Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Noble Robin (IRE)
- TrainerJonjo O'Neill
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- FamilyWhich Thistle
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2011
- Colour
- bay
See also: Noble Robin (GB) · R M McKellar · 1 run · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 130
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,686 GB
- Last official rating
- 130 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Dec 2018, Chepstow (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jan 2018, Wetherby
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 18 | Chepstow | PU/11 | 8/1 | - | Nick Scholfield | Jonjo O'Neill | Ron Mills 70th Birthday Chase (For The See More Business Trophy) | Class 3 | Chase | 2m7½f | Heavy | 11-5 | 130 | Steely Addition (IRE) | £7,408 | 294 | 2/10 |
| 17 Feb 18 | Haydock | PU/11 | 3/1F | - | Noel Fehily | Jonjo O'Neill | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | Hurdle | 2m7f | Heavy | 10-10 | 130 | Tommy Rapper (IRE) | £12,996 | 35 | 0/8 |
| 13 Jan 18 | Wetherby | 1/9 | 5/2 | won 7 | Richard Johnson | Jonjo O'Neill | Racing UK Jump To It Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-13 | 128 | Silva Eclipse (GB) | £4,549 | 50 | 0/8 |
| 24 Nov 17 | Ffos Las | 1/10 | 7/2 | won 3½ | Aidan Coleman | Jonjo O'Neill | Sigma 3 Kitchens Ltd Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-0 | - | Juge Et Parti (FR) | £3,899 | 338 | 0/9 |
| 21 Dec 16 | Ffos Las | 4/7 | 9/4 | 19 | Aidan Coleman | Jonjo O'Neill | Finning Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m6f | Soft | 10-12 | - | Ballymalin (IRE) | £3,249 | - | 2/6 |
Ron Mills 70th Birthday Chase (For The See More Business Trophy)
Class 32m7½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 18
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Nick Scholfield
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Ron Mills 70th Birthday Chase (For The See More Business Trophy)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 130
- Winner / 2nd
- Steely Addition (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,408
- Days
- 294
- Future form
- 2/10
Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
Class 22m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 130
- Winner / 2nd
- Tommy Rapper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,996
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/8
Racing UK Jump To It Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 18
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Racing UK Jump To It Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-13
- OR
- 128
- Winner / 2nd
- Silva Eclipse (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/8
Sigma 3 Kitchens Ltd Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Nov 17
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Aidan Coleman
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Sigma 3 Kitchens Ltd Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Juge Et Parti (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 338
- Future form
- 0/9
Finning Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Dec 16
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- Aidan Coleman
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Finning Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballymalin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 18 | Chepstow | Ron Mills 70th Birthday Chase (For The See More Business Trophy) | PU/11 | Yalltari (GB) | 2 | 27 Dec 18 | Chepstow | Coral #YourCall Novices' Limited Handicap Chase |
| 8 Dec 18 | Chepstow | Ron Mills 70th Birthday Chase (For The See More Business Trophy) | PU/11 | Holdbacktheriver (IRE) | 5 | 8 Jan 19 | Bangor-on-Dee | Boscabet Betting Shops Go Digital Handicap Chase |
| 21 Dec 16 | Ffos Las | Finning Novices' Hurdle | 4/7 | Ballymalin (IRE) | 1 | 14 Jan 17 | Kempton | 32Red.com Novices' Hurdle |
| 21 Dec 16 | Ffos Las | Finning Novices' Hurdle | 4/7 | Billy Bronco (GB) | 2 | 17 Jan 17 | Ayr | Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/118 Dec 18 · Chepstow
Ron Mills 70th Birthday Chase (For The See More Business Trophy)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 18
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Ron Mills 70th Birthday Chase (For The See More Business Trophy)
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Yalltari (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Dec 18
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Coral #YourCall Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- PU/118 Dec 18 · Chepstow
Ron Mills 70th Birthday Chase (For The See More Business Trophy)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 18
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Ron Mills 70th Birthday Chase (For The See More Business Trophy)
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Holdbacktheriver (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Jan 19
- Race won
- Boscabet Betting Shops Go Digital Handicap Chase
- 4/721 Dec 16 · Ffos Las
Finning Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Dec 16
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- Finning Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Ballymalin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Jan 17
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- 32Red.com Novices' Hurdle
- 4/721 Dec 16 · Ffos Las
Finning Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Dec 16
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- Finning Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Billy Bronco (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Jan 17
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 21 Dec 16 | 8 Dec 18 | 4/7 | 128 | 130 | 130 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,686 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- First run
- 21 Dec 16
- Last run
- 8 Dec 18
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- OR first run
- 128
- OR last run
- 130
- Best OR
- 130
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,686 | €0 | 130 | 21 Dec 16 | 8 Dec 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 130
- First run
- 21 Dec 16
- Last run
- 8 Dec 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,686 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,787 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,899 | €0 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,447 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,137 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,549 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,686 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,447 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,549 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,899 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Coleman | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,137 | €0 | ||
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,549 | €0 | ||
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aidan Coleman
- Jockey
- Aidan Coleman
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Johnson
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nick Scholfield
- Jockey
- Nick Scholfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noel Fehily
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,686 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,686 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,549 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,899 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRobin Des Champs (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWhich Thistle (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSaddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Which Thistle (IRE) · 6 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Des Champs (FR) | Which Thistle (IRE) | Saddlers' Hall (IRE) | Ms C Corrigan & Tom Conway | 10 Mar 11 | bay | gelding | NH 2m4f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m4f |
Robin Des Champs (FR)
- Damsire
- Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Breeder
- Ms C Corrigan & Tom Conway
- Foaled
- 10 Mar 11
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Robin Des Champs (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,552 | 464 | 1,062 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,276 | 156 | 363 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 439 | 61 | 139 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 159 | 21 | 44 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,552
- Wins
- 464
- Placed
- 1,062
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,276
- Wins
- 156
- Placed
- 363
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 439
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 139
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 159
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 44
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Robin Des Champs (FR) × Saddlers' Hall (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 4 | 0 | 124 | 13 | 24 | £83,680 | €27,796 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 124
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,796
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Movethechains (IRE) | 20 | 5 | 0 | £46,175 | €0 |
| Aengus (IRE) | 38 | 4 | 0 | £15,617 | €19,535 |
| Noble Robin (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £8,686 | €0 |
| Stacey Sue (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £4,253 | €8,261 |
| Which Robin (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lady Bradley (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dollydeschamps (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Peachey (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,407 | €0 |
| Master Templar (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 |
| Time For Champers (IRE) | 24 | 0 | 0 | £2,635 | €0 |
Movethechains (IRE)
- Horse
- Movethechains (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aengus (IRE)
- Horse
- Aengus (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,535
Noble Robin (IRE)
- Horse
- Noble Robin (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stacey Sue (IRE)
- Horse
- Stacey Sue (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,261
Which Robin (IRE)
- Horse
- Which Robin (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Bradley (IRE)
- Horse
- Lady Bradley (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dollydeschamps (IRE)
- Horse
- Dollydeschamps (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peachey (IRE)
- Horse
- Peachey (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,407
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Master Templar (IRE)
- Horse
- Master Templar (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Time For Champers (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 128 | 128 | 13 Jan 18 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- Highest OR
- 130
- Lowest OR
- 128
- Last winning OR
- 128
- Last win
- 13 Jan 18
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 0 | 128 | 13 Jan 18 | 2 | 128 | 2 | 130 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- OR last run
- 130
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 128
- Last win
- 13 Jan 18
- v last winning
- 2
- Highest winning OR
- 128
- v highest winning
- 2
- Highest OR
- 130
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
- Aengus (IRE)4W · 38R
- Master Templar (IRE)0W · 12R
- Which Robin (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Luso (GB)
- Irish Thistle (IRE)4W · 65R
By Classic Cliche (IRE)
- Littlemissthistle (IRE)0W · 3R
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- Why Not Thistle (IRE)1W · 9R
- Millford Hill (IRE)0W · 6R
By Getaway (GER)
- Ted Thistle (IRE)0W · 2R
By Fame And Glory (GB)
- Barney Stinson (IRE)0W · 17R
By Arctic Cosmos (USA)
- Thistle Be The One (IRE)1W · 11R
By Blue Bresil (FR)
- That'll Be Oxo (IRE)1W · 2R
Female line
- 1Which Thistle (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Noble Robin foaled?
Noble Robin (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 10 March 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Noble Robin?
Noble Robin (IRE) is by Robin Des Champs (FR) out of Which Thistle (IRE), a daughter of Saddlers' Hall (IRE), and was bred by Ms C Corrigan & Tom Conway.
Who trained Noble Robin?
Noble Robin (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill and owned by John P McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Noble Robin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Noble Robin (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%).
What is Noble Robin's biggest win?
Noble Robin (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the Racing UK Jump To It Novices' Hurdle at Wetherby on 13 January 2018.
Has Noble Robin ever been beaten?
Noble Robin (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 December 2016 at Ffos Las (4th of 7).
What was Noble Robin's official rating?
Noble Robin (IRE) was last officially rated 130 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Noble Robin still racing?
Noble Robin (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 December 2018 at Chepstow in the Ron Mills 70th Birthday Chase (A Novices' Limited Handicap) (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Noble Robin's record at Ffos Las?
Noble Robin (IRE) ran most often at Ffos Las, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated