Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
On The Rox
- TrainerEvan Williams
- OwnerR E R Williams
- FamilyRiver Jig
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,930 GB
- Last official rating
- 110 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Mar 2019, Exeter (F/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Feb 2018, Newcastle (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 19 | Exeter | F/6 | 4/1 | - | Conor Ring | Evan Williams | Rifleman's Novices' Selling Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | 110 | tp | Malangen (IRE) | £3,184 | 5 | 2/4 |
| 19 Mar 19 | Taunton | 7/7 | 14/1 | dist | Mitchell Bastyan | Evan Williams | Archer Mann RNLI Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-4 | 110 | - | Marmont (GB) | £5,133 | 70 | 1/6 |
| 8 Jan 19 | Bangor-on-Dee | 7/8 | 20/1 | dist | Adam Wedge | Evan Williams | TVC Technology Solutions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-2 | - | - | Collooney (IRE) | £4,094 | 22 | 2/6 |
| 17 Dec 18 | Ffos Las | 6/10 | 8/1 | dist | James Bowen | Evan Williams | MansionBet Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-12 | - | - | Monsieur Lecoq (FR) | £5,133 | 24 | 2/9 |
| 23 Nov 18 | Ffos Las | 4/7 | 20/1 | 18 | Adam Wedge | Evan Williams | Pennant Walters Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Al Dancer (FR) | £4,159 | 222 | 2/6 |
| 15 Apr 18 | Newcastle (AW) | 7/14 | 4/1 | 4¾ | Nathan Moscrop | Sally Haynes | New Capital Allowance Stand Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (All-Weather) | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Standard | 11-2 | - | - | Summer Lightening (GB) | £2,599 | 50 | 0/13 |
| 24 Feb 18 | Newcastle (AW) | 1/13 | 5/1 | won nk | Nathan Moscrop | Sally Haynes | Betfred TV (AW) Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (All-Weather) | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Slow | 10-11 | - | - | Chateau Marmont (IRE) | £2,274 | - | 0/10 |
Rifleman's Novices' Selling Hurdle
Class 52m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- F/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Conor Ring
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- Rifleman's Novices' Selling Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Malangen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,184
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 2/4
Archer Mann RNLI Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 19
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mitchell Bastyan
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- Archer Mann RNLI Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Marmont (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,133
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 1/6
TVC Technology Solutions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 19
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Adam Wedge
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- TVC Technology Solutions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Collooney (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,094
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/6
MansionBet Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 18
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- MansionBet Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Monsieur Lecoq (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,133
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 2/9
Pennant Walters Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 18
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Adam Wedge
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Race
- Pennant Walters Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Al Dancer (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,159
- Days
- 222
- Future form
- 2/6
- 7/1415 Apr 18 · Newcastle (AW)4/1
New Capital Allowance Stand Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (All-Weather)
Class 52m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 18
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Nathan Moscrop
- Trainer
- Sally Haynes
- Race
- New Capital Allowance Stand Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (All-Weather)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Summer Lightening (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,599
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/13
- 1/1324 Feb 18 · Newcastle (AW)5/1
Betfred TV (AW) Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (All-Weather)
Class 52m½fSlow
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 18
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Nathan Moscrop
- Trainer
- Sally Haynes
- Race
- Betfred TV (AW) Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (All-Weather)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Slow
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chateau Marmont (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 19 | Exeter | Rifleman's Novices' Selling Hurdle | F/6 | Malangen (IRE) | 1 | 13 Apr 19 | Bangor-on-Dee | Weatherbys Stallion Book Handicap Hurdle (Div II) |
| 24 Mar 19 | Exeter | Rifleman's Novices' Selling Hurdle | F/6 | Dora's Field (IRE) | 3 | 9 Apr 19 | Exeter | Follow @RacingTV On Twitter Novices' Selling Hurdle |
| 19 Mar 19 | Taunton | Archer Mann RNLI Handicap Hurdle | 7/7 | Midnight Midge (GB) | 2 | 30 Oct 19 | Taunton | Cornish Rock Gin "Hands And Heels" Handicap Hurdle (Conditional/Amateur Riders') |
| 8 Jan 19 | Bangor-on-Dee | TVC Technology Solutions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 7/8 | Pink Legend (GB) | 2 | 6 Mar 19 | Catterick | Racing TV Has Cheltenham Covered Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
| 8 Jan 19 | Bangor-on-Dee | TVC Technology Solutions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 7/8 | Oscar Nomination (IRE) | 5 | 20 Mar 19 | Market Rasen | MansionBet Faller Insurance Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Dec 18 | Ffos Las | MansionBet Maiden Hurdle | 6/10 | Monsieur Lecoq (FR) | 1 | 5 Jan 19 | Sandown | 32Red.com Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Dec 18 | Ffos Las | MansionBet Maiden Hurdle | 6/10 | Chambard (FR) | 2 | 20 Jan 19 | Exeter | starsports.bet Maiden Hurdle |
| 23 Nov 18 | Ffos Las | Pennant Walters Novices' Hurdle | 4/7 | Al Dancer (FR) | 1 | 14 Dec 18 | Cheltenham | Catesby Handicap Hurdle |
| 23 Nov 18 | Ffos Las | Pennant Walters Novices' Hurdle | 4/7 | Present Value (IRE) | 2 | 27 Dec 18 | Chepstow | Get Super Smart Boosts At Coral Maiden Hurdle |
- F/624 Mar 19 · Exeter
Rifleman's Novices' Selling Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Rifleman's Novices' Selling Hurdle
- This horse
- F/6
- Winner next time
- Malangen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Apr 19
- Race won
- Weatherbys Stallion Book Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- F/624 Mar 19 · Exeter
Rifleman's Novices' Selling Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Exeter
- Race
- Rifleman's Novices' Selling Hurdle
- This horse
- F/6
- Winner next time
- Dora's Field (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Apr 19
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Follow @RacingTV On Twitter Novices' Selling Hurdle
- 7/719 Mar 19 · Taunton
Archer Mann RNLI Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 19
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Archer Mann RNLI Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Midnight Midge (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Oct 19
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Cornish Rock Gin "Hands And Heels" Handicap Hurdle (Conditional/Amateur Riders')
- 7/88 Jan 19 · Bangor-on-Dee
TVC Technology Solutions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 19
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- TVC Technology Solutions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Pink Legend (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Mar 19
- Race won
- Racing TV Has Cheltenham Covered Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- 7/88 Jan 19 · Bangor-on-Dee
TVC Technology Solutions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 19
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- TVC Technology Solutions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Oscar Nomination (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Mar 19
- Race won
- MansionBet Faller Insurance Handicap Hurdle
- 6/1017 Dec 18 · Ffos Las
MansionBet Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 18
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- MansionBet Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Monsieur Lecoq (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Jan 19
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- 32Red.com Handicap Hurdle
- 6/1017 Dec 18 · Ffos Las
MansionBet Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 18
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- MansionBet Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Chambard (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Jan 19
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- starsports.bet Maiden Hurdle
- 4/723 Nov 18 · Ffos Las
Pennant Walters Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 18
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- Pennant Walters Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Al Dancer (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Dec 18
- Race won
- Catesby Handicap Hurdle
- 4/723 Nov 18 · Ffos Las
Pennant Walters Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 18
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- Pennant Walters Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Present Value (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Dec 18
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Get Super Smart Boosts At Coral Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Williams | Sally Haynes | 23 Nov 18 | 24 Mar 19 | 4/7 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £655 | €0 | ||
| Sally Haynes | - | 24 Feb 18 | 15 Apr 18 | 1/13 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Evan Williams
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Moved from
- Sally Haynes
- First run
- 23 Nov 18
- Last run
- 24 Mar 19
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sally Haynes
- Trainer
- Sally Haynes
- First run
- 24 Feb 18
- Last run
- 15 Apr 18
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,930 | €0 | 110 | 24 Feb 18 | 24 Mar 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 24 Feb 18
- Last run
- 24 Mar 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £655 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £655 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Slow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Slow
- Going
- Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,930 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £305 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £655 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £655 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £305 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Moscrop | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| Adam Wedge | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £305 | €0 | ||
| Conor Ring | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mitchell Bastyan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
Nathan Moscrop
- Jockey
- Nathan Moscrop
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adam Wedge
- Jockey
- Adam Wedge
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Conor Ring
- Jockey
- Conor Ring
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Bowen
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mitchell Bastyan
- Jockey
- Mitchell Bastyan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Williams | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £655 | €0 | ||
| Sally Haynes | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 |
Evan Williams
- Trainer
- Evan Williams
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sally Haynes
- Trainer
- Sally Haynes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,930 | €0 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £305 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,930 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFastnet Rock (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDance Parade (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGone West (USA)
- Dam's damRiver Jig (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dance Parade (USA) · by Gone West (USA) · 8 winners from 8 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- River Jig (USA) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Dance Parade (USA) | Gone West (USA) | gelding | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Damsire
- Gone West (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Fastnet Rock (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 465 | 39 | 100 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 289 | 28 | 67 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on AW going | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 465
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 100
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 289
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on AW going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on AW going
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fastnet Rock (AUS) × Gone West mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 3 | £6,087 | €730 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | £2,930 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 2 | 3 | £9,017 | €730 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,087
- Prize IRE (€)
- €730
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,017
- Prize IRE (€)
- €730
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| On The Rox (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £2,930 | €0 |
| Vermeulen (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £6,087 | €0 |
| Family Crest (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €730 |
On The Rox (IRE)
- Horse
- On The Rox (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vermeulen (GB)
- Horse
- Vermeulen (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,087
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Family Crest (IRE)
- Horse
- Family Crest (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €730
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 110 | 110 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 110
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 110 | 0 | 110 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 8 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Dance Parade (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Castles In The Air (GB)5W · 44R
By Red Ransom (USA)
- Honours Stride (IRE)1W · 4R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Our Drama Queen (IRE)1W · 8R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Warwick Avenue (IRE)2W · 6R
- Leading Light (IRE)8W · 11R · 2 G1
- John Constable (IRE)5W · 54R · 2 black-type
- Carpe Vita (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Dance Parade (USA) · by Gone West (USA)
- 2River Jig (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Leading Light (IRE)8W · 11R · 2 G1
- John Constable (IRE)5W · 54R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Dance Parade (USA)4W · 5R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Coral Mist (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Hoarding (USA)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
- Western Australia (IRE)2W · 17R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was On The Rox foaled?
On The Rox (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of On The Rox?
On The Rox (IRE) is by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Dance Parade (USA), a daughter of Gone West (USA).
Who trained On The Rox?
On The Rox (IRE) was trained by Evan Williams and owned by R E R Williams at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Sally Haynes.
What is On The Rox's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, On The Rox (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is On The Rox's biggest win?
On The Rox (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Betfred TV (AW) Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (All-Weather) at Newcastle (AW) on 24 February 2018.
Has On The Rox ever been beaten?
On The Rox (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 April 2018 at Newcastle (AW) (7th of 14).
What was On The Rox's official rating?
On The Rox (IRE) was last officially rated 110 over jumps (also the career high).
Is On The Rox still racing?
On The Rox (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 March 2019 at Exeter in the Rifleman's Novices' Selling Hurdle (result: fell, 6 ran), and has not run there since.
Is On The Rox related to any top horses?
On The Rox (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Leading Light (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Dance Parade (USA) (dam, Group 3 winner) and John Constable (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 3 winner), from the River Jig (USA) family.
What is On The Rox's record at Newcastle (AW)?
On The Rox (IRE) ran most often at Newcastle (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated