Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Nerys
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerLady Clague
- FamilyStyle N' Elegance
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 81
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 11 runs (9%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €21,769 IRE
- Last official rating
- 71 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Sep 2006, Tralee (IRE) (4/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Sep 2005, Listowel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 06 | Tralee (IRE) | 4/15 | 10/1 | 3 | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | 71 | p | Tiffany Gardens (IRE) | €9,329 | 23 | 0/13 |
| 9 Aug 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/10 | 8/1 | 2¼ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-2 | 71 | p | Set Fire (IRE) | €16,275 | 49 | 0/8 |
| 21 Jun 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/9 | 10/1 | 3½ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | D E Cecco Pasta and Pizza Stop Restaurant Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 72 | p | Dynamo Dancer (IRE) | €18,228 | 12 | 2/8 |
| 9 Jun 06 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 6/8 | 10/1 | 3½ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Herbertstown Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Firm | 8-9 | 75 | - | That's Hot (IRE) | €10,365 | 23 | 0/7 |
| 17 May 06 | Naas (IRE) | 7/13 | 7/1 | 8½ | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Berney Bros. Saddlers Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-0 | 78 | b | Lady Orpen (IRE) | €11,056 | 10 | 0/12 |
| 7 May 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 8/11 | 9/2J | 7½ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-9 | 80 | p | Peineve (IRE) | €22,785 | 17 | 0/10 |
| 20 Apr 06 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/6 | 7/2 | 4 | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | www.tipperaryraces.ie Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Heavy | 8-10 | 81 | p | Queen Of Rap (IRE) | €13,020 | 193 | 0/5 |
| 9 Oct 05 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/8 | 8/1 | 11 | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | p | Alexander Alliance (IRE) | €48,825 | 20 | 1/6 |
| 19 Sep 05 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/14 | 5/2F | won ½ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-11 | - | p | Ebonywood (USA) | €13,020 | 22 | 0/13 |
| 28 Aug 05 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3/17 | 9/2 | 1½ | Seamie Heffernan | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | El Fuego (USA) | €11,747 | 64 | 2/15 |
| 25 Jun 05 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/9 | 11/2 | 4¼ | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Netjets Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Aussie Rules (USA) | €13,020 | - | 1/8 |
- 4/151 Sep 06 · Tralee (IRE)10/1
Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 06
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 71
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiffany Gardens (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- 71
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Set Fire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,275
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/8
D E Cecco Pasta and Pizza Stop Restaurant Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- D E Cecco Pasta and Pizza Stop Restaurant Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Dynamo Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €18,228
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/8
Herbertstown Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 06
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Herbertstown Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- That's Hot (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/7
Berney Bros. Saddlers Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 06
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Berney Bros. Saddlers Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Orpen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 9/2J
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Peineve (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €22,785
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/10
www.tipperaryraces.ie Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 06
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- www.tipperaryraces.ie Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Queen Of Rap (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 193
- Future form
- 0/5
- 6/89 Oct 05 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
Listed6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Alexander Alliance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €48,825
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 05
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebonywood (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 05
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/17
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- El Fuego (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 2/15
- 4/925 Jun 05 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Netjets Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Netjets Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aussie Rules (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | D E Cecco Pasta and Pizza Stop Restaurant Handicap | 3/9 | Dynamo Dancer (IRE) | 1 | 23 Jul 06 | Tipperary (IRE) | Jack & Jill Crumlin Hospital Mascot Derby Handicap |
| 21 Jun 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | D E Cecco Pasta and Pizza Stop Restaurant Handicap | 3/9 | Noplacelikehome (IRE) | 6 | 4 Jul 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 9 Oct 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies) | 6/8 | Ebonywood (USA) | 8 | 30 Apr 06 | Navan (IRE) | Family Day At Navan Races Maiden |
| 28 Aug 05 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/17 | Kingsdale Ocean (IRE) | 2 | 17 Sep 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Masterchefs European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 28 Aug 05 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/17 | Jazabelle (IRE) | 5 | 2 Sep 05 | Down Royal (IRE) | Renault Trafic Auction Maiden |
| 25 Jun 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Netjets Maiden | 4/9 | Seal Colony (IRE) | 6 | 14 Aug 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 3/921 Jun 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
D E Cecco Pasta and Pizza Stop Restaurant Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- D E Cecco Pasta and Pizza Stop Restaurant Handicap
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Dynamo Dancer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Jul 06
- Race won
- Jack & Jill Crumlin Hospital Mascot Derby Handicap
- 3/921 Jun 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
D E Cecco Pasta and Pizza Stop Restaurant Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- D E Cecco Pasta and Pizza Stop Restaurant Handicap
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Noplacelikehome (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 4 Jul 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 6/89 Oct 05 · Curragh (IRE)
Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Ebonywood (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 30 Apr 06
- Race won
- Family Day At Navan Races Maiden
- 3/1728 Aug 05 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 05
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Kingsdale Ocean (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Sep 05
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Masterchefs European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 3/1728 Aug 05 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 05
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Jazabelle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Sep 05
- Race won
- Renault Trafic Auction Maiden
- 4/925 Jun 05 · Curragh (IRE)
Netjets Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Netjets Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Seal Colony (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Aug 05
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 25 Jun 05 | 1 Sep 06 | 4/9 | 81 | 71 | 81 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €21,769 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 25 Jun 05
- Last run
- 1 Sep 06
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 81
- OR last run
- 71
- Best OR
- 81
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,769
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €21,769 | 81 | 25 Jun 05 | 1 Sep 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,769
- Best OR
- 81
- First run
- 25 Jun 05
- Last run
- 1 Sep 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €21,769 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,769
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,755 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,194 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,755
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,194
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,847 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,922 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,847
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,922
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,548 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €554 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,548
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €554
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,102 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,667 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,102
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,667
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,168 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,574 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,168
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,574
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,168 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,574 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,168
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,574
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €15,568 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,994 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 |
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,568
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,994
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €21,769 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,769
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,827 | ||
| p | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €19,942 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,827
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,942
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,548 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,574 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,548
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,574
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,922 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,827 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,922
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,827
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNamid (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireNamid (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Sire's damDawnsio (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCertain Charm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThunder Gulch (USA)
- Dam's damStyle N' Elegance (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Certain Charm (USA) · by Thunder Gulch (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners
- Style N' Elegance (USA) · 2 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Namid (GB) | Certain Charm (USA) | Thunder Gulch (USA) | filly | Flat 6.2f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Namid (GB)
- Sire
- Namid (GB)
- Damsire
- Thunder Gulch (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.2f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Namid (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,554 | 483 | 1,406 | 11 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 3,476 | 342 | 941 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,243 | 100 | 318 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 789 | 81 | 225 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,554
- Wins
- 483
- Placed
- 1,406
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3,476
- Wins
- 342
- Placed
- 941
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,243
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 318
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 789
- Wins
- 81
- Placed
- 225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Namid (GB) × Thunder Gulch mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 3 | £7,651 | €21,769 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,769
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haltela (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £7,651 | €0 |
| Nerys (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,769 |
Haltela (IRE)
- Horse
- Haltela (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nerys (IRE)
- Horse
- Nerys (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,769
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 81 | 71 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- Highest OR
- 81
- Lowest OR
- 71
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 06 | Tralee (IRE) | Flat | 71 | 0 | 4/15 |
| 9 Aug 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 71 | -1 | 5/10 |
| 21 Jun 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 72 | -3 | 3/9 |
| 9 Jun 06 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 75 | -3 | 6/8 |
| 17 May 06 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 78 | -2 | 7/13 |
| 7 May 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 80 | -1 | 8/11 |
| 20 Apr 06 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 81 | - | 2/6 |
- 4/151 Sep 06 · Tralee (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 06
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/15
- 5/109 Aug 06 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/10
- 3/921 Jun 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/9
- 6/89 Jun 06 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 06
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/8
- 7/1317 May 06 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 06
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 7/13
- 8/117 May 06 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/11
- 2/620 Apr 06 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 06
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 71 | 0 | 81 | -10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 81
- v highest
- -10
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Namid (GB) out of Certain Charm (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Fasliyev (USA)
- Sanserif (IRE)1W · 9R
- Baveno (IRE)0W · 4R
By Alhaarth (IRE)
- Iquitos (IRE)0W · 6R
By Dansili (GB)
- Onatha (IRE)1W · 6R
By Oratorio (IRE)
- Lady Charm (IRE)0W · 3R
By Acclamation (GB)
- Regal Acclaim (IRE)2W · 20R
By Dandy Man (IRE)
- The Grumpy Gnome (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Certain Charm (USA) · by Thunder Gulch (USA)
- 2Style N' Elegance (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Nerys foaled?
Nerys (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Nerys?
Nerys (IRE) is by Namid (GB) out of Certain Charm (USA), a daughter of Thunder Gulch (USA).
Who trained Nerys?
Nerys (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Lady Clague at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Nerys' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Nerys (IRE) won 1 of 11 races (9%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Nerys' biggest win?
Nerys (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Listowel (IRE) on 19 September 2005.
Has Nerys ever been beaten?
Nerys (IRE) was beaten 10 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 June 2005 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 9).
What was Nerys' official rating?
Nerys (IRE) was last officially rated 71 on the Flat (career high 81).
Is Nerys still racing?
Nerys (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 September 2006 at Tralee (IRE) in the Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Handicap, finishing 4th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Nerys' record at Curragh (IRE)?
Nerys (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated