Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Precede
- TrainerPaul Cole
- OwnerAnthony Speelman
- FamilyHeight Of Passion
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1992
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £13,689 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 May 1995, Salisbury (1/4)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 95 | Salisbury | 1/4 | 1/2F | won 5 | T Quinn | Paul Cole | Pentland Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Dahik (GB) | £5,067 | 219 | 1/3 |
| 27 Sep 94 | Newmarket | 4/28 | 13/2 | 2½ | T Quinn | Paul Cole | Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | Don Corleone (GB) | £24,112 | 18 | 4/24 |
| 9 Sep 94 | Goodwood | 2/6 | 5/1 | 2½ | Michael Hills | Paul Cole | Bellway Homes Stardom Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | Fahal (USA) | £11,453 | 111 | 0/5 |
| 21 May 94 | Newmarket | 1/8 | 5/4F | won ½ | T Quinn | Paul Cole | EBF Sunley Builds Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | Fata (IRE) | £3,578 | - | 1/7 |
Pentland Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 95
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Pentland Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Dahik (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,067
- Days
- 219
- Future form
- 1/3
- 4/2827 Sep 94 · Newmarket13/2
Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B
Class 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 94
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/28
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Don Corleone (GB)
- Winner prize
- £24,112
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 4/24
Bellway Homes Stardom Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 94
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Michael Hills
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Bellway Homes Stardom Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Fahal (USA)
- Winner prize
- £11,453
- Days
- 111
- Future form
- 0/5
- 1/821 May 94 · Newmarket5/4F
EBF Sunley Builds Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 94
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- EBF Sunley Builds Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Fata (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,578
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 95 | Salisbury | Pentland Conditions Stakes Class C | 1/4 | Dahik (GB) | 2 | 16 May 95 | York | Fitzwilliam Rated Handicap |
| 27 Sep 94 | Newmarket | Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B | 4/28 | Maid For Walking (GB) | 2 | 13 Oct 94 | Redcar | Tote TwoYearOld Trophy Class B |
| 27 Sep 94 | Newmarket | Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B | 4/28 | Pentire (GB) | 10 | 29 Apr 95 | Sandown | Thresher Classic Trial (Group 3) |
| 27 Sep 94 | Newmarket | Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B | 4/28 | Classicy (GB) | 20 | 26 Apr 95 | Catterick | Hurgill Lodge Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 27 Sep 94 | Newmarket | Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B | 4/28 | Soldier's Leap (FR) | 24 | 9 Nov 94 | Lingfield (AW) | EBF Wye Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 21 May 94 | Newmarket | EBF Sunley Builds Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/8 | Stato One (GB) | 7 | 30 May 94 | Doncaster | EBF Vyner Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 1/44 May 95 · Salisbury
Pentland Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 95
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Pentland Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Dahik (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 May 95
- At
- York
- Race won
- Fitzwilliam Rated Handicap
- 4/2827 Sep 94 · Newmarket
Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 94
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B
- This horse
- 4/28
- Winner next time
- Maid For Walking (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Oct 94
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- Tote TwoYearOld Trophy Class B
- 4/2827 Sep 94 · Newmarket
Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 94
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B
- This horse
- 4/28
- Winner next time
- Pentire (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 29 Apr 95
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Thresher Classic Trial (Group 3)
- 4/2827 Sep 94 · Newmarket
Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 94
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B
- This horse
- 4/28
- Winner next time
- Classicy (GB)
- Their pos
- 20
- Won on
- 26 Apr 95
- Race won
- Hurgill Lodge Maiden Stakes Class D
- 4/2827 Sep 94 · Newmarket
Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 94
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Tattersalls Houghton Sales Conditions Stakes Class B
- This horse
- 4/28
- Winner next time
- Soldier's Leap (FR)
- Their pos
- 24
- Won on
- 9 Nov 94
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- EBF Wye Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 1/821 May 94 · Newmarket
EBF Sunley Builds Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 94
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- EBF Sunley Builds Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Stato One (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 30 May 94
- Race won
- EBF Vyner Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 21 May 94 | 4 May 95 | 1/8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £13,689 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- First run
- 21 May 94
- Last run
- 4 May 95
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,689
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £13,689 | €0 | 21 May 94 | 4 May 95 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,689
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 21 May 94
- Last run
- 4 May 95
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £13,689 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,689
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,067 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £8,622 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,578 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,044 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,067 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,044
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,420 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,624 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,067 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,578 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,998 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,067 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,624 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,998
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,645 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,044 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,044
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Quinn | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,269 | €0 | ||
| Michael Hills | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,420 | €0 |
T Quinn
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,269
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Hills
- Jockey
- Michael Hills
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £13,689 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,689
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £13,689 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,689
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,578 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,624 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,420 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,067 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPolish Precedent (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHeight Of Passion (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Height Of Passion (GB) · 6 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polish Precedent (USA) | Height Of Passion (GB) | Shirley Heights (GB) | colt | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Polish Precedent (USA)
- Damsire
- Shirley Heights (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Polish Precedent (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,820 | 370 | 1,026 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,053 | 101 | 279 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 930 | 80 | 237 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 244 | 32 | 70 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,820
- Wins
- 370
- Placed
- 1,026
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,053
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 279
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 930
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 237
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 244
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Polish Precedent (USA) × Shirley Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 28 | 16 | 1 | 291 | 30 | 63 | £388,898 | €28,220 | ||
| National Hunt | 11 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 11 | £5,795 | €4,750 | ||
| All runs | 30 | 16 | 1 | 343 | 30 | 74 | £394,693 | €32,970 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 28
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 291
- Wins
- 30
- 2nd/3rd
- 63
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £388,898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,220
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 30
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 343
- Wins
- 30
- 2nd/3rd
- 74
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £394,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,970
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Charter (GB) | 17 | 6 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £172,627 | €27,600 |
| Sarangani I (GB) | 18 | 5 | 0 | - | £44,380 | €0 |
| Precede (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,689 | €0 |
| Mohawk River (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,572 | €0 |
| High Charter (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,326 | €0 |
| Scent Of Victory (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £23,861 | €0 |
| Cracow (IRE) | 49 | 2 | 0 | - | £45,913 | €0 |
| Eden (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,785 | €0 |
| Peak Path (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,014 | €0 |
| Shaha (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,106 | €0 |
| Azores (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,594 | €0 |
| Ensemble (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,506 | €0 |
First Charter (GB)
- Horse
- First Charter (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £172,627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,600
Sarangani I (GB)
- Horse
- Sarangani I (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Precede (GB)
- Horse
- Precede (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,689
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mohawk River (IRE)
- Horse
- Mohawk River (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
High Charter (GB)
- Horse
- High Charter (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,326
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Scent Of Victory (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cracow (IRE)
- Horse
- Cracow (IRE)
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eden (IRE)
- Horse
- Eden (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peak Path (IRE)
- Horse
- Peak Path (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shaha (GB)
- Horse
- Shaha (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Azores (GB)
- Horse
- Azores (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,594
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ensemble (GB)
- Horse
- Ensemble (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
- Shaha (GB)1W · 9R
Half siblings
By Kalaglow (IRE)
- Warm Feeling (GB)5W · 11R
By Sure Blade (USA)
- Sheer Ecstasy (GB)0W · 8R
By Nashwan (USA)
- Passionelle (GB)0W · 2R
By Barathea (IRE)
- Albuquerque I (IRE)3W · 25R
By Alzao (USA)
- CottontailI (GB)0W · 4R
By Unfuwain (USA)
- Treble Heights (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Altitude Dancer (IRE)7W · 48R
By Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Saint Lazare (IRE)0W · 8R
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Extreme Pleasure (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Height Of Passion (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Brown Panther (GB)10W · 22R · 1 G1
Half-sister
- Treble Heights (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Precede foaled?
Precede (GB) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Precede?
Precede (GB) is by Polish Precedent (USA) out of Height Of Passion (GB), a daughter of Shirley Heights (GB).
Who trained Precede?
Precede (GB) was trained by Paul Cole and owned by Anthony Speelman at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Precede's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Precede (GB) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Precede's biggest win?
Precede (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Pentland Conditions Stakes Class C at Salisbury on 4 May 1995.
Has Precede ever been beaten?
Precede (GB) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 September 1994 at Goodwood (2nd of 6).
Is Precede still racing?
Precede (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 May 1995 at Salisbury in the Pentland Conditions Stakes Class C, finishing 1st of 4, and has not run there since.
Is Precede related to any top horses?
Precede (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Treble Heights (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Brown Panther (GB) (nephew, Group 1 winner), from the Height Of Passion (GB) family.
What is Precede's record at Newmarket?
Precede (GB) ran most often at Newmarket, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated