Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Mutakatif
- TrainerCharles Hills
- OwnerHamdan Al Maktoum
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,247 GB
- Last official rating
- 87 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Jun 2018, Sandown (7/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 2 Sep 2017, Chester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 18 | Sandown | 7/7 | 4/1 | 7½ | Jim Crowley | Charles Hills | Randox Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 87 | Rum Runner (GB) | £9,960 | 287 | 0/6 |
| 2 Sep 17 | Chester | 1/7 | 13/8F | won nk | Dane O'Neill | Charles Hills | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | 85 | Super Giant (IRE) | £6,225 | 57 | 2/6 |
| 7 Jul 17 | Doncaster | 3/13 | 4/7F | 2¾ | Jim Crowley | Charles Hills | Normandie Stud Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Wasim (IRE) | £3,040 | 22 | 2/12 |
| 15 Jun 17 | Newbury | 2/9 | 4/7F | 1½ | Jim Crowley | Charles Hills | Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 9-2 | - | Expert Eye (GB) | £4,043 | 20 | 3/8 |
| 26 May 17 | Haydock | 2/11 | 2/1F | 1½ | Jim Crowley | Charles Hills | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Finniston Farm (GB) | £4,593 | - | 1/10 |
Randox Handicap
Class 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 18
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Charles Hills
- Race
- Randox Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Rum Runner (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,960
- Days
- 287
- Future form
- 0/6
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 17
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Charles Hills
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Super Giant (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,225
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 2/6
Normandie Stud Novice Stakes
Class 56½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 17
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Charles Hills
- Race
- Normandie Stud Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wasim (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,040
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/12
Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 46½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 17
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Charles Hills
- Race
- Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Expert Eye (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,043
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 3/8
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 17
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Charles Hills
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Finniston Farm (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,593
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 17 | Chester | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 1/7 | Super Giant (IRE) | 2 | 15 Sep 17 | Chester | Supporting British Stallions EBF Novice Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 2 Sep 17 | Chester | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 1/7 | Carouse (IRE) | 7 | 27 Jan 18 | Lingfield (AW) | Play Starburst Slot At sunbets.co.uk/vegas Maiden Stakes |
| 7 Jul 17 | Doncaster | Normandie Stud Novice Stakes | 3/13 | Nobleman's Nest (GB) | 2 | 28 Jul 17 | Newmarket (July) | Fly London Southend Airport To Lyon Novice Median Auction Stakes |
| 7 Jul 17 | Doncaster | Normandie Stud Novice Stakes | 3/13 | Make Good (IRE) | 13 | 20 Jul 17 | Doncaster | Saint Gobain Weber Novice Stakes |
| 15 Jun 17 | Newbury | Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II) | 2/9 | Expert Eye (GB) | 1 | 1 Aug 17 | Goodwood | Qatar Vintage Stakes |
| 15 Jun 17 | Newbury | Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II) | 2/9 | Barraquero (IRE) | 3 | 4 Jul 17 | Chepstow | Daily Racing Specials At 188Bet/EBF Stallions Novice Stakes |
| 15 Jun 17 | Newbury | Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II) | 2/9 | Petrus (IRE) | 4 | 7 Jul 17 | Sandown | Longines Irish Champions Weekend EBF Novice Stakes |
| 26 May 17 | Haydock | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 2/11 | Learn By Heart (GB) | 3 | 30 Jun 17 | Doncaster | Extra Place Races At 188Bet Novice Stakes |
- 1/72 Sep 17 · Chester
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 17
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Super Giant (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Sep 17
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Supporting British Stallions EBF Novice Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 1/72 Sep 17 · Chester
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 17
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Carouse (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 27 Jan 18
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Play Starburst Slot At sunbets.co.uk/vegas Maiden Stakes
- 3/137 Jul 17 · Doncaster
Normandie Stud Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 17
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Normandie Stud Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Nobleman's Nest (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Jul 17
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Fly London Southend Airport To Lyon Novice Median Auction Stakes
- 3/137 Jul 17 · Doncaster
Normandie Stud Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 17
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Normandie Stud Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Make Good (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 20 Jul 17
- Race won
- Saint Gobain Weber Novice Stakes
- 2/915 Jun 17 · Newbury
Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 17
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Expert Eye (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Aug 17
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Qatar Vintage Stakes
- 2/915 Jun 17 · Newbury
Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 17
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Barraquero (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Jul 17
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Daily Racing Specials At 188Bet/EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
- 2/915 Jun 17 · Newbury
Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 17
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Be Wiser Insurance Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Petrus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Jul 17
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Longines Irish Champions Weekend EBF Novice Stakes
- 2/1126 May 17 · Haydock
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 17
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Learn By Heart (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 30 Jun 17
- Race won
- Extra Place Races At 188Bet Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Hills | 26 May 17 | 16 Jun 18 | 2/11 | 85 | 87 | 87 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £9,247 | €0 |
Charles Hills
- Trainer
- Charles Hills
- First run
- 26 May 17
- Last run
- 16 Jun 18
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,247
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £9,247 | €0 | 87 | 26 May 17 | 16 Jun 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,247
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 26 May 17
- Last run
- 16 Jun 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £9,247 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,247
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,819 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,428 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,819
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,428
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,367 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,880 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,225 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £452 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,367 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,203 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £452
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £8,795 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £452 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,795
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £452
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,225 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,570 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £452 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £452
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,367 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,203 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £452 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,225 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £452
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Crowley | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £3,022 | €0 | ||
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,225 | €0 |
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Hills | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £9,247 | €0 |
Charles Hills
- Trainer
- Charles Hills
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,247
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £9,247 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,247
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,367 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,655 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,225 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAcclamation (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAcclamation (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRoyal Applause (GB)
- Sire's damPrincess Athena (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGorband (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWoodman (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gorband (USA) · 4 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acclamation (GB) | Gorband (USA) | Woodman (USA) | colt | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Acclamation (GB)
- Sire
- Acclamation (GB)
- Damsire
- Woodman (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Acclamation (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,198 | 1,836 | 5,192 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 6,825 | 629 | 1,849 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 4,222 | 380 | 1,179 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,551 | 121 | 415 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,198
- Wins
- 1,836
- Placed
- 5,192
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6,825
- Wins
- 629
- Placed
- 1,849
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,222
- Wins
- 380
- Placed
- 1,179
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,551
- Wins
- 121
- Placed
- 415
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Acclamation (GB) × Woodman mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 8 | 15 | £69,154 | €26,370 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 4 | 1 | 57 | 8 | 15 | £69,154 | €26,370 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,370
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,370
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbour Watch (IRE) | 3 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £50,531 | €0 |
| Woodsophiesmile (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,475 |
| Mutakatif (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,247 | €0 |
| Truly Asia (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,087 | €0 |
| Little Fairy (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €735 |
| Muntasaf (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €4,160 |
| Special Chapter (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | £289 | €0 |
Harbour Watch (IRE)
- Horse
- Harbour Watch (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Woodsophiesmile (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,475
Mutakatif (IRE)
- Horse
- Mutakatif (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,247
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Truly Asia (IRE)
- Horse
- Truly Asia (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,087
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Little Fairy (IRE)
- Horse
- Little Fairy (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €735
Muntasaf (IRE)
- Horse
- Muntasaf (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,160
Special Chapter (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 85 | 85 | 2 Sep 17 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 2 Sep 17
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 0 | 85 | 2 Sep 17 | 2 | 85 | 2 | 87 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 2 Sep 17
- v last winning
- 2
- Highest winning OR
- 85
- v highest winning
- 2
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Harbour Watch (IRE)3W · 3R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Daylami (IRE)
- Fleurtation (IRE)0W · 1R
By Hurricane Run (IRE)
- Ashiri (IRE)0W · 7R
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Gorteo (IRE)0W · 4R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Ghalib (IRE)5W · 41R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Elerfaan (IRE)1W · 8R
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Unforgiven (IRE)0W · 2R
By Caravaggio (USA)
- Rapidus (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Gorband (USA)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Harbour Watch (IRE)3W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Mutakatif foaled?
Mutakatif (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Mutakatif?
Mutakatif (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Gorband (USA), a daughter of Woodman (USA).
Who trained Mutakatif?
Mutakatif (IRE) was trained by Charles Hills and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mutakatif's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mutakatif (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Mutakatif's biggest win?
Mutakatif (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes at Chester on 2 September 2017.
Has Mutakatif ever been beaten?
Mutakatif (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 May 2017 at Haydock (2nd of 11).
What was Mutakatif's official rating?
Mutakatif (IRE) was last officially rated 87 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Mutakatif still racing?
Mutakatif (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 June 2018 at Sandown in the Randox Handicap, finishing 7th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Mutakatif related to any top horses?
Mutakatif (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Harbour Watch (IRE) (full brother, Group 2 winner), from the Gorband (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated