Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Perfect Paradise
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerLady Bamford
- FamilyAlruccaba
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Sep 2011, Newcastle (10/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 11 | Newcastle | 10/12 | 13/2 | 23¼ | William Buick | John Gosden | E.B.F./North Sea Logistics Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | 70 | Van Der Art (GB) | £4,399 | 29 | 0/10 |
| 30 Aug 11 | Goodwood | 6/10 | 20/1 | 7¼ | William Buick | John Gosden | EBF Racing UK Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | Swingland (GB) | £3,235 | 18 | 1/8 |
| 12 Aug 11 | Kempton (AW) | 7/10 | 4/1 | 9¾ | Nicky Mackay | John Gosden | totepool EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | - | Ittasal (GB) | £4,399 | 29 | 1/8 |
| 14 Jul 11 | Doncaster | 6/13 | 13/2 | 5½ | William Buick | John Gosden | EBF Light Dragoons Colonel's Appeal Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Elbe (GB) | £3,477 | - | 0/11 |
E.B.F./North Sea Logistics Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 11
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 23¼
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- E.B.F./North Sea Logistics Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Van Der Art (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,399
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/10
EBF Racing UK Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 11
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- EBF Racing UK Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Swingland (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/8
- 7/1012 Aug 11 · Kempton (AW)4/1
totepool EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- totepool EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ittasal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,399
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/8
EBF Light Dragoons Colonel's Appeal Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- EBF Light Dragoons Colonel's Appeal Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Elbe (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,477
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 11 | Goodwood | EBF Racing UK Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/10 | Napoleon's Muse (IRE) | 9 | 19 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | Norman Anderton Memorial E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 12 Aug 11 | Kempton (AW) | totepool EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/10 | Emmuska (GB) | 2 | 9 Sep 11 | Sandown | PKF British Stallion Studs E B F Maiden Stakes |
- 6/1030 Aug 11 · Goodwood
EBF Racing UK Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 11
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- EBF Racing UK Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Napoleon's Muse (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 19 Sep 11
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Norman Anderton Memorial E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 7/1012 Aug 11 · Kempton (AW)
totepool EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- totepool EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Emmuska (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Sep 11
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- PKF British Stallion Studs E B F Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 14 Jul 11 | 28 Sep 11 | 6/13 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 14 Jul 11
- Last run
- 28 Sep 11
- First run for yard
- 6/13
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 70 | 14 Jul 11 | 28 Sep 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 14 Jul 11
- Last run
- 28 Sep 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicky Mackay
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGiant's Causeway (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Sire's damMariah's Storm (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBecause (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damJude (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Because (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 5 winners from 11 runners
- Jude (GB) · by Darshaan (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- Alruccaba (GB) · 8 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giant's Causeway (USA) | Because (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Giant's Causeway (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,946 | 365 | 902 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,232 | 160 | 428 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 637 | 71 | 175 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 269 | 28 | 83 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,946
- Wins
- 365
- Placed
- 902
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,232
- Wins
- 160
- Placed
- 428
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 637
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 175
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 269
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Giant's Causeway (USA) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 12 | 3 | 155 | 22 | 36 | £355,795 | €174,467 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | £248 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 18 | 12 | 3 | 163 | 22 | 37 | £356,043 | €174,467 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 155
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £355,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,467
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 163
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £356,043
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,467
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palavicini (USA) | 14 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £118,928 | €0 |
| Alsace Lorraine (IRE) | 15 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £101,738 | €0 |
| Viscount Nelson (USA) | 11 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £76,715 | €112,227 |
| Master Singer (USA) | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,933 | €0 |
| Salsa Steps (USA) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,277 | €0 |
| Assagher (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,538 | €0 |
| Point Piper (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,960 |
| Chief Lone Eagle (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €33,868 |
| Giants Play (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,723 | €0 |
| Adeste Fideles (USA) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,940 |
| Lunar Express (USA) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,650 | €0 |
| Lava Steps (USA) | 29 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,108 | €0 |
Palavicini (USA)
- Horse
- Palavicini (USA)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £118,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alsace Lorraine (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £101,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Viscount Nelson (USA)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,227
Master Singer (USA)
- Horse
- Master Singer (USA)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salsa Steps (USA)
- Horse
- Salsa Steps (USA)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Assagher (USA)
- Horse
- Assagher (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Point Piper (USA)
- Horse
- Point Piper (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,960
Chief Lone Eagle (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,868
Giants Play (USA)
- Horse
- Giants Play (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adeste Fideles (USA)
- Horse
- Adeste Fideles (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,940
Lunar Express (USA)
- Horse
- Lunar Express (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lava Steps (USA)
- Horse
- Lava Steps (USA)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 70 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 11 | Newcastle | Flat | 70 | 10/12 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Because (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kingmambo (USA)
- Anhar (USA)2W · 7R
- Maharana (USA)0W · 3R
By Dansili (GB)
- Buchanan (GB)1W · 3R
- Step Away (GB)0W · 9R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Heroic Heart (FR)0W · 8R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Spring Ability (IRE)0W · 5R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Yes Master (GB)0W · 1R
By Kingman (GB)
- Sunset Kiss (GB)1W · 5R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Blueberry Hill (IRE)1W · 8R
By Sioux Nation (USA)
- Indiana Be (GB)2W · 14R
Female line
- 1Because (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Jude (GB) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 3Alruccaba (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Yesterday (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 G1
- Quarter Moon (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 G1
First cousin
- Diamondsandrubies (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
- Thomas Chippendale (IRE)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Midnight Mile (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Renew (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Alborada (GB)6W · 10R · 2 G1
- Allegretto (IRE)5W · 16R · 4 black-type
- Aussie Rules (USA)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Eminent (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Albanova (GB)4W · 5R · 2 black-type
More · 1
- Approach (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Alpinista (GB)5W · 8R · 1 G1
- Galileo Chrome (IRE)4W · 5R · 1 G1
- Alla Speranza (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Almeric (GB)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Altesse (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
More · 3
- Blue Gardenia (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Minella Study (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Pythagoras (IRE)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Last Second (IRE)4W · 6R · 3 black-type
- Alleluia (GB)6W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Alouette (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Arrikala (IRE)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Coronet (GB)4W · 14R · 3 black-type
- Midas Touch (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Algometer (GB)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Cabaletta (GB)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Alignak (GB)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
More · 4
- Dragon Dancer (GB)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Michelangelo (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- My Nordic Hero (GB)4W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Private Secretary (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
Second cousin twice removed
- Alyssa (GB)5W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Shine So Bright (GB)5W · 25R · 2 black-type
- Albaflora (GB)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
- Aloe Vera (GB)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Miss Alpilles (GB)3W · 18R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Catching The Moon (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Second cousin 3 times removed
- Allonsy (GB)6W · 16R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Perfect Paradise foaled?
Perfect Paradise (GB) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Perfect Paradise?
Perfect Paradise (GB) is by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Because (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Perfect Paradise?
Perfect Paradise (GB) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Lady Bamford at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Perfect Paradise's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Perfect Paradise (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Perfect Paradise's official rating?
Perfect Paradise (GB) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Perfect Paradise still racing?
Perfect Paradise (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 September 2011 at Newcastle in the E.B.F./North Sea Logistics Maiden Fillies' Stakes, finishing 10th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Perfect Paradise related to any top horses?
Perfect Paradise (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Alborada (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), Alpinista (GB) (second cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Diamondsandrubies (IRE) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), from the Alruccaba (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated