Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Riska's River
- TrainerF Flood
- OwnerD B Sanger
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1982
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 9 runs (22%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jan 1991, Gowran Park (IRE) (F/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Mar 1990, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 91 | Gowran Park (IRE) | F/11 | 12/1 | - | F J Flood | F Flood | Telecom Eireann Thyestes Handicap Chase | Listed | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding to Soft | 10-0 | Roc De Prince (FR) | 21 | 2/9 |
| 27 Dec 90 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/12 | 14/1 | 3¾ | F J Flood | F Flood | Findus Extended Handicap Chase | Listed | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-10 | Rawhide (GB) | 40 | 0/9 |
| 17 Nov 90 | Naas (IRE) | 4/6 | 12/1 | 25½ | Conor O'Dwyer | F Flood | Boston Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Soft | 12-0 | Larchmont (GB) | 24 | 0/4 |
| 24 Oct 90 | Navan (IRE) | PU/8 | 5/1 | - | Conor O'Dwyer | F Flood | Tara Mines And Qutokumpu Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Yielding | 12-2 | Crash Victims (GB) | 191 | 0/7 |
| 16 Apr 90 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/14 | 25/1 | 14 | F J Flood | F Flood | Jameson Irish Grand National Chase Handicap | Listed | Chase | 3m4f | Good | 10-0 | Desert Orchid (GB) | 28 | 0/12 |
| 19 Mar 90 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/4 | 11/10F | won ¾ | F J Flood | F Flood | Castrol R X Super Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-9 | Roc De Prince (FR) | 37 | 1/3 |
| 10 Feb 90 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/9 | 8/1 | 14½ | Conor O'Dwyer | F Flood | Harold Clarke Leopardstown Ltd Handicap Chase | Listed | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 10-5 | Carvill's Hill (GB) | 31 | 0/8 |
| 10 Jan 90 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/4 | 5/2 | won 6 | Conor O'Dwyer | F Flood | Arlington Premier Series Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-7 | What A Fox (GB) | 9 | 1/3 |
| 1 Jan 90 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/4 | 9/4J | 6 | Conor O'Dwyer | F Flood | G.V. Malcomson Memorial E.B.F. Chase | Listed | Chase | 2m2f | Yielding | 11-12 | Time For Gold (GB) | - | 0/3 |
Telecom Eireann Thyestes Handicap Chase
Listed3m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 91
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- F/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Telecom Eireann Thyestes Handicap Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Roc De Prince (FR)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/9
Findus Extended Handicap Chase
Listed3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 90
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Findus Extended Handicap Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Rawhide (GB)
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/9
Boston Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 25½
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Boston Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Larchmont (GB)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/4
Tara Mines And Qutokumpu Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m3fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 90
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Tara Mines And Qutokumpu Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Crash Victims (GB)
- Days
- 191
- Future form
- 0/7
Jameson Irish Grand National Chase Handicap
Listed3m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 90
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Jameson Irish Grand National Chase Handicap
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Orchid (GB)
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/12
Castrol R X Super Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 90
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Castrol R X Super Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Roc De Prince (FR)
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/3
Harold Clarke Leopardstown Ltd Handicap Chase
Listed3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 90
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Harold Clarke Leopardstown Ltd Handicap Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Carvill's Hill (GB)
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/8
Arlington Premier Series Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jan 90
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Arlington Premier Series Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- What A Fox (GB)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/3
G.V. Malcomson Memorial E.B.F. Chase
Listed2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 90
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 9/4J
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- G.V. Malcomson Memorial E.B.F. Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Time For Gold (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 91 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Telecom Eireann Thyestes Handicap Chase | F/11 | Cushinstown (GB) | - | 19 Jan 91 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ballymore Eustace Chase |
| 17 Jan 91 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Telecom Eireann Thyestes Handicap Chase | F/11 | Carvill's Hill (GB) | - | 30 Nov 91 | Chepstow | Rehearsal Chase Limited Handicap Grade 2 |
| 19 Mar 90 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Castrol R X Super Handicap Chase | 1/4 | Roc De Prince (FR) | 2 | 17 Apr 90 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Levins Moore Handicap Chase |
| 10 Jan 90 | Punchestown (IRE) | Arlington Premier Series Chase | 1/4 | Cushinstown (GB) | - | 8 Feb 90 | Clonmel (IRE) | Seamus Mulvaney Chase |
- F/1117 Jan 91 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Telecom Eireann Thyestes Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 91
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Telecom Eireann Thyestes Handicap Chase
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Cushinstown (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Jan 91
- Race won
- Ballymore Eustace Chase
- F/1117 Jan 91 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Telecom Eireann Thyestes Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jan 91
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Telecom Eireann Thyestes Handicap Chase
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Carvill's Hill (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 30 Nov 91
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Rehearsal Chase Limited Handicap Grade 2
- 1/419 Mar 90 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Castrol R X Super Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 90
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Castrol R X Super Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Roc De Prince (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Apr 90
- Race won
- Levins Moore Handicap Chase
- 1/410 Jan 90 · Punchestown (IRE)
Arlington Premier Series Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jan 90
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Arlington Premier Series Chase
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Cushinstown (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 8 Feb 90
- Race won
- Seamus Mulvaney Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Flood | 1 Jan 90 | 17 Jan 91 | 2/4 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
F Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- First run
- 1 Jan 90
- Last run
- 17 Jan 91
- First run for yard
- 2/4
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 1 Jan 90 | 17 Jan 91 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 1 Jan 90
- Last run
- 17 Jan 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor O'Dwyer | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| F J Flood | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Conor O'Dwyer
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
F J Flood
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Flood | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
F Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOver The River (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMeelgarrow (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRaise You Ten (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Meelgarrow (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over The River (FR) | Meelgarrow (GB) | Raise You Ten (GB) | gelding | Flat 19.3f · NH 2m6f | Flat 13.3f · NH 2m4½f |
Over The River (FR)
- Damsire
- Raise You Ten (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 19.3f · NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.3f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Over The River (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,391 | 642 | 1,719 | 9 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,296 | 255 | 646 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 762 | 83 | 201 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going | 259 | 27 | 64 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,391
- Wins
- 642
- Placed
- 1,719
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,296
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 646
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 762
- Wins
- 83
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 259
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Over The River (FR) × Raise You Ten mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 6 | 10 | £4,468 | €13,361 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,468
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,361
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caledonian Bridge (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €13,361 |
| Riska's River (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Beautiful River (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dixie River I (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £4,468 | €0 |
Caledonian Bridge (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,361
Riska's River (GB)
- Horse
- Riska's River (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Beautiful River (GB)
- Horse
- Beautiful River (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dixie River I (IRE)
- Horse
- Dixie River I (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,468
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Over The River (FR) out of Meelgarrow (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Status Seeker (GB)
- Lafosse (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Meelgarrow (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Riska's River foaled?
Riska's River (GB) was foaled in 1982.
Who are the sire and dam of Riska's River?
Riska's River (GB) is by Over The River (FR) out of Meelgarrow (GB), a daughter of Raise You Ten (GB).
Who trained Riska's River?
Riska's River (GB) was trained by F Flood and owned by D B Sanger at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Riska's River's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Riska's River (GB) won 2 of 9 races (22%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Riska's River ever been beaten?
Riska's River (GB) was beaten 7 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 January 1990 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (2nd of 4).
Is Riska's River still racing?
Riska's River (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 January 1991 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Telecom Eireann Thyestes Handicap Chase (result: fell, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Riska's River's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Riska's River (GB) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated