Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Orpen (USA)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1996
See also: Orpen (IRE) · C Cowley · 6 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 119
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,840 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 1999, Ascot (9/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Aug 1998, Goodwood
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 99 | Ascot | 9/11 | 10/1 | 16¾ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | St James's Palace Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Sendawar (IRE) | £154,410 | 24 | 1/10 |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/10 | 9/2 | 3½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 119 | Saffron Walden (FR) | - | 21 | 1/8 |
| 1 May 99 | Newmarket (July) | 15/16 | 7/2F | 9¼ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Island Sands (IRE) | £171,800 | 273 | 3/15 |
| 1 Aug 98 | Goodwood | 1/8 | 13/8F | won 1¾ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | European Breeders Fund Richard Baerlein Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | Alabaq (USA) | £6,840 | - | 2/7 |
St James's Palace Stakes
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 99
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sendawar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £154,410
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/10
- 3/1022 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 119
- Winner / 2nd
- Saffron Walden (FR)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/8
- 15/161 May 99 · Newmarket (July)7/2F
Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 99
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 15/16
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Island Sands (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £171,800
- Days
- 273
- Future form
- 3/15
European Breeders Fund Richard Baerlein Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 98
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Richard Baerlein Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alabaq (USA)
- Winner prize
- £6,840
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 99 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) | 9/11 | Aljabr (USA) | 2 | 28 Jul 99 | Goodwood | Champagne Lanson Sussex Stakes (Group 1) |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas | 3/10 | Lucky Legend (IRE) | 7 | 25 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | N. Conlan & Sons Derby Festival Maiden |
| 1 May 99 | Newmarket (July) | Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) | 15/16 | Gold Academy (IRE) | 5 | 31 May 99 | Chepstow | St Briavels Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 1 May 99 | Newmarket (July) | Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) | 15/16 | Debbie's Warning (GB) | 7 | 29 May 99 | Kempton | MIC Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 1 May 99 | Newmarket (July) | Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) | 15/16 | Alrassaam (GB) | 14 | 28 May 99 | Haydock | Bickershaw Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 1 Aug 98 | Goodwood | European Breeders Fund Richard Baerlein Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/8 | Alabaq (USA) | 2 | 8 Sep 98 | Lingfield | European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) |
| 1 Aug 98 | Goodwood | European Breeders Fund Richard Baerlein Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/8 | Pythios (IRE) | 8 | 3 May 99 | Doncaster | May Day Holiday Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 9/1115 Jun 99 · Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 99
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Aljabr (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Jul 99
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Champagne Lanson Sussex Stakes (Group 1)
- 3/1022 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Lucky Legend (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 25 Jun 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- N. Conlan & Sons Derby Festival Maiden
- 15/161 May 99 · Newmarket (July)
Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 99
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 15/16
- Winner next time
- Gold Academy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 31 May 99
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- St Briavels Maiden Stakes Class D
- 15/161 May 99 · Newmarket (July)
Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 99
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 15/16
- Winner next time
- Debbie's Warning (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 29 May 99
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- MIC Maiden Stakes Class D
- 15/161 May 99 · Newmarket (July)
Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 99
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Sagitta 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 15/16
- Winner next time
- Alrassaam (GB)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 28 May 99
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Bickershaw Conditions Stakes Class C
- 1/81 Aug 98 · Goodwood
European Breeders Fund Richard Baerlein Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 98
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Richard Baerlein Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Alabaq (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Sep 98
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- 1/81 Aug 98 · Goodwood
European Breeders Fund Richard Baerlein Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 98
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Richard Baerlein Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Pythios (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 3 May 99
- Race won
- May Day Holiday Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 Aug 98 | 15 Jun 99 | 1/8 | 119 | 119 | 119 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,840 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 1 Aug 98
- Last run
- 15 Jun 99
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 119
- OR last run
- 119
- Best OR
- 119
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,840 | €0 | 119 | 1 Aug 98 | 15 Jun 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 119
- First run
- 1 Aug 98
- Last run
- 15 Jun 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,840 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,840 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,840 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,840 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,840 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,840 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,840 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,840 | €0 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,840 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,840 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,840 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLure (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireLure (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBonita Francita (CAN)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDevil's Bag (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bonita Francita (CAN) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lure (USA) | Bonita Francita (CAN) | Devil's Bag (USA) | colt | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1f |
Lure (USA)
- Sire
- Lure (USA)
- Damsire
- Devil's Bag (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Lure (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 358 | 30 | 88 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 61 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 71 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 16 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 358
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 88
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lure (USA) × Devil's Bag mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £6,840 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orpen (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £6,840 | €0 |
Orpen (USA)
- Horse
- Orpen (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 119 | 119 | 119 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 119
- Highest OR
- 119
- Lowest OR
- 119
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 119 | 3/10 |
- 3/1022 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 119
- Pos
- 3/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 119 | 119 | 0 | 119 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 119
- OR last run
- 119
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 119
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Lure (USA) out of Bonita Francita (CAN) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Silver Hawk (USA)
- Etterby Park (USA)9W · 47R · 1 black-type
By Storm Cat (USA)
- Merchant Of Venice (USA)1W · 4R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Settigano (IRE)6W · 27R
- The Honorable (IRE)0W · 1R
By Danehill (USA)
- Sorolla (IRE)2W · 6R
Female line
- 1Bonita Francita (CAN)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Etterby Park (USA)9W · 47R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Orpen foaled?
Orpen (USA) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Orpen?
Orpen (USA) is by Lure (USA) out of Bonita Francita (CAN), a daughter of Devil's Bag (USA).
Who trained Orpen?
Orpen (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Orpen's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Orpen (USA) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Orpen's biggest win?
Orpen (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders Fund Richard Baerlein Maiden Stakes Class D at Goodwood on 1 August 1998.
Has Orpen ever been beaten?
Orpen (USA) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 May 1999 at Newmarket (July) (15th of 16).
What was Orpen's official rating?
Orpen (USA) was last officially rated 119 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Orpen still racing?
Orpen (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 June 1999 at Ascot in the St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1), finishing 9th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Orpen related to any top horses?
Orpen (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Etterby Park (USA) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Bonita Francita (CAN) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated