Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Qaatef
- TrainerSir Michael Stoute
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Hamdan Al Maktoum)
- FamilySolo De Lune
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £19,414 GB
- Last official rating
- 105 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Aug 2001, York (3/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 May 2001, Sandown
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 01 | York | 3/10 | 7/1 | 3¼ | Willie Supple | Sir Michael Stoute | Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 2m | Good | 8-1 | 105 | v | Persian Punch (IRE) | £58,000 | 37 | 1/9 |
| 15 Jul 01 | Haydock | 3/6 | 4/1 | 2 | Willie Supple | Sir Michael Stoute | Manchester Evening News July Trophy Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 8-10 | - | - | Xtra (GB) | £17,355 | 20 | 0/4 |
| 25 Jun 01 | Windsor | 3/3 | 6/4F | ½ | Willie Supple | Sir Michael Stoute | Richard And Jack Wiseman Trust Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | - | Seagull I (IRE) | £6,717 | 27 | 0/1 |
| 29 May 01 | Sandown | 1/17 | 25/1 | won 1 | Willie Supple | Sir Michael Stoute | Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Eljohar (IRE) | £4,641 | - | 3/15 |
Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Stakes
Group 32mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 01
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-1
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Persian Punch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £58,000
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/9
Manchester Evening News July Trophy Stakes
Listed1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 01
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Manchester Evening News July Trophy Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Xtra (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,355
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/4
Richard And Jack Wiseman Trust Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 31m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 01
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 3/3
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Richard And Jack Wiseman Trust Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Seagull I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,717
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/1
Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 01
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eljohar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,641
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 01 | York | Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Stakes (Group 3) | 3/10 | Capal Garmon (IRE) | 8 | 20 Oct 01 | Newmarket | Jockey Club Cup (Group 3) |
| 29 May 01 | Sandown | Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/17 | Moonjaz (GB) | 3 | 10 Jul 01 | Pontefract | Tanshelf Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 29 May 01 | Sandown | Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/17 | Mostarsil (USA) | 6 | 24 Jun 01 | Pontefract | Poppin Lane Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 29 May 01 | Sandown | Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/17 | Kirat (GB) | 10 | 14 Feb 02 | Sandown | Charcol Guildford Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class D |
- 3/1021 Aug 01 · York
Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 01
- Course
- York
- Race
- Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Capal Garmon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 20 Oct 01
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Jockey Club Cup (Group 3)
- 1/1729 May 01 · Sandown
Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 01
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Moonjaz (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jul 01
- Race won
- Tanshelf Maiden Stakes Class D
- 1/1729 May 01 · Sandown
Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 01
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Mostarsil (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Jun 01
- Race won
- Poppin Lane Maiden Stakes Class D
- 1/1729 May 01 · Sandown
Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 01
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Kirat (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 14 Feb 02
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Charcol Guildford Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 29 May 01 | 21 Aug 01 | 1/17 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £19,414 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- First run
- 29 May 01
- Last run
- 21 Aug 01
- First run for yard
- 1/17
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £19,414 | €0 | 105 | 29 May 01 | 21 Aug 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 29 May 01
- Last run
- 21 Aug 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £19,414 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,744 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,000 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,670 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,744
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,641 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £3,773 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,000 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,773
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,641 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,670 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,103 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,000 | €0 |
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,000 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,670 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,103 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,641 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,103 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,670 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,000 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,641 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,641 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,103 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,670 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,000 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Supple | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £19,414 | €0 |
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £19,414 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £8,414 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,000 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,641 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £3,773 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,000 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,773
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,000 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £11,000 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £8,414 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDarshaan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDarshaan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSolo De Lune (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLaw Society (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Solo De Lune (IRE) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darshaan (GB) | Solo De Lune (IRE) | Law Society (USA) | colt | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Darshaan (GB)
- Sire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Damsire
- Law Society (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Darshaan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,337 | 486 | 1,158 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 844 | 139 | 307 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,049 | 168 | 381 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 279 | 51 | 104 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,337
- Wins
- 486
- Placed
- 1,158
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 844
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 307
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,049
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 381
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 279
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 104
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Darshaan (GB) × Law Society mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 2 | 34 | 5 | 11 | £86,995 | €136,019 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £86,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €136,019
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discreet Brief (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £46,969 | €0 |
| L'Ancresse (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £19,880 | €135,650 |
| Qaatef (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £19,414 | €0 |
| Cerulean Sky (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Alithini (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £305 | €0 |
| Opium Creek (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | £427 | €369 |
Discreet Brief (IRE)
- Horse
- Discreet Brief (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
L'Ancresse (IRE)
- Horse
- L'Ancresse (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €135,650
Qaatef (IRE)
- Horse
- Qaatef (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cerulean Sky (IRE)
- Horse
- Cerulean Sky (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alithini (IRE)
- Horse
- Alithini (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Opium Creek (IRE)
- Horse
- Opium Creek (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €369
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 105 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 01 | York | Flat | 105 | 3/10 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 0 | 105 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Cerulean Sky (IRE)0W · 1R
- L'Ancresse (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Danehill (USA)
- Bywayofthestars (GB)0W · 5R
By Dubai Millennium (GB)
- Carisolo (GB)0W · 2R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Moonstone (GB)1W · 4R · 1 G1
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Moon Indigo (GB)5W · 24R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Demurely (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Solo De Lune (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Moonstone (GB)1W · 4R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Honolulu (IRE)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Master Of Reality (IRE)3W · 20R · 3 black-type
- Nelson (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Orchestra (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- US Army Ranger (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
More · 3
- Chamonix (IRE)3W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Nevis (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Stubbs (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Beautify (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Library (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Words (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Bacchanalian (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
Full sister
- L'Ancresse (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Qaatef foaled?
Qaatef (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Qaatef?
Qaatef (IRE) is by Darshaan (GB) out of Solo De Lune (IRE), a daughter of Law Society (USA).
Who trained Qaatef?
Qaatef (IRE) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Qaatef's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Qaatef (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Qaatef's biggest win?
Qaatef (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Credit Suisse First Boston Evening Maiden Stakes Class D at Sandown on 29 May 2001.
Has Qaatef ever been beaten?
Qaatef (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 June 2001 at Windsor (3rd of 3).
What was Qaatef's official rating?
Qaatef (IRE) was last officially rated 105 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Qaatef still racing?
Qaatef (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 August 2001 at York in the Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Stakes (Group 3), finishing 3rd of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Qaatef related to any top horses?
Qaatef (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Moonstone (GB) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), L'Ancresse (IRE) (full sister, Listed winner) and Honolulu (IRE) (nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Solo De Lune (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated