Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Point The Way I
- TrainerSir Michael Stoute
- OwnerCheveley Park Stud
- FamilyTender Loving Care
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1990
- Highest OR
- 66
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,118 GB
- Last official rating
- 66 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Aug 1993, Redcar (7/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 93 | Redcar | 7/14 | 12/1 | 7¾ | J Tate | Sir Michael Stoute | Yorkshire Television Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m5½f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 66 | - | Mondragon (GB) | £3,080 | 12 | 0/12 |
| 13 Aug 93 | Southwell (AW) | 3/13 | 6/1 | 5 | N Kennedy | Sir Michael Stoute | Camelia Fillies' Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-9 | 65 | v | Silky Heights (IRE) | £3,158 | 27 | 0/10 |
| 17 Jul 93 | Lingfield (AW) | 3/5 | 3/1 | 11 | Paul Eddery | Sir Michael Stoute | Ashurst Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-7 | 66 | - | Halham Tarn (IRE) | £2,709 | 25 | 0/4 |
| 22 Jun 93 | Yarmouth | 4/6 | 11/4 | 7½ | Paul Eddery | Sir Michael Stoute | Tote Credit Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | - | Solartica (USA) | £4,269 | 17 | 1/5 |
| 5 Jun 93 | Haydock | 3/12 | 5/1 | 5 | Paul Eddery | Sir Michael Stoute | Douglas Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-3 | - | - | Saint Keyne (GB) | £3,753 | 35 | 1/11 |
| 1 May 93 | Thirsk | 2/14 | 7/4F | 1½ | Gary Carter | Sir Michael Stoute | May Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-0 | - | - | Cumbrian Rhapsody (GB) | £3,699 | 175 | 0/13 |
| 7 Nov 92 | Doncaster | 3/18 | 13/2 | 2½ | Paul Eddery | Sir Michael Stoute | Flanders Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-9 | - | - | Azilian (IRE) | £3,199 | - | 2/17 |
Yorkshire Television Handicap Class E
Class 51m5½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 93
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- J Tate
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Yorkshire Television Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 66
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mondragon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,080
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/12
- 3/1313 Aug 93 · Southwell (AW)6/1
Camelia Fillies' Handicap Class E
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 93
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- N Kennedy
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Camelia Fillies' Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Silky Heights (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,158
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/10
- 3/517 Jul 93 · Lingfield (AW)3/1
Ashurst Handicap Class E
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 93
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Ashurst Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 66
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Halham Tarn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,709
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/4
Tote Credit Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 93
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Tote Credit Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Solartica (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,269
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/5
Douglas Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 93
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Douglas Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Saint Keyne (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,753
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/11
May Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 93
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Gary Carter
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- May Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cumbrian Rhapsody (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,699
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 0/13
Flanders Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class E
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 92
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 3/18
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Flanders Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Azilian (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,199
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 93 | Yarmouth | Tote Credit Maiden Stakes Class D | 4/6 | Elburg (IRE) | 3 | 13 Aug 93 | Folkestone | London Friends Of St Loye's Claiming Stakes Class F |
| 5 Jun 93 | Haydock | Douglas Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/12 | Rahil I (IRE) | 4 | 1 Jul 93 | Yarmouth | Happisburgh Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 7 Nov 92 | Doncaster | Flanders Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class E | 3/18 | Thunder River (IRE) | 7 | 26 Mar 93 | Doncaster | Doncaster Exhibition Centre Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 7 Nov 92 | Doncaster | Flanders Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class E | 3/18 | Yoxall Lodge (GB) | 9 | 31 Mar 94 | Leicester | Kibworth Handicap Class D |
- 4/622 Jun 93 · Yarmouth
Tote Credit Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 93
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- Tote Credit Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Elburg (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Aug 93
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- London Friends Of St Loye's Claiming Stakes Class F
- 3/125 Jun 93 · Haydock
Douglas Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 93
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Douglas Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Rahil I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Jul 93
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Happisburgh Maiden Stakes Class D
- 3/187 Nov 92 · Doncaster
Flanders Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class E
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 92
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Flanders Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class E
- This horse
- 3/18
- Winner next time
- Thunder River (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 26 Mar 93
- Race won
- Doncaster Exhibition Centre Maiden Stakes Class D
- 3/187 Nov 92 · Doncaster
Flanders Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class E
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 92
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Flanders Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class E
- This horse
- 3/18
- Winner next time
- Yoxall Lodge (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 31 Mar 94
- Race won
- Kibworth Handicap Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 7 Nov 92 | 25 Aug 93 | 3/18 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | £3,118 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- First run
- 7 Nov 92
- Last run
- 25 Aug 93
- First run for yard
- 3/18
- OR first run
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Best OR
- 66
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | £3,118 | €0 | 66 | 7 Nov 92 | 25 Aug 93 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 66
- First run
- 7 Nov 92
- Last run
- 25 Aug 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,342 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £776 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,342
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £776
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £273 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,069 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £776 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £776
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £427 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £1,883 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £808 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,883
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £808
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £427 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £535 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £357 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £419 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,107 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £273 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £357
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,915 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,203 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £357 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £273 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,526 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £535 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £427 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £357
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,107 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £808 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £357 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £419 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £427 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £808
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £357
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Eddery | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,592 | €0 | ||
| Gary Carter | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,107 | €0 | ||
| J Tate | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £419 | €0 |
Paul Eddery
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Carter
- Jockey
- Gary Carter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J Tate
- Jockey
- J Tate
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N Kennedy
- Jockey
- N Kennedy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | £3,118 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £2,699 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £419 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £427 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,049 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £535 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,107 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,049
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,107
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £419 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £419 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £2,699 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchReference Point (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTender Loving Care (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFinal Straw (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tender Loving Care (GB) · 2 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference Point (GB) | Tender Loving Care (GB) | Final Straw (GB) | filly | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Reference Point (GB)
- Damsire
- Final Straw (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Reference Point (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 592 | 54 | 148 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 146 | 13 | 40 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 201 | 11 | 50 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 45 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 592
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 146
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 201
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Reference Point (GB) × Final Straw mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5 | £3,118 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point The Way I (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £3,118 | €0 |
Point The Way I (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 66 | 65 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- Highest OR
- 66
- Lowest OR
- 65
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 93 | Redcar | Flat | 66 | 1 | 7/14 |
| 13 Aug 93 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 65 | -1 | 3/13 |
| 17 Jul 93 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 66 | - | 3/5 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 66 | 0 | 66 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 66
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Reference Point (GB) out of Tender Loving Care (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dancing Brave (USA)
- Noble Destiny (GB)1W · 3R
- Dancing Destiny (GB)1W · 29R
By Shirley Heights (GB)
- Patrol (GB)0W · 13R
By Caerleon (USA)
- Loving Legacy (GB)0W · 8R
By Polar Falcon (USA)
- Bear Hug (GB)0W · 12R
- Border Falcon (GB)0W · 3R
By Primo Dominie (GB)
- Patron Saint (GB)0W · 8R
- Dominique (GB)0W · 4R
By First Trump (GB)
- Tickhill Tom (GB)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Tender Loving Care (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-niece
- Peeress (GB)7W · 17R · 2 G1
Great-great-great-nephew
- Audience (GB)5W · 29R · 1 G1
- Esquire (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Great-great-great-niece
- Dark Lady (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Great-great-niece
- Ladyship (GB)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Point The Way I foaled?
Point The Way I (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Point The Way I?
Point The Way I (IRE) is by Reference Point (GB) out of Tender Loving Care (GB), a daughter of Final Straw (GB).
Who trained Point The Way I?
Point The Way I (IRE) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute and owned by Cheveley Park Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Point The Way I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Point The Way I (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Point The Way I's official rating?
Point The Way I (IRE) was last officially rated 66 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Point The Way I still racing?
Point The Way I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 August 1993 at Redcar in the Yorkshire Television Handicap Class E, finishing 7th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Point The Way I related to any top horses?
Point The Way I (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Peeress (GB) (great-niece, Group 1 winner), Audience (GB) (great-great-great-nephew, Group 1 winner) and Dark Lady (GB) (great-great-great-niece, Group 3 winner), from the Tender Loving Care (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated