Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Dance Parade (USA)
- Country
- USA
- Sire
- Gone West (USA)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 8 of 8 runners (100%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 24 from 144 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £805,328 GB · €245,360 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 156
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 2 (1 Group/Grade 1)
- Foaled
- 1994 · out of River Jig (USA)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2005 | 5 | - | Richard Fahey | gelding | Oasis Dream (GB) | 44 | 4 | 3 | 105 | £91,389 | €0 | 8 Sep 12 | ||
| 2006 | 1 | - | Sir Michael Stoute | filly | Red Ransom (USA) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 75 | £4,706 | €0 | 14 Jun 09 | ||
| 2007 | 1 | - | Richard Hannon Snr | filly | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 72 | £4,410 | €0 | 16 Aug 10 | ||
| 2009 | 2 | Black-type placed | Aidan O'Brien | colt | Montjeu (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 98 | £0 | €29,125 | 12 Aug 12 | ||
| 2010 | 8 | Group 1 winner (6 black-type wins) | Aidan O'Brien | colt | Montjeu (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 118 | £595,455 | €199,900 | 18 Oct 14 | ||
| 2011 | 5 | Grade 3 winner (2 black-type wins) | Evan Williams | gelding | Montjeu (IRE) | 54 | 7 | 5 | 156 | £102,107 | €16,335 | 23 Mar 21 | ||
| 2012 | 1 | - | David O'Meara | filly | Montjeu (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 72 | £4,333 | €0 | 14 Oct 16 | ||
| 2013 | 1 | - | Evan Williams | gelding | Fastnet Rock (AUS) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 110 | £2,930 | €0 | 24 Mar 19 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 19 Jun 14 | Leading Light (IRE) | Ascot | Gold Cup | Group 1 | 118 | £212,663 |
| 14 Sep 13 | Leading Light (IRE) | Doncaster | Ladbrokes St Leger Stakes | Group 1 | 110 | £340,260 |
| 24 Aug 14 | Leading Light (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Palmerstown House Estate Irish St Leger Trial Stakes | Group 3 | 118 | €39,000 |
| 18 May 14 | Leading Light (IRE) | Navan (IRE) | Coolmore Vintage Crop Stakes | Group 3 | 118 | €42,250 |
| 21 Jun 13 | Leading Light (IRE) | Ascot | Queen's Vase (In Memory of Sir Henry Cecil) | Group 3 | 110 | £42,533 |
| 26 May 13 | Leading Light (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | 107 | €39,000 |
| 13 May 17 | John Constable (IRE) | Haydock | Pertemps Network Swinton Handicap Hurdle | Grade 3 | 134 | £34,170 |
| 22 Jul 17 | John Constable (IRE) | Market Rasen | Betfred TV Summer Handicap Hurdle | Listed | 150 | £19,933 |
| 24 Jul 10 | Castles In The Air (GB) | Ascot | Victoria Racing Club International Stakes (Heritage Handicap) | Class 2 | 100 | £46,733 |
| 19 Apr 10 | Castles In The Air (GB) | Pontefract | RIU Palace Meloneras Handicap | Class 2 | 94 | £10,593 |
| 25 Jul 09 | Castles In The Air (GB) | Ascot | Longines Handicap (Ladies Race) | Class 3 | 82 | £7,495 |
| 6 Apr 15 | John Constable (IRE) | Huntingdon | Thorpe Hall Hospice Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | - | £3,249 |
| 24 May 08 | Castles In The Air (GB) | Haydock | Betfredbingo Handicap | Class 4 | 70 | £4,533 |
| 24 Feb 18 | On The Rox (IRE) | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred TV (AW) Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (All-Weather) | Class 5 | - | £2,274 |
| 7 Jan 15 | John Constable (IRE) | Ludlow | Best Wishes For 2015 Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | - | £2,599 |
| 9 Jul 10 | Our Drama Queen (IRE) | Newbury | Crystal Ball Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | 65 | £3,238 |
| 14 Jun 09 | Honours Stride (IRE) | Doncaster | Sir Rodney Walker Heartbeat Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | 75 | £3,238 |
| 8 May 09 | Castles In The Air (GB) | Hamilton | Conference And Events At Hamilton Park Handicap | Class 5 | 72 | £3,412 |
| 29 Aug 15 | Carpe Vita (IRE) | Redcar | 100% RacingUK Profits Returned To Racing Handicap | Class 6 | 60 | £2,264 |
| 7 May 13 | Leading Light (IRE) | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 85 | €13,000 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Oasis Dream (GB) | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 5 | £91,389 | €0 | Castles In The Air (GB) | |
| Red Ransom (USA) | 2006 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £4,706 | €0 | Honours Stride (IRE) | |
| Danehill Dancer (IRE) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | £4,410 | €0 | Our Drama Queen (IRE) | |
| Montjeu (IRE) | 2009-2012 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 81 | 16 | £701,895 | €245,360 | Leading Light (IRE) | |
| Fastnet Rock (AUS) | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | £2,930 | €0 | On The Rox (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Dance Parade produced?
- Dance Parade (USA) is the dam of 8 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 8 of them winners, with 24 wins from 144 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Dance Parade?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Dance Parade (USA) is Leading Light (IRE), by Montjeu (IRE), a Group 1 winner with a best official rating of 118; the top win came in the Gold Cup (Group 1) at Ascot on 19 June 2014.
- How many black-type winners has Dance Parade produced?
- Dance Parade (USA) has produced 2 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner Leading Light (IRE).
- How much prize money have Dance Parade's offspring won?
- The offspring of Dance Parade (USA) have earned £805,330 in Britain and €245,360 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Dance Parade's pedigree?
- Dance Parade (USA) is by Gone West (USA) out of River Jig (USA).
- Did Dance Parade race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 5 runs, 4 wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Dance Parade been mated with?
- The known produce of Dance Parade (USA) is by 5 different stallions, most often Montjeu (IRE) (4 foals).
- Have Dance Parade's daughters produced runners?
- 3 daughters of Dance Parade (USA) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Dance Parade belong to?
- Dance Parade (USA) belongs to the River Jig (USA) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Dance Parade (USA) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.