Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
O' Connell I
- TrainerG T Lynch
- OwnerMichael G Mee
- FamilyBook Choice
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1997
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Apr 2006, Cork (IRE) (UR/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 06 | Cork (IRE) | UR/19 | 25/1 | - | Brian Cawley | G T Lynch | Coolmore Vinnie Roe Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Yielding | 11-2 | Oscar India (IRE) | €7,601 | 802 | 0/16 |
| 5 Feb 04 | Clonmel (IRE) | 12/20 | 16/1 | dist | Mr J J Codd | F Flood | Clogheen I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Soft to Heavy | 11-6 | That's An Idea (IRE) | €5,528 | 418 | 1/19 |
| 14 Dec 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 21/30 | 33/1 | dist | F J Flood | F Flood | Curragha Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | Rosaker (USA) | €8,970 | 6 | 1/28 |
| 8 Dec 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | 16/24 | 25/1 | dist | F J Flood | F Flood | James Toomey Architects Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | Mystic Lord (IRE) | €8,970 | - | 1/20 |
Coolmore Vinnie Roe Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/19
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Cawley
- Trainer
- G T Lynch
- Race
- Coolmore Vinnie Roe Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Oscar India (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 802
- Future form
- 0/16
Clogheen I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 04
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J J Codd
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Clogheen I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- That's An Idea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,528
- Days
- 418
- Future form
- 1/19
Curragha Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 02
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 21/30
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Curragha Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Rosaker (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/28
James Toomey Architects Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 02
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/24
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- James Toomey Architects Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Mystic Lord (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/20
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 04 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clogheen I.N.H. Flat Race | 12/20 | That's An Idea (IRE) | 1 | 17 Mar 04 | Limerick (IRE) | St. Patrick's Day (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race |
| 14 Dec 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Curragha Maiden Hurdle | 21/30 | Rosaker (USA) | 1 | 23 Feb 03 | Naas (IRE) | Woodlands Park 100 Johnstown Novice Hurdle |
| 8 Dec 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | James Toomey Architects Maiden Hurdle | 16/24 | Montys Music (IRE) | 4 | 26 Dec 02 | Down Royal (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle |
- 12/205 Feb 04 · Clonmel (IRE)
Clogheen I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 04
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Clogheen I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 12/20
- Winner next time
- That's An Idea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Mar 04
- Race won
- St. Patrick's Day (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race
- 21/3014 Dec 02 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Curragha Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 02
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Curragha Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 21/30
- Winner next time
- Rosaker (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Feb 03
- Race won
- Woodlands Park 100 Johnstown Novice Hurdle
- 16/248 Dec 02 · Punchestown (IRE)
James Toomey Architects Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 02
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- James Toomey Architects Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/24
- Winner next time
- Montys Music (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Dec 02
- Race won
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G T Lynch | F Flood | 17 Apr 06 | 17 Apr 06 | UR/19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| F Flood | - | 8 Dec 02 | 5 Feb 04 | 16/24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
G T Lynch
F Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- First run
- 8 Dec 02
- Last run
- 5 Feb 04
- First run for yard
- 16/24
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 8 Dec 02 | 17 Apr 06 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 Dec 02
- Last run
- 17 Apr 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F J Flood | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brian Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
F J Flood
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Cawley
- Jockey
- Brian Cawley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J J Codd
- Jockey
- Mr J J Codd
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchErins Isle (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireErins Isle (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBook Choice (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNorth Summit (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Book Choice (GB) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erins Isle (IRE) | Book Choice (GB) | North Summit (GB) | mare | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m3f |
Erins Isle (IRE)
- Sire
- Erins Isle (IRE)
- Damsire
- North Summit (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Erins Isle (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,203 | 99 | 266 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 376 | 37 | 77 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 251 | 16 | 48 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 70 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,203
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 266
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 376
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 77
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 251
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Erins Isle (IRE) × North Summit mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | £1,465 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,465
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Mr Navigator (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,465 | €0 |
| O' Connell I (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Our Mr Navigator (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,465
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
O' Connell I (IRE)
- Horse
- O' Connell I (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Erins Isle (IRE) out of Book Choice (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Nearly A Nose (USA)
- Island Shadow (IRE)0W · 6R
By Project Manager (GB)
- Book Project (IRE)1W · 4R
- Quill Project (IRE)2W · 11R
- Chunkey (IRE)1W · 5R
By Cois Na Tine I (IRE)
- Next Chapter I (IRE)1W · 10R
By College Chapel (GB)
- Amber Warrior (IRE)0W · 6R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Northern Summit (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Book Choice (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was O' Connell I foaled?
O' Connell I (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of O' Connell I?
O' Connell I (IRE) is by Erins Isle (IRE) out of Book Choice (GB), a daughter of North Summit (GB).
Who trained O' Connell I?
O' Connell I (IRE) was trained by G T Lynch and owned by Michael G Mee at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for F Flood.
What is O' Connell I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, O' Connell I (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is O' Connell I still racing?
O' Connell I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 April 2006 at Cork (IRE) in the Coolmore Vinnie Roe Hunters Chase (result: unseated rider, 19 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated