Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Negroni (IRE)
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerJoseph Rooney
- FamilyKeep The Link
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
See also: Negroni (GB) · J W Hills · 6 runs · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,100 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 2020, Kilbeggan (IRE) (9/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 20 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 9/14 | 9/1 | dist | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Irish Farmers Journal Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-0 | Brave Way (IRE) | €5,900 | 25 | 0/13 |
| 17 Sep 20 | Tramore (IRE) | 5/12 | 5/1 | 13¾ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-5 | Red Iron (IRE) | €5,900 | 24 | 0/11 |
| 24 Aug 20 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 12/14 | EvensF | dist | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 11-7 | Too Falutin (IRE) | €5,900 | 63 | 1/12 |
| 22 Jun 20 | Limerick (IRE) | 2/12 | 13/8F | 1½ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 4-Y-O Fillies INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 11-7 | Derrinlaur Bill (IRE) | €5,900 | - | 0/10 |
Irish Farmers Journal Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 20
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Farmers Journal Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Brave Way (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 20
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Iron (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 20
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Too Falutin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF 4-Y-O Fillies INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 20
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF 4-Y-O Fillies INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Derrinlaur Bill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 20 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies INH Flat Race | 12/14 | Monas Melody (IRE) | 7 | 8 Sep 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race |
- 12/1424 Aug 20 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 20
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Monas Melody (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 8 Sep 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 22 Jun 20 | 12 Oct 20 | 2/12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 22 Jun 20
- Last run
- 12 Oct 20
- First run for yard
- 2/12
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 | 22 Jun 20 | 12 Oct 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
- First run
- 22 Jun 20
- Last run
- 12 Oct 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShantou (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShantou (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damShaima (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCompelled (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAnshan (GB)
- Dam's damConjure Up (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireJurado (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Compelled (IRE) · by Anshan (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Conjure Up (IRE) · by Jurado (USA) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- Keep The Link (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shantou (USA) | Compelled (IRE) | Anshan (GB) | Mrs J M Mullins | 30 May 16 | bay | mare | Flat 14.2f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m4f |
Shantou (USA)
- Sire
- Shantou (USA)
- Damsire
- Anshan (GB)
- Breeder
- Mrs J M Mullins
- Foaled
- 30 May 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.2f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Shantou (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,584 | 1,038 | 2,372 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,223 | 306 | 703 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,622 | 338 | 799 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 689 | 89 | 212 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,584
- Wins
- 1,038
- Placed
- 2,372
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,223
- Wins
- 306
- Placed
- 703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,622
- Wins
- 338
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 689
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 212
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shantou (USA) × Anshan (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 8 | 0 | 227 | 29 | 46 | £163,883 | €155,245 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 227
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 46
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £163,883
- Prize IRE (€)
- €155,245
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knockanarrigan (IRE) | 35 | 6 | 0 | £1,949 | €49,845 |
| Our Three Sons (IRE) | 36 | 6 | 0 | £44,638 | €0 |
| Apache Creek (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 0 | £17,339 | €0 |
| The Mighty Don (IRE) | 38 | 4 | 0 | £80,742 | €0 |
| James's Gate (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | £8,560 | €27,595 |
| Stones And Roses (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €28,585 |
| Itsonlyrocknroll (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 0 | £8,574 | €13,802 |
| Brucejack (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 0 | £745 | €32,773 |
| Negroni (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 |
| Freddy Fox (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £1,336 | €0 |
| Ramble On Muller (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €545 |
Knockanarrigan (IRE)
- Horse
- Knockanarrigan (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,845
Our Three Sons (IRE)
- Horse
- Our Three Sons (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,638
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Apache Creek (IRE)
- Horse
- Apache Creek (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Mighty Don (IRE)
- Horse
- The Mighty Don (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £80,742
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James's Gate (IRE)
- Horse
- James's Gate (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,595
Stones And Roses (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,585
Itsonlyrocknroll (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,574
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,802
Brucejack (IRE)
- Horse
- Brucejack (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,773
Negroni (IRE)
- Horse
- Negroni (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
Freddy Fox (IRE)
- Horse
- Freddy Fox (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ramble On Muller (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €545
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Itsonlyrocknroll (IRE)2W · 24R
- Stones And Roses (IRE)2W · 18R
Half siblings
By Beat Hollow (GB)
- Golazo (IRE)2W · 8R
By Jukebox Jury (IRE)
- Stellar Jury (GB)0W · 6R
- Diamond Dusty (GB)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Compelled (IRE) · by Anshan (GB)
- 2Conjure Up (IRE) · by Jurado (USA)
- 3Keep The Link (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Negroni foaled?
Negroni (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 30 May 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Negroni?
Negroni (IRE) is by Shantou (USA) out of Compelled (IRE), a daughter of Anshan (GB), and was bred by Mrs J M Mullins.
Who trained Negroni?
Negroni (IRE) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Joseph Rooney at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Negroni's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Negroni (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Negroni still racing?
Negroni (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 October 2020 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the Irish Farmers Journal Mares Maiden Hurdle, finishing 9th of 14, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated