Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Renaissance
- TrainerDavid O'Meara
- OwnerSir Robert Ogden
- FamilyMy Prayer
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,973 GB
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Sep 2021, Doncaster (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jul 2021, Thirsk
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 21 | Doncaster | 6/6 | 150/1 | 12 | Daniel Tudhope | David O'Meara | Cazoo May Hill Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 77 | Inspiral (GB) | £63,799 | 33 | 1/5 |
| 7 Aug 21 | Newmarket (July) | 10/10 | 100/1 | 15¾ | David Nolan | David O'Meara | 100% Racingtv Profits Back To Racing Sweet Solera Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | 79 | Majestic Glory (GB) | £34,026 | 15 | 0/9 |
| 23 Jul 21 | Thirsk | 1/7 | 17/2 | won 2¼ | David Nolan | David O'Meara | British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Ribaldry (IRE) | £5,454 | 21 | 0/6 |
| 2 Jul 21 | Haydock | 6/9 | 12/1 | 9¼ | Tom Marquand | David O'Meara | British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | Attagirl (GB) | £3,780 | 17 | 2/8 |
| 15 Jun 21 | Thirsk | 6/11 | 12/1 | 10 | David Nolan | David O'Meara | British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Najat (GB) | £3,289 | - | 2/9 |
Cazoo May Hill Stakes (Fillies)
Group 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 21
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- Cazoo May Hill Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Inspiral (GB)
- Winner prize
- £63,799
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/5
- 10/107 Aug 21 · Newmarket (July)100/1
100% Racingtv Profits Back To Racing Sweet Solera Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 21
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- 100% Racingtv Profits Back To Racing Sweet Solera Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Majestic Glory (GB)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/9
British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 21
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ribaldry (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,454
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/6
British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 56fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 21
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Attagirl (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,780
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 2/8
British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 21
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Race
- British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Najat (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,289
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 21 | Doncaster | Cazoo May Hill Stakes (Fillies) | 6/6 | Inspiral (GB) | 1 | 8 Oct 21 | Newmarket | bet365 Fillies' Mile |
| 2 Jul 21 | Haydock | British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/9 | Quick Change (GB) | 2 | 11 Dec 21 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Novice Stakes |
| 2 Jul 21 | Haydock | British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/9 | Kentucky Rose (GB) | 5 | 7 Aug 21 | Ayr | QTS Group EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes |
| 15 Jun 21 | Thirsk | British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | 6/11 | Just A Claim (IRE) | 4 | 16 Jul 21 | Haydock | Racing TV Nursery Handicap |
| 15 Jun 21 | Thirsk | British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | 6/11 | Truely Aclaimed (GB) | 10 | 3 Jul 21 | Beverley | EBF Restricted Novice Stakes |
- 6/69 Sep 21 · Doncaster
Cazoo May Hill Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 21
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Cazoo May Hill Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Inspiral (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Oct 21
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- bet365 Fillies' Mile
- 6/92 Jul 21 · Haydock
British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 21
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Quick Change (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Dec 21
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Novice Stakes
- 6/92 Jul 21 · Haydock
British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 21
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Kentucky Rose (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 Aug 21
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- QTS Group EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes
- 6/1115 Jun 21 · Thirsk
British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 21
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Just A Claim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Jul 21
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Racing TV Nursery Handicap
- 6/1115 Jun 21 · Thirsk
British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 21
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Truely Aclaimed (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 3 Jul 21
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David O'Meara | 15 Jun 21 | 9 Sep 21 | 6/11 | 79 | 77 | 79 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,973 | €0 |
David O'Meara
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- First run
- 15 Jun 21
- Last run
- 9 Sep 21
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,973 | €0 | 79 | 15 Jun 21 | 9 Sep 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 15 Jun 21
- Last run
- 9 Sep 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,973 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,973 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,973 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thirsk | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,454 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,519 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,454
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,519 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,454 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,454
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,973 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,454 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,519 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,454
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Nolan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,454 | €0 | ||
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,519 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
David Nolan
- Jockey
- David Nolan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,454
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daniel Tudhope
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David O'Meara | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,973 | €0 |
David O'Meara
- Trainer
- David O'Meara
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,973 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,454 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,519 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,454
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCaravaggio (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireCaravaggio (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damMekko Hokte (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBlessing (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePulpit (USA)
- Dam's damMy Prayer (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Blessing (USA) · by Pulpit (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- My Prayer (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caravaggio (USA) | Blessing (USA) | Pulpit (USA) | Sir Robert Ogden | 3 Mar 19 | bay | mare | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f |
Caravaggio (USA)
- Sire
- Caravaggio (USA)
- Damsire
- Pulpit (USA)
- Breeder
- Sir Robert Ogden
- Foaled
- 3 Mar 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Caravaggio (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,552 | 180 | 480 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 765 | 91 | 247 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 211 | 26 | 60 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 86 | 11 | 25 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,552
- Wins
- 180
- Placed
- 480
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 765
- Wins
- 91
- Placed
- 247
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 211
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 86
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Caravaggio (USA) × Pulpit (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £6,973 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £6,973 | €0 |
Renaissance (IRE)
- Horse
- Renaissance (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 79 | 77 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 21 | Doncaster | Flat | 77 | -2 | 6/6 |
| 7 Aug 21 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 79 | - | 10/10 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 79 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Caravaggio (USA) out of Blessing (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- William Tyndale (IRE)0W · 12R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Mustique (IRE)1W · 10R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- The Navigator (GB)15W · 98R
By Australia (GB)
- Cahersiveen (IRE)0W · 4R
By Calyx (GB)
- How's The Guvnor (IRE)3W · 28R
Female line
- 1Blessing (USA) · by Pulpit (USA)
- 2My Prayer (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Renaissance foaled?
Renaissance (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 3 March 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Renaissance?
Renaissance (IRE) is by Caravaggio (USA) out of Blessing (USA), a daughter of Pulpit (USA), and was bred by Sir Robert Ogden.
Who trained Renaissance?
Renaissance (IRE) was trained by David O'Meara and owned by Sir Robert Ogden at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Renaissance's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Renaissance (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Renaissance's biggest win?
Renaissance (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes at Thirsk on 23 July 2021.
Has Renaissance ever been beaten?
Renaissance (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 June 2021 at Thirsk (6th of 11).
What was Renaissance's official rating?
Renaissance (IRE) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (career high 79).
Is Renaissance still racing?
Renaissance (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 September 2021 at Doncaster in the Cazoo May Hill Stakes, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Renaissance's record at Thirsk?
Renaissance (IRE) ran most often at Thirsk, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated