Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Pietralunga
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerPietralunga Syndicate
- FamilyAscot One
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 123
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €6,776 IRE
- Last official rating
- 123 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Apr 2018, Punchestown (IRE) (22/24)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jan 2018, Clonmel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 22/24 | 25/1 | dist | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | Killashee Handicap Hurdle | Grade B | Hurdle | 2m½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-12 | 123 | t | True Self (IRE) | €35,400 | 23 | 2/23 |
| 1 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | F/11 | 40/1 | - | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | t | Laurina (FR) | €59,000 | 17 | 3/9 |
| 15 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | 7/14 | 40/1 | dist | David Mullins | Willie Mullins | Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Soft | 11-2 | - | t | Laurina (FR) | £51,255 | 63 | 2/13 |
| 11 Jan 18 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/15 | 10/11F | won shd | David Mullins | Willie Mullins | Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-5 | - | - | Moonlight Escape (IRE) | €6,776 | - | 0/12 |
Killashee Handicap Hurdle
Grade B2m½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 22/24
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Killashee Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Grade B
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 123
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- True Self (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/23
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
Grade 12m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- F/11
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Laurina (FR)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 3/9
Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Grade 22m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- David Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Laurina (FR)
- Winner prize
- £51,255
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 2/13
Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 18
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- David Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moonlight Escape (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Killashee Handicap Hurdle | 22/24 | Light That (IRE) | 3 | 16 May 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | La Touche Restaurant Novice Chase |
| 24 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Killashee Handicap Hurdle | 22/24 | Ballyoisin (IRE) | 8 | 14 May 18 | Killarney (IRE) | Beaufort Golf Club An Riocht Chase |
| 1 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final | F/11 | Laurina (FR) | 1 | 5 Jan 19 | Sandown | Unibet Mares' Hurdle |
| 1 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final | F/11 | Dawn Shadow (IRE) | 4 | 26 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle |
| 1 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final | F/11 | Salsaretta (FR) | 5 | 6 May 18 | Sligo (IRE) | Duke And Duchess Of Cornwall Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 15 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 7/14 | Laurina (FR) | 1 | 1 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final |
| 15 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 7/14 | Maria's Benefit (IRE) | 4 | 12 Oct 18 | Newton Abbot | Thank You To All Our Customers This Season Novices' Chase |
- 22/2424 Apr 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Killashee Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Killashee Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 22/24
- Winner next time
- Light That (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 May 18
- Race won
- La Touche Restaurant Novice Chase
- 22/2424 Apr 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Killashee Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Killashee Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 22/24
- Winner next time
- Ballyoisin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 14 May 18
- Race won
- Beaufort Golf Club An Riocht Chase
- F/111 Apr 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Laurina (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Jan 19
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Unibet Mares' Hurdle
- F/111 Apr 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Dawn Shadow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Apr 18
- Race won
- Close Brothers Mares Novice Hurdle
- F/111 Apr 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- This horse
- F/11
- Winner next time
- Salsaretta (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 6 May 18
- Race won
- Duke And Duchess Of Cornwall Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 7/1415 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Laurina (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Apr 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- 7/1415 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Maria's Benefit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Oct 18
- Race won
- Thank You To All Our Customers This Season Novices' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 11 Jan 18 | 24 Apr 18 | 1/15 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 11 Jan 18
- Last run
- 24 Apr 18
- First run for yard
- 1/15
- OR first run
- 123
- OR last run
- 123
- Best OR
- 123
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | 123 | 11 Jan 18 | 24 Apr 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
- Best OR
- 123
- First run
- 11 Jan 18
- Last run
- 24 Apr 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| Grade B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
Grade B
- Class
- Grade B
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Mullins | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
David Mullins
- Jockey
- David Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
Danny Mullins
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSoldier Of Fortune (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damAffianced (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAscot One (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSeptieme Ciel (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ascot One (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) | Ascot One (FR) | Septieme Ciel (USA) | mare | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m3f |
Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Damsire
- Septieme Ciel (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,444 | 519 | 1,318 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,611 | 194 | 520 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 446 | 55 | 141 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 179 | 24 | 66 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,444
- Wins
- 519
- Placed
- 1,318
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,611
- Wins
- 194
- Placed
- 520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 446
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 141
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 179
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 66
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) × Septieme Ciel mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pietralunga (FR) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
Pietralunga (FR)
- Horse
- Pietralunga (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 123 | 123 | 123 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 123
- Highest OR
- 123
- Lowest OR
- 123
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 123 | 22/24 |
- 22/2424 Apr 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 123
- Pos
- 22/24
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 123 | 123 | 0 | 123 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 123
- OR last run
- 123
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 123
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Pietralunga is the only foal out of Ascot One (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Pietralunga is the only foal out of Ascot One (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Ascot One (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Pietralunga foaled?
Pietralunga (FR) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Pietralunga?
Pietralunga (FR) is by Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) out of Ascot One (FR), a daughter of Septieme Ciel (USA).
Who trained Pietralunga?
Pietralunga (FR) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Pietralunga Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pietralunga's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pietralunga (FR) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Pietralunga's biggest win?
Pietralunga (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle at Clonmel (IRE) on 11 January 2018.
Has Pietralunga ever been beaten?
Pietralunga (FR) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 March 2018 at Cheltenham (7th of 14).
What was Pietralunga's official rating?
Pietralunga (FR) was last officially rated 123 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Pietralunga still racing?
Pietralunga (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 April 2018 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Killashee Handicap Hurdle, finishing 22nd of 24, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated