Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Buckaroo
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerQatar Racing
- FamilyGypsy Monarch
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 115
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 9 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £11,836 GB · €119,320 IRE
- Last official rating
- 115 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Sep 2023, Leopardstown (IRE) (2/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Apr 2023, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/10 | 2/1F | 1¼ | Oisin Murphy | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Dullingham Park Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-10 | 112 | Flight Plan (GB) | €118,000 | 81 | 0/6 |
| 20 Jun 23 | Ascot | 3/16 | 3/1F | 2 | Oisin Murphy | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Wolferton Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-8 | 112 | Royal Champion (IRE) | £62,381 | 76 | 1/14 |
| 5 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/8 | 5/2 | won nk | Oisin Murphy | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Heritage Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-10 | 110 | Homeless Songs (IRE) | €25,075 | 319 | 0/5 |
| 21 May 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/9 | 3/1 | 8¼ | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | 110 | Native Trail (GB) | €285,000 | 19 | 0/6 |
| 2 May 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 15/8F | won 4 | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Coolmore Arizona Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-5 | 107 | Wexford Native (IRE) | €29,500 | 30 | 1/6 |
| 2 Apr 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/9 | 9/2 | shd | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | 107 | Piz Badile (IRE) | €29,500 | 203 | 2/8 |
| 11 Sep 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/10 | 100/30J | 1½ | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | Atomic Beauty (FR) | €73,750 | 42 | 1/8 |
| 31 Jul 21 | Galway (IRE) | 1/7 | EvensF | won nk | Declan McDonogh | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-7 | - | Stone Age (IRE) | €9,735 | 19 | 0/6 |
| 12 Jul 21 | Killarney (IRE) | 3/10 | 9/2 | 4½ | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-7 | - | Piz Badile (IRE) | €8,260 | - | 0/8 |
Dullingham Park Stakes
Group 21mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Dullingham Park Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Flight Plan (GB)
- Winner prize
- €118,000
- Days
- 81
- Future form
- 0/6
Wolferton Stakes
Listed1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 23
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Wolferton Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Champion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £62,381
- Days
- 76
- Future form
- 1/14
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Heritage Stakes
Listed1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Heritage Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Homeless Songs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €25,075
- Days
- 319
- Future form
- 0/5
- 6/921 May 22 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Native Trail (GB)
- Winner prize
- €285,000
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/72 May 22 · Curragh (IRE)15/8F
Coolmore Arizona Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
Listed1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Coolmore Arizona Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Wexford Native (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/6
P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Piz Badile (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 203
- Future form
- 2/8
KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes
Group 21mGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 100/30J
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Atomic Beauty (FR)
- Winner prize
- €73,750
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 21
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stone Age (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 21
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Piz Badile (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 23 | Ascot | Wolferton Stakes | 3/16 | Savvy Victory (IRE) | 16 | 7 Jul 23 | Sandown | Davies Insurance Solutions Gala Stakes |
| 2 May 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Coolmore Arizona Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes | 1/7 | Dr Zempf (GB) | 5 | 9 Jun 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballycorus Stakes |
| 2 Apr 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | 2/9 | More Felons (IRE) | 5 | 16 Oct 22 | Sedgefield | Gordon Jefferson Memorial Juvenile Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Apr 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | 2/9 | Swan Bay (IRE) | 6 | 9 May 22 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race |
| 11 Sep 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes | 6/10 | Stone Age (IRE) | 2 | 29 Mar 22 | Navan (IRE) | Tote Win Never Beaten By SP Maiden |
- 3/1620 Jun 23 · Ascot
Wolferton Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 23
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Wolferton Stakes
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Savvy Victory (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 7 Jul 23
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Davies Insurance Solutions Gala Stakes
- 1/72 May 22 · Curragh (IRE)
Coolmore Arizona Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Arizona Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Dr Zempf (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 Jun 22
- Race won
- Ballycorus Stakes
- 2/92 Apr 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- More Felons (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Oct 22
- Race won
- Gordon Jefferson Memorial Juvenile Maiden Hurdle
- 2/92 Apr 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Swan Bay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 May 22
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
- 6/1011 Sep 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Stone Age (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Mar 22
- Race won
- Tote Win Never Beaten By SP Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 12 Jul 21 | 9 Sep 23 | 3/10 | 107 | 112 | 112 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £11,836 | €119,320 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 12 Jul 21
- Last run
- 9 Sep 23
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- OR first run
- 107
- OR last run
- 112
- Best OR
- 112
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,320
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £11,836 | €119,320 | 112 | 12 Jul 21 | 9 Sep 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,320
- Best OR
- 112
- First run
- 12 Jul 21
- Last run
- 9 Sep 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £11,836 | €119,320 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,320
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £11,836 | €58,485 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €30,760 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,075 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,485
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,760
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,075
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €100,085 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £11,836 | €19,235 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100,085
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,235
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €73,825 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €34,500 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,735 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,836 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,260 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,825
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,500
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,260
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €39,250 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £11,836 | €54,575 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,995 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,250
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,575
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,995
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €64,310 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €55,010 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,836 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,310
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,010
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €34,575 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €34,500 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,836 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,995 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €39,250 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,575
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,500
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,995
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,250
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Crosse | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €45,260 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £11,836 | €63,075 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,985 |
Shane Crosse
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,260
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €63,075
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,985
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £11,836 | €119,320 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,320
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | £11,836 | €119,320 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,320
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,260 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,235 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,250 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £11,836 | €38,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €34,575 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,260
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,235
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,250
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,575
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFastnet Rock (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRoheryn (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damLa Chunga (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireMore Than Ready (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Roheryn (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 6 winners from 6 runners · Listed winner
- La Chunga (USA) · by More Than Ready (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Gypsy Monarch (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Roheryn (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | The Roheryn Partnership | 5 Mar 19 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- The Roheryn Partnership
- Foaled
- 5 Mar 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Fastnet Rock (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,410 | 558 | 1,350 | 9 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,627 | 186 | 442 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,048 | 135 | 330 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 334 | 39 | 96 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,410
- Wins
- 558
- Placed
- 1,350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,627
- Wins
- 186
- Placed
- 442
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,048
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 334
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fastnet Rock (AUS) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 53 | 15 | 750 | 127 | 169 | £2,496,208 | €1,720,373 | ||
| National Hunt | 18 | 8 | 1 | 112 | 16 | 26 | £62,103 | €200,632 | ||
| All runs | 86 | 57 | 16 | 862 | 143 | 195 | £2,558,311 | €1,921,005 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 81
- Winners
- 53
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 15
- Runs
- 750
- Wins
- 127
- 2nd/3rd
- 169
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,496,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,720,373
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 112
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200,632
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 86
- Winners
- 57
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 16
- Runs
- 862
- Wins
- 143
- 2nd/3rd
- 195
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,558,311
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,921,005
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Via Sistina (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £433,804 | €177,000 |
| Rivet Delight (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £228,781 | €0 |
| Qualify (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £255,195 | €74,060 |
| Intricately (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £0 | €242,893 |
| Goodie Two Shoes (IRE) | 22 | 8 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £202,410 | €157,430 |
| Bedrock (GB) | 28 | 8 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £70,274 | €75,425 |
| Turret Rocks (IRE) | 21 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £66,027 | €196,165 |
| Stay Alert (GB) | 14 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £173,806 | €63,000 |
| Zhukova (IRE) | 11 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €223,135 |
| Poker Face (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 2 | Listed | £189,959 | €8,000 |
| Lust (IRE) | 36 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €64,020 |
| Entsar (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £46,001 | €0 |
Via Sistina (IRE)
- Horse
- Via Sistina (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £433,804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €177,000
Rivet Delight (IRE)
- Horse
- Rivet Delight (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Qualify (IRE)
- Horse
- Qualify (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £255,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €74,060
Intricately (IRE)
- Horse
- Intricately (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €242,893
Goodie Two Shoes (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £202,410
- Prize IRE (€)
- €157,430
Bedrock (GB)
- Horse
- Bedrock (GB)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,425
Turret Rocks (IRE)
- Horse
- Turret Rocks (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,027
- Prize IRE (€)
- €196,165
Stay Alert (GB)
- Horse
- Stay Alert (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £173,806
- Prize IRE (€)
- €63,000
Zhukova (IRE)
- Horse
- Zhukova (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €223,135
Poker Face (IRE)
- Horse
- Poker Face (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £189,959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Lust (IRE)
- Horse
- Lust (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,020
Entsar (IRE)
- Horse
- Entsar (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,001
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 112 | 112 | 107 | 110 | 5 Apr 23 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 112
- Highest OR
- 112
- Lowest OR
- 107
- Last winning OR
- 110
- Last win
- 5 Apr 23
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 112 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 20 Jun 23 | Ascot | Flat | 112 | 2 | 3/16 |
| 5 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 110 | 0 | 1/8 |
| 21 May 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 110 | 3 | 6/9 |
| 2 May 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 107 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 2 Apr 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 107 | - | 2/9 |
- 2/109 Sep 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 3/1620 Jun 23 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 23
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 3/16
- 1/85 Apr 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/8
- 6/921 May 22 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 6/9
- 1/72 May 22 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 2/92 Apr 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 115 | 112 | 3 | 110 | 5 Apr 23 | 5 | 110 | 5 | 115 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 115
- OR last run
- 112
- Change
- 3
- Last winning OR
- 110
- Last win
- 5 Apr 23
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 110
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 115
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Roheryn (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Harbour Watch (IRE)
- Kihavah (GB)9W · 50R
By Kingman (GB)
- Thousand Oaks (IRE)1W · 5R
By Roaring Lion (USA)
- Middle Earth (GB)4W · 9R · 2 black-type
By Siyouni (FR)
- Siege Of Troy (GB)1W · 12R
By Kameko (USA)
- Defiantly (FR)2W · 8R
Female line
- 1Roheryn (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2La Chunga (USA) · by More Than Ready (USA)
- 3Gypsy Monarch (USA)
Notable relatives
2nd dam
- La Chunga (USA)2W · 8R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Middle Earth (GB)4W · 9R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Roheryn (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Buckaroo foaled?
Buckaroo (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 5 March 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Buckaroo?
Buckaroo (GB) is by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Roheryn (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by The Roheryn Partnership.
Who trained Buckaroo?
Buckaroo (GB) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Qatar Racing Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Buckaroo's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Buckaroo (GB) won 3 of 9 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Buckaroo's biggest win?
Buckaroo (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Listed races, most recently the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Heritage Stakes (Listed) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 5 April 2023.
Has Buckaroo ever been beaten?
Buckaroo (GB) was beaten 6 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 July 2021 at Killarney (IRE) (3rd of 10).
What was Buckaroo's official rating?
Buckaroo (GB) was last officially rated 115 on the Flat, a career high.
Is Buckaroo still racing?
Buckaroo (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 September 2023 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Dullingham Park Stakes, finishing 2nd of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Buckaroo related to any top horses?
Buckaroo (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Middle Earth (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), Roheryn (IRE) (dam, Listed winner) and La Chunga (USA) (2nd dam, Group 3 winner), from the Gypsy Monarch (USA) family.
What is Buckaroo's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Buckaroo (GB) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated