Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Radical Reform
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1989
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £708 GB
- Last official rating
- 70 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Sep 1998, Perth (PU/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 98 | Perth | PU/6 | 33/1 | - | Kenny Johnson | N B Mason | Glengoyne Highland Malt Whisky Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 10-13 | 70 | Commander Glen (IRE) | £4,182 | 9 | 0/5 |
| 14 Sep 98 | Plumpton | PU/10 | 12/1 | - | Carl Llewellyn | N B Mason | Southern F.M. Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 10-0 | 70 | Pride Of Kashmir (GB) | £3,485 | 270 | 0/9 |
| 18 Dec 97 | Catterick | PU/10 | 11/2 | - | Kenny Johnson | N B Mason | St Pauls Maiden Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m3f | Good | 11-5 | - | Joe Jagger (IRE) | £2,463 | 50 | 1/9 |
| 29 Oct 97 | Cheltenham | 6/8 | 20/1 | 22¼ | Richard Guest | N B Mason | Cheltenham Sponsorship Club 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Firm | 11-0 | - | Blowing Rock (IRE) | £2,918 | 34 | 0/7 |
| 25 Sep 97 | Perth | 3/7 | 5/1 | 9 | Richard Guest | Sue Bradburne | Press And Journal Maiden Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-5 | - | Ret Frem (IRE) | £2,772 | 623 | 0/6 |
| 11 Jan 96 | Wetherby | 11/14 | 10/1 | dist | J Callaghan | N B Mason | European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I) | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | Simply Dashing (IRE) | £3,058 | 26 | 3/12 |
| 16 Dec 95 | Catterick | 2/13 | 14/1 | 5 | S Haworth | N B Mason | Catterick Intermediate National Hunt Flat Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 1m7½f | Good to Firm | 10-11 | - | China King (IRE) | £1,182 | - | 0/12 |
Glengoyne Highland Malt Whisky Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D
Class 32m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 98
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Kenny Johnson
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- Glengoyne Highland Malt Whisky Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Commander Glen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,182
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/5
Southern F.M. Handicap Chase Class E
Class 42m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 98
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Carl Llewellyn
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- Southern F.M. Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Pride Of Kashmir (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,485
- Days
- 270
- Future form
- 0/9
St Pauls Maiden Chase Class F
Class 42m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 97
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Kenny Johnson
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- St Pauls Maiden Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Joe Jagger (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,463
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 1/9
Cheltenham Sponsorship Club 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
Class 32m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 97
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 22¼
- Jockey
- Richard Guest
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- Cheltenham Sponsorship Club 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blowing Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,918
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/7
Press And Journal Maiden Hurdle Class E
Class 42m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 97
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Richard Guest
- Trainer
- Sue Bradburne
- Race
- Press And Journal Maiden Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ret Frem (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,772
- Days
- 623
- Future form
- 0/6
European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I)
Class 32m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 96
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J Callaghan
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply Dashing (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,058
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 3/12
Catterick Intermediate National Hunt Flat Class H
Class 61m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 95
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- S Haworth
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Race
- Catterick Intermediate National Hunt Flat Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- China King (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,182
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 97 | Catterick | St Pauls Maiden Chase Class F | PU/10 | Arthur Bee (GB) | 6 | 31 Dec 97 | Catterick | Camp Maiden Chase Class F |
| 11 Jan 96 | Wetherby | European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I) | 11/14 | Simply Dashing (IRE) | 1 | 17 Feb 96 | Warwick | Coventry City Novices' Trial Hurdle Class C |
| 11 Jan 96 | Wetherby | European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I) | 11/14 | Celtic Giant (GB) | 2 | 19 Apr 96 | Ayr | Fairfield House Hotel Novices' Hurdle Class D |
| 11 Jan 96 | Wetherby | European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I) | 11/14 | Bridle Path I (IRE) | 12 | 1 Feb 96 | Sedgefield | Peterlee Novices' Hurdle (Div II) |
- PU/1018 Dec 97 · Catterick
St Pauls Maiden Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 97
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- St Pauls Maiden Chase Class F
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Arthur Bee (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 31 Dec 97
- Race won
- Camp Maiden Chase Class F
- 11/1411 Jan 96 · Wetherby
European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 96
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I)
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Simply Dashing (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Feb 96
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Coventry City Novices' Trial Hurdle Class C
- 11/1411 Jan 96 · Wetherby
European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 96
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I)
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Celtic Giant (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Apr 96
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Fairfield House Hotel Novices' Hurdle Class D
- 11/1411 Jan 96 · Wetherby
European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 96
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- European Breeders Fund 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier (Div I)
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Bridle Path I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 1 Feb 96
- Race won
- Peterlee Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N B Mason | Sue Bradburne | 29 Oct 97 | 23 Sep 98 | 6/8 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sue Bradburne | N B Mason | 25 Sep 97 | 25 Sep 97 | 3/7 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £381 | €0 | ||
| N B Mason | - | 16 Dec 95 | 11 Jan 96 | 2/13 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £327 | €0 |
N B Mason
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Moved from
- Sue Bradburne
- First run
- 29 Oct 97
- Last run
- 23 Sep 98
- First run for yard
- 6/8
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sue Bradburne
- Trainer
- Sue Bradburne
- Moved from
- N B Mason
- First run
- 25 Sep 97
- Last run
- 25 Sep 97
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N B Mason
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- First run
- 16 Dec 95
- Last run
- 11 Jan 96
- First run for yard
- 2/13
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £708 | €0 | 70 | 16 Dec 95 | 23 Sep 98 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 16 Dec 95
- Last run
- 23 Sep 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £381 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £327 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £708 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £327 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £381 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £327 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £381 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £381 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £327 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £381 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £327 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £381 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £327 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenny Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Richard Guest | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £381 | €0 | ||
| Carl Llewellyn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J Callaghan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S Haworth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £327 | €0 |
Kenny Johnson
- Jockey
- Kenny Johnson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Guest
- Jockey
- Richard Guest
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carl Llewellyn
- Jockey
- Carl Llewellyn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J Callaghan
- Jockey
- J Callaghan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Haworth
- Jockey
- S Haworth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N B Mason | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £327 | €0 | ||
| Sue Bradburne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £381 | €0 |
N B Mason
- Trainer
- N B Mason
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sue Bradburne
- Trainer
- Sue Bradburne
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £708 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £327 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £381 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRadical (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireRadical (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFountain Blue (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLe Tricolore
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fountain Blue (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radical (GB) | Fountain Blue (GB) | Le Tricolore | gelding | Flat 20.0f · NH 2m5½f | NH 2m5f |
Radical (GB)
- Sire
- Radical (GB)
- Damsire
- Le Tricolore
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 20.0f · NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5f
Progeny of Radical (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 478 | 55 | 120 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 165 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 94 | 11 | 23 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 40 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 478
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 165
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 94
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Radical (GB) × Le Tricolore mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 4 | 10 | £26,957 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Radical (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 0 | £26,249 | €0 |
| Radical Reform (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £708 | €0 |
Young Radical (IRE)
- Horse
- Young Radical (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Radical Reform (IRE)
- Horse
- Radical Reform (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 70 | 70 | 70 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 70 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Young Radical (IRE)4W · 21R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Fountain Blue (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Fountain Blue (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Radical Reform foaled?
Radical Reform (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Radical Reform?
Radical Reform (IRE) is by Radical (GB) out of Fountain Blue (GB), a daughter of Le Tricolore.
Who trained Radical Reform?
Radical Reform (IRE) was trained by N B Mason and owned by N B Mason at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Sue Bradburne.
What is Radical Reform's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Radical Reform (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Radical Reform's official rating?
Radical Reform (IRE) was last officially rated 70 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Radical Reform still racing?
Radical Reform (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 September 1998 at Perth in the Glengoyne Highland Malt Whisky Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D (result: pulled up, 6 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Radical Reform's record at Catterick?
Radical Reform (IRE) ran most often at Catterick, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated