Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Siro Demur
- TrainerPhilip Rowley
- OwnerPhilip Rowley
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2006
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 120
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 9 runs (22%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,684 GB
- Last official rating
- 120 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Feb 2017, Leicester (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Apr 2014, Kempton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 17 | Leicester | PU/8 | 33/1 | - | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Leicestershire Open Hunters' Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m6½f | Soft | 11-7 | 116 | t | Galway Jack (IRE) | £9,712 | 354 | 1/6 |
| 11 Mar 16 | Leicester | 4/8 | 5/2F | dist | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | H.A.C. Pipeline Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m | Heavy | 12-3 | 120 | - | Delta Borget (FR) | £1,872 | 337 | 0/7 |
| 9 Apr 15 | Aintree | BD/29 | 50/1 | - | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | 120 | - | On The Fringe (IRE) | £23,720 | 34 | 5/24 |
| 6 Mar 15 | Leicester | 2/12 | 4/1 | ½ | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Thrusters Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 12-3 | 120 | - | El Mondo (FR) | £1,560 | 28 | 0/9 |
| 6 Feb 15 | Bangor-on-Dee | 4/10 | 20/1 | 14¾ | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Bet On Your Mobile @ Corbettsports Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m4½f | Soft | 12-5 | 120 | - | Teaforthree (IRE) | £1,317 | 297 | 1/8 |
| 15 Apr 14 | Kempton | 1/12 | 25/1 | won ½ | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Freddie Farmer Foundation Open Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good | 11-9 | 107 | - | Shoreacres (IRE) | £2,496 | 20 | 0/8 |
| 26 Mar 14 | Exeter | PU/8 | 6/4F | - | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Higos For Your Travel Insurance Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 11-11 | 107 | - | Shrewd Investment (GB) | £936 | 19 | 0/6 |
| 7 Mar 14 | Leicester | 1/10 | 5/1 | won 3½ | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Thrusters Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-7 | 95 | - | Delta Borget (FR) | £1,560 | 281 | 0/5 |
| 30 May 13 | Wetherby | 6/12 | 6/1 | 16¼ | Alex Edwards | Philip Rowley | Wetherby Racecourse Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 11-9 | - | - | Habbie Simpson (GB) | £1,054 | - | 1/4 |
Leicestershire Open Hunters' Chase
Class 32m6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 17
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Leicestershire Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 116
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Galway Jack (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,712
- Days
- 354
- Future form
- 1/6
H.A.C. Pipeline Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 16
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- H.A.C. Pipeline Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-3
- OR
- 120
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Delta Borget (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,872
- Days
- 337
- Future form
- 0/7
Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
Class 22m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 15
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- BD/29
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 120
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- On The Fringe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £23,720
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 5/24
Thrusters Hunters' Chase
Class 62mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 15
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Thrusters Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-3
- OR
- 120
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- El Mondo (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/9
Bet On Your Mobile @ Corbettsports Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Feb 15
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Bet On Your Mobile @ Corbettsports Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-5
- OR
- 120
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Teaforthree (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,317
- Days
- 297
- Future form
- 1/8
Freddie Farmer Foundation Open Hunters' Chase
Class 52m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 14
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Freddie Farmer Foundation Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shoreacres (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,496
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/8
Higos For Your Travel Insurance Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 14
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Higos For Your Travel Insurance Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shrewd Investment (GB)
- Winner prize
- £936
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/6
Thrusters Hunters' Chase
Class 62mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 14
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Thrusters Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Delta Borget (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,560
- Days
- 281
- Future form
- 0/5
Wetherby Racecourse Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 13
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Race
- Wetherby Racecourse Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Habbie Simpson (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,054
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 17 | Leicester | Leicestershire Open Hunters' Chase | PU/8 | Toby Lerone (IRE) | 2 | 16 Mar 17 | Towcester | Towcester Open Hunters' Chase |
| 9 Apr 15 | Aintree | Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase | BD/29 | On The Fringe (IRE) | 1 | 1 May 15 | Punchestown (IRE) | Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase |
| 9 Apr 15 | Aintree | Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase | BD/29 | Major Malarkey (IRE) | 4 | 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | Cheltenham Club Open Hunters' Chase |
| 9 Apr 15 | Aintree | Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase | BD/29 | Chosen Milan (IRE) | - | 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Hunters' Chase |
| 9 Apr 15 | Aintree | Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase | BD/29 | Current Event (FR) | - | 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | Sporting Icons Evening With McCoy Ladies' Open Hunters' Chase |
| 9 Apr 15 | Aintree | Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase | BD/29 | Quinz (FR) | - | 29 Apr 15 | Cheltenham | Bonhams Men's Open Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase |
| 6 Feb 15 | Bangor-on-Dee | Bet On Your Mobile @ Corbettsports Open Hunters' Chase | 4/10 | Pacha Du Polder (FR) | 2 | 19 Mar 15 | Ludlow | 2C's Antiques Fairs Open Hunters' Chase |
| 30 May 13 | Wetherby | Wetherby Racecourse Open Hunters' Chase | 6/12 | Habbie Simpson (GB) | 1 | 12 Feb 14 | Musselburgh | CGA Hunters' Chase |
- PU/828 Feb 17 · Leicester
Leicestershire Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 17
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Leicestershire Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Toby Lerone (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Mar 17
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Towcester Open Hunters' Chase
- BD/299 Apr 15 · Aintree
Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 15
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- BD/29
- Winner next time
- On The Fringe (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 May 15
- Race won
- Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase
- BD/299 Apr 15 · Aintree
Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 15
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- BD/29
- Winner next time
- Major Malarkey (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Apr 15
- Race won
- Cheltenham Club Open Hunters' Chase
- BD/299 Apr 15 · Aintree
Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 15
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- BD/29
- Winner next time
- Chosen Milan (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Apr 15
- Race won
- Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Hunters' Chase
- BD/299 Apr 15 · Aintree
Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 15
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- BD/29
- Winner next time
- Current Event (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Apr 15
- Race won
- Sporting Icons Evening With McCoy Ladies' Open Hunters' Chase
- BD/299 Apr 15 · Aintree
Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 15
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Crabbie's Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- BD/29
- Winner next time
- Quinz (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Apr 15
- Race won
- Bonhams Men's Open Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase
- 4/106 Feb 15 · Bangor-on-Dee
Bet On Your Mobile @ Corbettsports Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Feb 15
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Bet On Your Mobile @ Corbettsports Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Pacha Du Polder (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Mar 15
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- 2C's Antiques Fairs Open Hunters' Chase
- 6/1230 May 13 · Wetherby
Wetherby Racecourse Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 13
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Wetherby Racecourse Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Habbie Simpson (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Feb 14
- Race won
- CGA Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Rowley | 30 May 13 | 28 Feb 17 | 6/12 | 95 | 116 | 120 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,684 | €0 |
Philip Rowley
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- First run
- 30 May 13
- Last run
- 28 Feb 17
- First run for yard
- 6/12
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 116
- Best OR
- 120
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,684 | €0 | 120 | 30 May 13 | 28 Feb 17 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 120
- First run
- 30 May 13
- Last run
- 28 Feb 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,684 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,496 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,560 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £145 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,189 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,496 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,189 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,496 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,496 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,189 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,539 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £145 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,539
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,189 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,496 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,189
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Edwards | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,684 | €0 |
Alex Edwards
- Jockey
- Alex Edwards
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Rowley | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,684 | €0 |
Philip Rowley
- Trainer
- Philip Rowley
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,684 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,979 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,705 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,705
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £4,684 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMurmure (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireMurmure (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchJourenuit (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChamberlin (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Jourenuit (FR) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murmure (FR) | Jourenuit (FR) | Chamberlin (FR) | Serge Hamon | 20 Apr 06 | chestnut | gelding | NH 2m2f | NH 2m3f |
Murmure (FR)
- Sire
- Murmure (FR)
- Damsire
- Chamberlin (FR)
- Breeder
- Serge Hamon
- Foaled
- 20 Apr 06
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
Progeny of Murmure (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 135 | 14 | 37 | 9 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 51 | 7 | 22 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 36 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 17 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 135
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 22
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Murmure (FR) × Chamberlin (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | £4,684 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siro Demur (FR) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £4,684 | €0 |
Siro Demur (FR)
- Horse
- Siro Demur (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 116 | 120 | 95 | 107 | 15 Apr 14 | 8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 116
- Highest OR
- 120
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Last winning OR
- 107
- Last win
- 15 Apr 14
- Rated runs
- 8
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 17 | Leicester | NH | 116 | -4 | PU/8 |
| 11 Mar 16 | Leicester | NH | 120 | 0 | 4/8 |
| 9 Apr 15 | Aintree | NH | 120 | 0 | BD/29 |
| 6 Mar 15 | Leicester | NH | 120 | 0 | 2/12 |
| 6 Feb 15 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 120 | 13 | 4/10 |
| 15 Apr 14 | Kempton | NH | 107 | 0 | 1/12 |
| 26 Mar 14 | Exeter | NH | 107 | 12 | PU/8 |
| 7 Mar 14 | Leicester | NH | 95 | - | 1/10 |
- PU/828 Feb 17 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 17
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 116
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- PU/8
- 4/811 Mar 16 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 16
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/8
- BD/299 Apr 15 · Aintree
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 15
- Course
- Aintree
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- BD/29
- 2/126 Mar 15 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 15
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/12
- 4/106 Feb 15 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 6 Feb 15
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 13
- Pos
- 4/10
- 1/1215 Apr 14 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 14
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/12
- PU/826 Mar 14 · Exeter
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 14
- Course
- Exeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 12
- Pos
- PU/8
- 1/107 Mar 14 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 14
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 120 | 116 | 4 | 107 | 15 Apr 14 | 13 | 107 | 13 | 120 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 120
- OR last run
- 116
- Change
- 4
- Last winning OR
- 107
- Last win
- 15 Apr 14
- v last winning
- 13
- Highest winning OR
- 107
- v highest winning
- 13
- Highest OR
- 120
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Murmure (FR) out of Jourenuit (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ungaro (GER)
- Quarl Ego (FR)2W · 10R
By Kapgarde (FR)
- Volt Face (FR)2W · 31R
Female line
- 1Jourenuit (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Siro Demur foaled?
Siro Demur (FR), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 20 April 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Siro Demur?
Siro Demur (FR) is by Murmure (FR) out of Jourenuit (FR), a daughter of Chamberlin (FR), and was bred by Serge Hamon.
Who trained Siro Demur?
Siro Demur (FR) was trained by Philip Rowley and owned by Philip Rowley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Siro Demur's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Siro Demur (FR) won 2 of 9 races (22%).
What is Siro Demur's biggest win?
Siro Demur (FR)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Freddie Farmer Foundation Open Hunters' Chase at Kempton on 15 April 2014.
Has Siro Demur ever been beaten?
Siro Demur (FR) was beaten 7 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 30 May 2013 at Wetherby (6th of 12).
What was Siro Demur's official rating?
Siro Demur (FR) was last officially rated 120 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Siro Demur still racing?
Siro Demur (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 February 2017 at Leicester in the Leicestershire Open Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Siro Demur's record at Leicester?
Siro Demur (FR) ran most often at Leicester, with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated