Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Santa Anita
- TrainerLuke Comer
- OwnerMrs Margaret Comer
- FamilyBireme
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 62
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €574 IRE
- Last official rating
- 62 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jul 2018, Killarney (IRE) (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 18 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/7 | 80/1 | 21¾ | Mr D T Kelly | Luke Comer | Rose Hotel (Q.R.) Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 10-4 | 62 | - | Wicklow Brave (GB) | €8,316 | 13 | 2/6 |
| 5 Jul 18 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 4/5 | 20/1 | 18¾ | Mr D T Kelly | Luke Comer | Fast Terminals (Q.R.) Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 10-7 | - | - | Batts Rock (IRE) | €8,624 | 624 | 1/4 |
| 19 Oct 16 | Navan (IRE) | 9/16 | 20/1 | 14 | P B Beggy | Aidan O'Brien | Come Racing Again Sunday 13th November Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | t | Vigil (IRE) | €6,765 | 14 | 1/15 |
| 5 Oct 16 | Navan (IRE) | 6/10 | 8/1 | 17½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | - | t | She's A Star (IRE) | €6,765 | - | 2/8 |
Rose Hotel (Q.R.) Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 21¾
- Jockey
- Mr D T Kelly
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Rose Hotel (Q.R.) Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- 62
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wicklow Brave (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/6
Fast Terminals (Q.R.) Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 18
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 18¾
- Jockey
- Mr D T Kelly
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Race
- Fast Terminals (Q.R.) Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Batts Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,624
- Days
- 624
- Future form
- 1/4
Come Racing Again Sunday 13th November Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Come Racing Again Sunday 13th November Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Vigil (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,765
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/15
Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- She's A Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,765
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 18 | Killarney (IRE) | Rose Hotel (Q.R.) Race | 6/7 | Wicklow Brave (GB) | 1 | 3 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | Rockshore Race |
| 18 Jul 18 | Killarney (IRE) | Rose Hotel (Q.R.) Race | 6/7 | Daybreak Boy (IRE) | 5 | 23 Sep 18 | Navan (IRE) | Bar One Racing Download The App Maiden Hurdle |
| 5 Jul 18 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Fast Terminals (Q.R.) Race | 4/5 | Batts Rock (IRE) | 1 | 21 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Boodles Ladies Derby Handicap |
| 19 Oct 16 | Navan (IRE) | Come Racing Again Sunday 13th November Maiden | 9/16 | Big Country (IRE) | 5 | 11 Feb 17 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Maiden Stakes |
| 5 Oct 16 | Navan (IRE) | Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden | 6/10 | She's A Star (IRE) | 1 | 31 Oct 16 | Galway (IRE) | Barna Recycling Rated Novice Hurdle |
| 5 Oct 16 | Navan (IRE) | Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden | 6/10 | Vigil (IRE) | 2 | 19 Oct 16 | Navan (IRE) | Come Racing Again Sunday 13th November Maiden |
- 6/718 Jul 18 · Killarney (IRE)
Rose Hotel (Q.R.) Race
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Rose Hotel (Q.R.) Race
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Wicklow Brave (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Aug 18
- Race won
- Rockshore Race
- 6/718 Jul 18 · Killarney (IRE)
Rose Hotel (Q.R.) Race
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Rose Hotel (Q.R.) Race
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Daybreak Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 23 Sep 18
- Race won
- Bar One Racing Download The App Maiden Hurdle
- 4/55 Jul 18 · Bellewstown (IRE)
Fast Terminals (Q.R.) Race
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 18
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- Fast Terminals (Q.R.) Race
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Batts Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Jul 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Boodles Ladies Derby Handicap
- 9/1619 Oct 16 · Navan (IRE)
Come Racing Again Sunday 13th November Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Come Racing Again Sunday 13th November Maiden
- This horse
- 9/16
- Winner next time
- Big Country (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 11 Feb 17
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Maiden Stakes
- 6/105 Oct 16 · Navan (IRE)
Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- She's A Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Oct 16
- Race won
- Barna Recycling Rated Novice Hurdle
- 6/105 Oct 16 · Navan (IRE)
Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 16
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Come Racing On The Active Retirement Raceday 19th October Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Vigil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Oct 16
- Race won
- Come Racing Again Sunday 13th November Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Comer | A P O'Brien | 5 Jul 18 | 18 Jul 18 | 4/5 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | - | 5 Oct 16 | 19 Oct 16 | 6/10 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Luke Comer
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Moved from
- A P O'Brien
- First run
- 5 Jul 18
- Last run
- 18 Jul 18
- First run for yard
- 4/5
- OR first run
- 62
- OR last run
- 62
- Best OR
- 62
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 5 Oct 16
- Last run
- 19 Oct 16
- First run for yard
- 6/10
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | 62 | 5 Oct 16 | 18 Jul 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
- Best OR
- 62
- First run
- 5 Oct 16
- Last run
- 18 Jul 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr D T Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| P B Beggy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr D T Kelly
- Jockey
- Mr D T Kelly
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
P B Beggy
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Luke Comer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Comer
- Trainer
- Luke Comer
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFastnet Rock (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchProwess (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePeintre Celebre (USA)
- Dam's damYawl (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Prowess (IRE) · by Peintre Celebre (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Yawl (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Group 3 winner
- Bireme (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Prowess (IRE) | Peintre Celebre (USA) | Ashbrittle Stud & M H Dixon | 17 Mar 13 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Damsire
- Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Breeder
- Ashbrittle Stud & M H Dixon
- Foaled
- 17 Mar 13
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Fastnet Rock (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,410 | 558 | 1,350 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 14f and over | 326 | 49 | 106 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,048 | 135 | 330 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 14f and over on Good going | 80 | 11 | 24 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,410
- Wins
- 558
- Placed
- 1,350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 14f and over
- Condition
- At 14f and over
- Runs
- 326
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,048
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 14f and over on Good going
- Condition
- At 14f and over on Good going
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fastnet Rock (AUS) × Peintre Celebre (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 4 | 0 | 59 | 6 | 16 | £51,917 | €27,029 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,029
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Appeal (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 0 | £12,665 | €14,255 |
| Rekero (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,200 |
| Wave Reviews (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £9,164 | €0 |
| Vanity Queen (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £5,987 | €0 |
| One Foot In Heaven (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £21,500 | €0 |
| Sheila's Rock (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,712 | €0 |
| Santa Anita (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 |
| Short Head (GER) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £889 | €0 |
Sea Appeal (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea Appeal (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,665
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,255
Rekero (IRE)
- Horse
- Rekero (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,200
Wave Reviews (GB)
- Horse
- Wave Reviews (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vanity Queen (GB)
- Horse
- Vanity Queen (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,987
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
One Foot In Heaven (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sheila's Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Sheila's Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Santa Anita (GB)
- Horse
- Santa Anita (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
Short Head (GER)
- Horse
- Short Head (GER)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 62 | 62 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- Highest OR
- 62
- Lowest OR
- 62
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 18 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 62 | 6/7 |
- 6/718 Jul 18 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 62
- Pos
- 6/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 62 | 0 | 62 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- OR last run
- 62
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 62
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Prowess (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Selkirk (USA)
- Skilful (GB)3W · 10R
By New Approach (IRE)
- Talent (GB)3W · 11R · 1 G1
- Forte (GB)1W · 9R
- Sailing On (GB)0W · 10R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Much Promise (GB)1W · 5R
By Frankel (GB)
- King Power (GB)0W · 7R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Deft (GB)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Prowess (IRE) · by Peintre Celebre (USA)
- 2Yawl (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA)
- 3Bireme (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Talent (GB)3W · 11R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Thomas Hobson (GB)11W · 30R · 3 black-type
- Livia's Dream (IRE)4W · 26R · 1 black-type
- Maud Gonne Spirit (IRE)6W · 26R · 1 black-type
- Staying On (IRE)4W · 14R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Dreamloper (IRE)4W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Santorini Star (IRE)7W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Dreamasar (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Yawl (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Brindisi (GB)2W · 16R · 1 black-type
- Helene Witty (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Torphichen (GB)9W · 33R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Santa Anita foaled?
Santa Anita (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 17 March 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Santa Anita?
Santa Anita (GB) is by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Prowess (IRE), a daughter of Peintre Celebre (USA), and was bred by Ashbrittle Stud & M H Dixon.
Who trained Santa Anita?
Santa Anita (GB) was trained by Luke Comer and owned by Mrs Margaret Comer at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Aidan O'Brien.
What is Santa Anita's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Santa Anita (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Santa Anita's official rating?
Santa Anita (GB) was last officially rated 62 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Santa Anita still racing?
Santa Anita (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 July 2018 at Killarney (IRE) in the Rose Hotel (Q.R.) Race, finishing 6th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Santa Anita related to any top horses?
Santa Anita (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Talent (GB) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Thomas Hobson (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and Dreamloper (IRE) (first cousin twice removed, Group 2 winner), from the Bireme (GB) family.
What is Santa Anita's record at Navan (IRE)?
Santa Anita (GB) ran most often at Navan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated