Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Eastern Appeal
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerFair Is Fair Syndicate
- FamilyHaut Volee
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 112
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 13 runs (31%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €194,507 IRE
- Last official rating
- 112 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Oct 2007, Tipperary (IRE) (1/10)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 07 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/10 | 5/2F | won nk | Mick Kinane | M Halford | Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-3 | 112 | Excelerate (IRE) | €52,000 | 29 | 1/7 |
| 8 Sep 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/9 | 40/1 | 1¾ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Coolmore Fusaichi Pegasus Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 107 | Echelon (GB) | €162,500 | 20 | 0/6 |
| 19 Aug 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/8 | 8/1 | ½ | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Desmond Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-7 | 105 | She's Our Mark (GB) | €45,500 | 67 | 2/7 |
| 13 Jun 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/10 | 16/1 | 1¾ | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Ballycorus Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-9 | 102 | Lord Admiral (USA) | €45,500 | 18 | 0/9 |
| 26 May 07 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/11 | 12/1 | 6¼ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Ridgewood Pearl Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 102 | Cheyenne Star (IRE) | €65,000 | 19 | 0/9 |
| 7 May 07 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/8 | 10/1 | won nk | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Oratorio European Breeders Fund Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-9 | 97 | Modeeroch (IRE) | €58,500 | 43 | 0/6 |
| 25 Mar 07 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/12 | 4/1J | 1½ | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Ladbrokes Card Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 9-7 | 97 | Fit The Cove (IRE) | €21,809 | 140 | 1/10 |
| 5 Nov 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/15 | 8/1 | 3¾ | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Knockaire Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-12 | 94 | Modeeroch (IRE) | €32,550 | 21 | 1/11 |
| 15 Oct 06 | Naas (IRE) | 4/17 | 12/1 | 7 | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & M… | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 8-12 | 94 | Sina Cova (IRE) | €48,825 | 36 | 0/12 |
| 9 Sep 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/18 | 13/2F | 2 | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Oliver Freaney & Company September Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 93 | King Of Tory (IRE) | €65,100 | 12 | 0/16 |
| 28 Aug 06 | Tralee (IRE) | 1/9 | 5/2F | won 1 | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | nutsaboutwine.ie & castleofflicence.ie Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-13 | 85 | Quicksharp (IRE) | €11,056 | 61 | 1/7 |
| 28 Jun 06 | Naas (IRE) | 2/3 | 6/4 | 1½ | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Summer BBQ Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Firm | 9-0 | - | Cheyenne Star (IRE) | €13,820 | 18 | 0/2 |
| 10 Jun 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/12 | 8/1 | won 1½ | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Centra Deli Express Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Free Roses (IRE) | €11,056 | - | 1/9 |
Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes
Group 37½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 07
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Excelerate (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €52,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/7
Coolmore Fusaichi Pegasus Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Coolmore Fusaichi Pegasus Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Echelon (GB)
- Winner prize
- €162,500
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/6
Desmond Stakes
Group 31mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Desmond Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- She's Our Mark (GB)
- Winner prize
- €45,500
- Days
- 67
- Future form
- 2/7
Ballycorus Stakes
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Ballycorus Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Lord Admiral (USA)
- Winner prize
- €45,500
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/9
- 7/1126 May 07 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Ridgewood Pearl Stakes
Group 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Ridgewood Pearl Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Cheyenne Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €65,000
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/9
- 1/87 May 07 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Oratorio European Breeders Fund Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Oratorio European Breeders Fund Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Modeeroch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €58,500
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/6
- 5/1225 Mar 07 · Curragh (IRE)4/1J
Ladbrokes Card Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 4/1J
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Ladbrokes Card Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Fit The Cove (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €21,809
- Days
- 140
- Future form
- 1/10
Knockaire Stakes
Listed7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Knockaire Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Modeeroch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/11
Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & M…
Listed1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 06
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & M…
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Sina Cova (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €48,825
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/12
Oliver Freaney & Company September Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/18
- SP
- 13/2F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Oliver Freaney & Company September Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of Tory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €65,100
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/16
- 1/928 Aug 06 · Tralee (IRE)5/2F
nutsaboutwine.ie & castleofflicence.ie Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 06
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- nutsaboutwine.ie & castleofflicence.ie Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Quicksharp (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 1/7
Summer BBQ Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 06
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 6/4
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Summer BBQ Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cheyenne Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,820
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/2
- 1/1210 Jun 06 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Centra Deli Express Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Centra Deli Express Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Free Roses (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 07 | Tipperary (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes | 1/10 | King Jock (USA) | 3 | 22 Oct 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Peter Keatley Curragh Groundcare Race |
| 19 Aug 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Desmond Stakes | 2/8 | Haatef (USA) | 3 | 30 Sep 07 | Ascot | John Guest Diadem Stakes |
| 19 Aug 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Desmond Stakes | 2/8 | Deauville Vision (IRE) | 6 | 24 Aug 07 | Tralee (IRE) | Kerryman Ruby Stakes |
| 25 Mar 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Ladbrokes Card Handicap | 5/12 | Namaya (IRE) | 3 | 21 Apr 07 | Naas (IRE) | Summer Barbeque Evenings Handicap |
| 5 Nov 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Knockaire Stakes | 3/15 | Ardbrae Lady (GB) | 4 | 25 Mar 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies) |
| 28 Aug 06 | Tralee (IRE) | nutsaboutwine.ie & castleofflicence.ie Handicap | 1/9 | Head Waiter (IRE) | 7 | 3 Sep 06 | Killarney (IRE) | Niall Brosnan & Co. 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 10 Jun 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Centra Deli Express Maiden | 1/12 | Free Roses (IRE) | 2 | 28 Jun 06 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Summer Maiden |
- 1/107 Oct 07 · Tipperary (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 07
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- King Jock (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Oct 07
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Peter Keatley Curragh Groundcare Race
- 2/819 Aug 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Desmond Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Desmond Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Haatef (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 30 Sep 07
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- John Guest Diadem Stakes
- 2/819 Aug 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Desmond Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Desmond Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Deauville Vision (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Aug 07
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Kerryman Ruby Stakes
- 5/1225 Mar 07 · Curragh (IRE)
Ladbrokes Card Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Ladbrokes Card Handicap
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Namaya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Apr 07
- Race won
- Summer Barbeque Evenings Handicap
- 3/155 Nov 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Knockaire Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Knockaire Stakes
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Ardbrae Lady (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Mar 07
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Lodge Park Stud European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/928 Aug 06 · Tralee (IRE)
nutsaboutwine.ie & castleofflicence.ie Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 06
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- nutsaboutwine.ie & castleofflicence.ie Handicap
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Head Waiter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 3 Sep 06
- Race won
- Niall Brosnan & Co. 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- 1/1210 Jun 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Centra Deli Express Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Centra Deli Express Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Free Roses (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Jun 06
- Race won
- Naas Summer Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 10 Jun 06 | 7 Oct 07 | 1/12 | 85 | 112 | 112 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 3 | £0 | €194,507 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 10 Jun 06
- Last run
- 7 Oct 07
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 112
- Best OR
- 112
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €194,507
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 4 | 2 | 3 | £0 | €194,507 | 112 | 10 Jun 06 | 7 Oct 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €194,507
- Best OR
- 112
- First run
- 10 Jun 06
- Last run
- 7 Oct 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 13 | 4 | 2 | 3 | £0 | €194,507 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €194,507
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €42,656 | ||
| Good | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €127,856 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,300 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,875 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,656
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €127,856
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,300
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,875
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 11 | 3 | 2 | 3 | £0 | €183,451 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €183,451
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €55,750 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €69,556 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,145 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €52,000 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,750
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,556
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,145
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,000
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €22,500 | ||
| Group 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €130,100 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,875 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €20,156 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,876 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,500
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130,100
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,875
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,156
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,876
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €102,912 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €71,800 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,550 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,425 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €102,912
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,800
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,550
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,425
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €58,500 | ||
| June | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €21,176 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,356 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €31,600 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,325 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,550 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,500
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,176
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,356
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,600
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,325
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,550
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | £0 | €61,507 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €81,000 | ||
| Mick Kinane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €52,000 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,507
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €81,000
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,000
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 13 | 4 | 2 | 3 | £0 | €194,507 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €194,507
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 13 | 4 | 2 | 3 | £0 | €194,507 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €194,507
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,100 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €89,170 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €60,825 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,356 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,100
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,170
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,825
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,356
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShinko Forest (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHaut Volee (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTop Ville (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Haut Volee (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shinko Forest (IRE) | Haut Volee (GB) | Top Ville (IRE) | filly | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1f | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Shinko Forest (IRE)
- Damsire
- Top Ville (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Shinko Forest (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,213 | 225 | 588 | 13 | 4 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 769 | 73 | 176 | 11 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 487 | 41 | 115 | 4 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 173 | 15 | 33 | 4 | 3 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,213
- Wins
- 225
- Placed
- 588
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 13
- This horse wins
- 4
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 769
- Wins
- 73
- Placed
- 176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 487
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 115
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 173
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shinko Forest (IRE) × Top Ville mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 5 | £0 | €194,507 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €194,507
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Appeal (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €194,507 |
Eastern Appeal (IRE)
- Horse
- Eastern Appeal (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €194,507
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 112 | 112 | 85 | 112 | 7 Oct 07 | 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 112
- Highest OR
- 112
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Last winning OR
- 112
- Last win
- 7 Oct 07
- Rated runs
- 11
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 07 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 112 | 5 | 1/10 |
| 8 Sep 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 107 | 2 | 4/9 |
| 19 Aug 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 3 | 2/8 |
| 13 Jun 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 0 | 3/10 |
| 26 May 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 5 | 7/11 |
| 7 May 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 97 | 0 | 1/8 |
| 25 Mar 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 97 | 3 | 5/12 |
| 5 Nov 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 0 | 3/15 |
| 15 Oct 06 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 1 | 4/17 |
| 9 Sep 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 93 | 8 | 3/18 |
| 28 Aug 06 | Tralee (IRE) | Flat | 85 | - | 1/9 |
- 1/107 Oct 07 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 07
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/10
- 4/98 Sep 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 4/9
- 2/819 Aug 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 2/8
- 3/1013 Jun 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/10
- 7/1126 May 07 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 7/11
- 1/87 May 07 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/8
- 5/1225 Mar 07 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 5/12
- 3/155 Nov 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/15
- 4/1715 Oct 06 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 06
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 4/17
- 3/189 Sep 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 3/18
- 1/928 Aug 06 · Tralee (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 06
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 112 | 112 | 0 | 112 | 7 Oct 07 | 0 | 112 | 0 | 112 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 112
- OR last run
- 112
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 112
- Last win
- 7 Oct 07
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 112
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 112
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Shinko Forest (IRE) out of Haut Volee (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sanglamore (USA)
- Hello Again (GER)0W · 1R
By Catrail (USA)
- Stormville (IRE)2W · 39R
- Cat's Whiskers (GB)4W · 35R
By Lujain (USA)
- Magic Genie (IRE)0W · 3R
By Golan (IRE)
- Bowman's Boy (IRE)0W · 5R
By Catcher In The Rye (IRE)
- Law Of The Jungle (IRE)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Haut Volee (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Never No More (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Eastern Appeal foaled?
Eastern Appeal (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Eastern Appeal?
Eastern Appeal (IRE) is by Shinko Forest (IRE) out of Haut Volee (GB), a daughter of Top Ville (IRE).
Who trained Eastern Appeal?
Eastern Appeal (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Fair Is Fair Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Eastern Appeal's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Eastern Appeal (IRE) won 4 of 13 races (31%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Eastern Appeal's biggest win?
Eastern Appeal (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Group 3 races, most recently the Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes (Group 3) at Tipperary (IRE) on 7 October 2007.
Has Eastern Appeal ever been beaten?
Eastern Appeal (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 13 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 June 2006 at Naas (IRE) (2nd of 3).
What was Eastern Appeal's official rating?
Eastern Appeal (IRE) was last officially rated 112 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Eastern Appeal still racing?
Eastern Appeal (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 October 2007 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes, finishing 1st of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Eastern Appeal related to any top horses?
Eastern Appeal (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Never No More (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Haut Volee (GB) family.
What is Eastern Appeal's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Eastern Appeal (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated