Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Eden
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerLeonidas Marinopoulos
- FamilyIsle Of Flame
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,785 GB
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 1999, Windsor (8/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 31 Oct 1998, Newmarket
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 99 | Windsor | 8/12 | 14/1 | 5¼ | John Reid | Luca Cumani | Greenoaks 'M-Class' Rated Stakes (Handicap) | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-13 | 88 | Great News I (GB) | £5,990 | 22 | 1/11 |
| 6 Aug 99 | Salisbury | 3/8 | 10/1 | 2 | Royston Ffrench | Luca Cumani | European Breeders Fund Cheviot Classified '90' Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-4 | 89 | Al Fahda (GB) | £7,043 | 35 | 0/6 |
| 2 Jul 99 | Salisbury | 6/6 | 11/4 | 26 | Royston Ffrench | Luca Cumani | European Breeders Fund Nightfall Classified '95' Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-3 | 90 | Residual Value (USA) | £7,008 | 65 | 0/3 |
| 28 Apr 99 | Ascot | 4/7 | 6/1 | 4 | Royston Ffrench | Luca Cumani | E B F Insulpak Swinley Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | - | Insinuate (USA) | £13,745 | 179 | 0/6 |
| 31 Oct 98 | Newmarket | 1/16 | 16/1 | won ¾ | Royston Ffrench | Luca Cumani | European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-11 | - | Sea Picture (IRE) | £4,321 | - | 1/13 |
Greenoaks 'M-Class' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
Class 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 99
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- John Reid
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Greenoaks 'M-Class' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Great News I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,990
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/11
European Breeders Fund Cheviot Classified '90' Stakes Class C
Class 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 99
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Cheviot Classified '90' Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Al Fahda (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,043
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/6
European Breeders Fund Nightfall Classified '95' Stakes Class C
Class 31m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 99
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Nightfall Classified '95' Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Residual Value (USA)
- Winner prize
- £7,008
- Days
- 65
- Future form
- 0/3
E B F Insulpak Swinley Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 99
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- E B F Insulpak Swinley Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Insinuate (USA)
- Winner prize
- £13,745
- Days
- 179
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/1631 Oct 98 · Newmarket16/1
European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 47fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 98
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea Picture (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,321
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 99 | Windsor | Greenoaks 'M-Class' Rated Stakes (Handicap) | 8/12 | The Prince (GB) | 2 | 6 Sep 99 | Hamilton | William Hill Scottish Trophy Showcase Handicap Class C |
| 31 Oct 98 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 1/16 | Maiden's Blush (USA) | 7 | 12 Apr 99 | Windsor | Kenmare Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 8/1228 Aug 99 · Windsor
Greenoaks 'M-Class' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 99
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Greenoaks 'M-Class' Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- The Prince (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Sep 99
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- William Hill Scottish Trophy Showcase Handicap Class C
- 1/1631 Oct 98 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 98
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Maiden's Blush (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 12 Apr 99
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Kenmare Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 31 Oct 98 | 28 Aug 99 | 1/16 | 90 | 88 | 90 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,785 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 31 Oct 98
- Last run
- 28 Aug 99
- First run for yard
- 1/16
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,785 | €0 | 90 | 31 Oct 98 | 28 Aug 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 31 Oct 98
- Last run
- 28 Aug 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,785 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,293 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £172 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,321 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £172
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,614 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £172 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £172
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,499 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,321 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £965 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £965
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £965 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,499 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,321 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £965
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,464 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,321 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £965 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £172 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,328 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,321 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £965
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £172
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royston Ffrench | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,785 | €0 | ||
| John Reid | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Royston Ffrench
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Reid
- Jockey
- John Reid
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,785 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,785 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,321 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,328 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £172 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £965 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £172
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £965
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPolish Precedent (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchIsle Of Flame (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Isle Of Flame (GB) · 8 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polish Precedent (USA) | Isle Of Flame (GB) | Shirley Heights (GB) | filly | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Polish Precedent (USA)
- Damsire
- Shirley Heights (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Polish Precedent (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,820 | 370 | 1,026 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,340 | 117 | 357 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 314 | 33 | 84 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 106 | 7 | 29 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,820
- Wins
- 370
- Placed
- 1,026
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,340
- Wins
- 117
- Placed
- 357
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 314
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 106
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 29
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Polish Precedent (USA) × Shirley Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 28 | 16 | 1 | 291 | 30 | 63 | £388,898 | €28,220 | ||
| National Hunt | 11 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 11 | £5,795 | €4,750 | ||
| All runs | 30 | 16 | 1 | 343 | 30 | 74 | £394,693 | €32,970 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 28
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 291
- Wins
- 30
- 2nd/3rd
- 63
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £388,898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,220
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 30
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 343
- Wins
- 30
- 2nd/3rd
- 74
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £394,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,970
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Charter (GB) | 17 | 6 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £172,627 | €27,600 |
| Sarangani I (GB) | 18 | 5 | 0 | - | £44,380 | €0 |
| Precede (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,689 | €0 |
| Mohawk River (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,572 | €0 |
| High Charter (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,326 | €0 |
| Scent Of Victory (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £23,861 | €0 |
| Cracow (IRE) | 49 | 2 | 0 | - | £45,913 | €0 |
| Eden (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,785 | €0 |
| Peak Path (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,014 | €0 |
| Shaha (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,106 | €0 |
| Azores (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,594 | €0 |
| Ensemble (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,506 | €0 |
First Charter (GB)
- Horse
- First Charter (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £172,627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,600
Sarangani I (GB)
- Horse
- Sarangani I (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Precede (GB)
- Horse
- Precede (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,689
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mohawk River (IRE)
- Horse
- Mohawk River (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
High Charter (GB)
- Horse
- High Charter (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,326
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Scent Of Victory (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cracow (IRE)
- Horse
- Cracow (IRE)
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eden (IRE)
- Horse
- Eden (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peak Path (IRE)
- Horse
- Peak Path (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shaha (GB)
- Horse
- Shaha (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,106
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Azores (GB)
- Horse
- Azores (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,594
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ensemble (GB)
- Horse
- Ensemble (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 90 | 88 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 90 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Polish Precedent (USA) out of Isle Of Flame (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Burning Impulse (GB)3W · 10R
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Dorothy's Friend (GB)7W · 22R
By Marju (IRE)
- River Of Babylon (GB)4W · 22R
By Dr Fong (USA)
- Kindling (GB)4W · 14R · 1 black-type
- Chink Of Light (GB)1W · 16R
By Hawk Wing (USA)
- Pixie's Blue (IRE)0W · 7R
By Sleeping Indian (GB)
- Adaria (GB)1W · 13R
By Motivator (GB)
- Benbecula (GB)5W · 65R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Crafty Spell (GB)0W · 4R
By Paco Boy (IRE)
- Paco's Dream (GB)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Isle Of Flame (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Bayan (IRE)7W · 35R · 1 black-type
- Nebo (IRE)5W · 42R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Kindling (GB)4W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Eden foaled?
Eden (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Eden?
Eden (IRE) is by Polish Precedent (USA) out of Isle Of Flame (GB), a daughter of Shirley Heights (GB).
Who trained Eden?
Eden (IRE) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by Leonidas Marinopoulos at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Eden's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Eden (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Eden's biggest win?
Eden (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders Fund Balaton Lodge Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Newmarket on 31 October 1998.
Has Eden ever been beaten?
Eden (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 April 1999 at Ascot (4th of 7).
What was Eden's official rating?
Eden (IRE) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (career high 90).
Is Eden still racing?
Eden (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 August 1999 at Windsor in the Greenoaks 'M-Class' Rated Stakes (Handicap), finishing 8th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Eden related to any top horses?
Eden (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Kindling (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner), Bayan (IRE) (nephew, Grade 3 winner) and Nebo (IRE) (nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Isle Of Flame (GB) family.
What is Eden's record at Salisbury?
Eden (IRE) ran most often at Salisbury, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated