Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Overheard (GB)
- TrainerCaroline Bailey
- OwnerJ E Greenall
- FamilyGusserane Princess
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1987
See also: Overheard (IRE) · Jeremy Noseda · 6 runs · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,414 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Apr 1993, Bangor-on-Dee (1/10)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 93 | Bangor-on-Dee | 1/10 | 4/6F | won ¾ | Mr J E Greenall | Caroline Bailey | Mold Novices' Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 12-5 | Gold Shot I (GB) | £1,490 | 23 | 1/8 |
| 7 Apr 93 | Ludlow | 1/9 | 5/4F | won 8 | Mr J E Greenall | Caroline Bailey | Times 'rising Stars' Hunters' Chase Qualifier | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-9 | Foxgrove (GB) | £1,924 | 503 | 0/7 |
| 21 Nov 91 | Tipperary (IRE) | 12/20 | 6/1 | 14 | T S Costello | Thomas S Costello | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs INH Flat Race (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-9 | Suir Venture (GB) | - | - | 2/19 |
Mold Novices' Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 93
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Mr J E Greenall
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Race
- Mold Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Gold Shot I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,490
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/8
Times 'rising Stars' Hunters' Chase Qualifier
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 93
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Mr J E Greenall
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Race
- Times 'rising Stars' Hunters' Chase Qualifier
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Foxgrove (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,924
- Days
- 503
- Future form
- 0/7
Rathbarry & Glenview Studs INH Flat Race (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 91
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/20
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- T S Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs INH Flat Race (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Suir Venture (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/19
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 93 | Bangor-on-Dee | Mold Novices' Hunters' Chase | 1/10 | Gold Shot I (GB) | 2 | 22 May 93 | Warwick | Andrew Burt Subaru Hunters' Chase |
| 21 Nov 91 | Tipperary (IRE) | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs INH Flat Race (Div II) | 12/20 | Brief Gale (GB) | 2 | 8 Dec 91 | Clonmel (IRE) | Cooloran INH Flat Race |
| 21 Nov 91 | Tipperary (IRE) | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs INH Flat Race (Div II) | 12/20 | Askinfarney (GB) | 8 | 12 Nov 92 | Towcester | Irish Rm Novices' Chase |
- 1/1030 Apr 93 · Bangor-on-Dee
Mold Novices' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 93
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Mold Novices' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Gold Shot I (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 May 93
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Andrew Burt Subaru Hunters' Chase
- 12/2021 Nov 91 · Tipperary (IRE)
Rathbarry & Glenview Studs INH Flat Race (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 91
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs INH Flat Race (Div II)
- This horse
- 12/20
- Winner next time
- Brief Gale (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Dec 91
- Race won
- Cooloran INH Flat Race
- 12/2021 Nov 91 · Tipperary (IRE)
Rathbarry & Glenview Studs INH Flat Race (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 91
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs INH Flat Race (Div II)
- This horse
- 12/20
- Winner next time
- Askinfarney (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 12 Nov 92
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Irish Rm Novices' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Bailey | Thomas S Costello | 7 Apr 93 | 30 Apr 93 | 1/9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,414 | €0 | ||
| Thomas S Costello | - | 21 Nov 91 | 21 Nov 91 | 12/20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Caroline Bailey
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Moved from
- Thomas S Costello
- First run
- 7 Apr 93
- Last run
- 30 Apr 93
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thomas S Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- First run
- 21 Nov 91
- Last run
- 21 Nov 91
- First run for yard
- 12/20
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,414 | €0 | 21 Nov 91 | 30 Apr 93 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 21 Nov 91
- Last run
- 30 Apr 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,414 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,490 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,924 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,414 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,490 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,924 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,414 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,414 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,414 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr J E Greenall | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,414 | €0 | ||
| T S Costello | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr J E Greenall
- Jockey
- Mr J E Greenall
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T S Costello
- Jockey
- T S Costello
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Bailey | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,414 | €0 | ||
| Thomas S Costello | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Caroline Bailey
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thomas S Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £3,414 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,490 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,924 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOver The River (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGusserane Princess (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePaddy's Stream (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gusserane Princess (GB) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over The River (FR) | Gusserane Princess (GB) | Paddy's Stream (GB) | gelding | Flat 19.3f · NH 2m6f | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m5f |
Over The River (FR)
- Damsire
- Paddy's Stream (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 19.3f · NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Over The River (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,391 | 642 | 1,719 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,296 | 255 | 646 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,427 | 117 | 361 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 496 | 49 | 140 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,391
- Wins
- 642
- Placed
- 1,719
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,296
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 646
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,427
- Wins
- 117
- Placed
- 361
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 496
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 140
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Over The River (FR) × Paddy's Stream mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 19 | 10 | 0 | 226 | 26 | 47 | £71,056 | €43,224 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 226
- Wins
- 26
- 2nd/3rd
- 47
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,224
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over The Stream (GB) | 32 | 6 | 0 | £29,696 | €0 |
| Platonic-My-Eye (IRE) | 21 | 5 | 0 | £17,973 | €0 |
| Monalee River (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 0 | £4,258 | €0 |
| Redlyn (GB) | 28 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €31,517 |
| Overheard (GB) | 3 | 2 | 0 | £3,414 | €0 |
| Over The Country (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Forbidden Waters (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £3,002 | €0 |
| River Slave (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £5,329 | €0 |
| Killowen Point (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,837 |
| River Red (GB) | 24 | 1 | 0 | £6,629 | €0 |
| Over The Plough (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Barhale River (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Over The Stream (GB)
- Horse
- Over The Stream (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Platonic-My-Eye (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Monalee River (IRE)
- Horse
- Monalee River (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redlyn (GB)
- Horse
- Redlyn (GB)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,517
Overheard (GB)
- Horse
- Overheard (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over The Country (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Forbidden Waters (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,002
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
River Slave (IRE)
- Horse
- River Slave (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killowen Point (IRE)
- Horse
- Killowen Point (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,837
River Red (GB)
- Horse
- River Red (GB)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over The Plough (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barhale River (IRE)
- Horse
- Barhale River (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Over The River (FR) out of Gusserane Princess (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Roselier (FR)
- Mr Pickpocket (IRE)4W · 30R
- Ballystone I (IRE)6W · 29R
- Waring Rose (IRE)0W · 2R
- Clonshire Paddy (IRE)0W · 17R
By Beau Sher (GB)
- Dollar Bay (IRE)0W · 2R
By Lord Americo (IRE)
- Finely Tuned I (IRE)0W · 11R
By Scribano (GB)
- Saysi (IRE)0W · 5R
By Gulland (GB)
- Onyorgard (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Gusserane Princess (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Overheard foaled?
Overheard (GB) was foaled in 1987.
Who are the sire and dam of Overheard?
Overheard (GB) is by Over The River (FR) out of Gusserane Princess (GB), a daughter of Paddy's Stream (GB).
Who trained Overheard?
Overheard (GB) was trained by Caroline Bailey and owned by J E Greenall at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Thomas S Costello.
What is Overheard's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Overheard (GB) won 2 of 3 races (67%).
Has Overheard ever been beaten?
Overheard (GB) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 21 November 1991 at Tipperary (IRE) (12th of 20).
Is Overheard still racing?
Overheard (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 April 1993 at Bangor-on-Dee in the Mold Novices' Hunters' Chase, finishing 1st of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated