Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Moonverrin
- TrainerMartin Hassett
- OwnerNed Morris
- FamilySaintes
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 121
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €67,390 IRE
- Official rating
- 121 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Mar 2026, Cheltenham (11/21)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Feb 2026, Leopardstown (IRE)
Moonverrin has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | 11/21 | 33/1 | 10½ | Mr Finian Maguire | Martin Hassett | Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby) | Grade 1 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 11-0 | 121 | The Mourne Rambler (IRE) | £45,560 | 38 | 1/11 |
| 1 Feb 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 20/1 | won shd | Mr Finian Maguire | Martin Hassett | Coolmore N.H. Sires Los Angeles Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race | Grade 2 | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-7 | - | Royal Hillsborough (IRE) | €59,000 | 29 | 0/5 |
| 3 Jan 26 | Cork (IRE) | 1/9 | 5/2F | won 1 | Mr P A King | Martin Hassett | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-6 | - | Owning Flower (IRE) | €6,490 | 34 | 0/6 |
| 30 Nov 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/14 | 40/1 | 1 | Mr P A King | Martin Hassett | BAR 1 Casino (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 10-12 | - | Young Rebel (IRE) | €5,900 | - | 0/12 |
Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby)
Grade 12m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 11/21
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Mr Finian Maguire
- Trainer
- Martin Hassett
- Race
- Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby)
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 121
- Winner / 2nd
- The Mourne Rambler (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £45,560
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/11
Coolmore N.H. Sires Los Angeles Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
Grade 22mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Mr Finian Maguire
- Trainer
- Martin Hassett
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Los Angeles Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Hillsborough (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Mr P A King
- Trainer
- Martin Hassett
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Owning Flower (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/6
BAR 1 Casino (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Mr P A King
- Trainer
- Martin Hassett
- Race
- BAR 1 Casino (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Young Rebel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby) | 11/21 | With Nolimit (FR) | 9 | 29 Apr 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | Race & Stay At Punchestown Champion I.N.H. Flat Race |
- 11/2111 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Weatherbys Champion Bumper (In Memory Of Sir Johnny Weatherby)
- This horse
- 11/21
- Winner next time
- With Nolimit (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 29 Apr 26
- Race won
- Race & Stay At Punchestown Champion I.N.H. Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Hassett | 30 Nov 25 | 11 Mar 26 | 2/14 | 121 | 121 | 121 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €67,390 |
Martin Hassett
- Trainer
- Martin Hassett
- First run
- 30 Nov 25
- Last run
- 11 Mar 26
- First run for yard
- 2/14
- OR first run
- 121
- OR last run
- 121
- Best OR
- 121
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,390
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €67,390 | 121 | 30 Nov 25 | 11 Mar 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,390
- Best OR
- 121
- First run
- 30 Nov 25
- Last run
- 11 Mar 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €67,390 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,390
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,390 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €59,000 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,390
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €67,390 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,390
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €59,000 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Grade 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €59,000 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,390 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,390
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €65,490 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,490
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €59,000 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Finian Maguire | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €59,000 | ||
| Mr P A King | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,390 |
Mr Finian Maguire
- Jockey
- Mr Finian Maguire
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
Mr P A King
- Jockey
- Mr P A King
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,390
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Hassett | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €67,390 |
Martin Hassett
- Trainer
- Martin Hassett
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,390
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €67,390 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,390
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €59,000 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWell Chosen (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWell Chosen (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damHawajiss (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBelsalsa (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKingsalsa (USA)
- Dam's damSaintes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Belsalsa (FR) · by Kingsalsa (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Saintes (FR) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Well Chosen (GB) | Belsalsa (FR) | Kingsalsa (USA) | Ned Morris | 20 Apr 21 | bay | mare | Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4f | Flat 12.4f · NH 2m1½f |
Well Chosen (GB)
- Sire
- Well Chosen (GB)
- Damsire
- Kingsalsa (USA)
- Breeder
- Ned Morris
- Foaled
- 20 Apr 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Well Chosen (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,879 | 232 | 544 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 638 | 79 | 180 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 453 | 52 | 140 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 162 | 27 | 52 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,879
- Wins
- 232
- Placed
- 544
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 638
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 180
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 453
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 140
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 162
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 52
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Well Chosen (GB) × Kingsalsa (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 2 | 4 | £6,593 | €67,390 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,390
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moonverrin (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €67,390 |
| Celtic Ned (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,308 | €0 |
| Choice Runner (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,285 | €0 |
Moonverrin (IRE)
- Horse
- Moonverrin (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,390
Celtic Ned (IRE)
- Horse
- Celtic Ned (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Choice Runner (IRE)
- Horse
- Choice Runner (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 121 | 121 | 121 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 121
- Highest OR
- 121
- Lowest OR
- 121
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | NH | 121 | 11/21 |
- 11/2111 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 121
- Pos
- 11/21
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 121 | 121 | 0 | 121 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 121
- OR last run
- 121
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 121
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Celtic Ned (IRE)0W · 10R
- Choice Runner (IRE)0W · 10R
Half siblings
By Scorpion (IRE)
- Penn Lane (IRE)3W · 9R
By Brian Boru (GB)
- Mulcahys Hill (IRE)3W · 22R
By Yeats (IRE)
- Willie Butler (IRE)1W · 6R
- Frankie Baby (IRE)0W · 17R
Female line
- 1Belsalsa (FR) · by Kingsalsa (USA)
- 2Saintes (FR)
Notable relatives
Moonverrin is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
How old is Moonverrin?
Moonverrin (IRE) is a 5-year-old bay mare, foaled on 20 April 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Moonverrin?
Moonverrin (IRE) is by Well Chosen (GB) out of Belsalsa (FR), a daughter of Kingsalsa (USA), and was bred by Ned Morris.
Who trains Moonverrin?
Moonverrin (IRE) is trained by Martin Hassett and owned by Ned Morris, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Moonverrin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Moonverrin (IRE) has won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Moonverrin's biggest win?
Moonverrin (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Coolmore N.H. Sires Los Angeles Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Grade 2) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 1 February 2026.
Has Moonverrin ever been beaten?
Moonverrin (IRE) has been beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 30 November 2025 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (2nd of 14).
What is Moonverrin's official rating?
Moonverrin (IRE) is officially rated 121 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Moonverrin last run?
Moonverrin (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 March 2026 at Cheltenham in the Weatherbys Champion Bumper (A Standard Open NH Flat Race), finishing 11th of 21.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated