Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Miombo
- TrainerSarah Lynam
- OwnerEdward Lynam
- FamilyMarula
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 63
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Sep 2020, Punchestown (IRE) (13/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | 13/13 | 40/1 | 27½ | Oisin Orr | Sarah Lynam | Irish Racing Working Together Handicap (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 9-5 | 60 | v | We'll Go Again (IRE) | €5,310 | 15 | 0/12 |
| 19 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | 10/12 | 25/1 | 17¼ | Oisin Orr | Sarah Lynam | Muckross Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-10 | 63 | - | Myrcella (IRE) | €5,900 | 16 | 1/10 |
| 3 Aug 20 | Naas (IRE) | 7/16 | 200/1 | 9 | Oisin Orr | Sarah Lynam | Baroda Stud Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Bounce The Blues (IRE) | €6,490 | 40 | 2/15 |
| 24 Jun 20 | Naas (IRE) | 10/12 | 100/1 | 16 | Ben Coen | Sarah Lynam | Naas Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-13 | - | - | Soul Search (IRE) | €6,490 | 248 | 0/10 |
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | 10/19 | 33/1 | 12¼ | Billy Lee | Sarah Lynam | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Love Locket (IRE) | €9,752 | - | 3/18 |
Irish Racing Working Together Handicap (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 27½
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- Sarah Lynam
- Race
- Irish Racing Working Together Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- We'll Go Again (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,310
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/12
Muckross Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- Sarah Lynam
- Race
- Muckross Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 63
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Myrcella (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/10
Baroda Stud Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- Sarah Lynam
- Race
- Baroda Stud Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bounce The Blues (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 2/15
Naas Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Sarah Lynam
- Race
- Naas Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Soul Search (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 248
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/19
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Sarah Lynam
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Love Locket (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,752
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/18
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Muckross Handicap | 10/12 | Petticoat Rule (IRE) | 9 | 9 Sep 20 | Cork (IRE) | Mallow Handicap (Div I) |
| 3 Aug 20 | Naas (IRE) | Baroda Stud Fillies & Mares Maiden | 7/16 | Bounce The Blues (IRE) | 1 | 23 Aug 20 | Naas (IRE) | Owenstown Stud Stakes |
| 3 Aug 20 | Naas (IRE) | Baroda Stud Fillies & Mares Maiden | 7/16 | So Wonderful (USA) | 2 | 9 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Hashtag ForTheLoveOfKildare Fillies Maiden |
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 10/19 | Baraniya (IRE) | 6 | 22 Jun 20 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 10/19 | Faire Croire (IRE) | 11 | 11 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div II) |
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 10/19 | Shona Mea (IRE) | 17 | 11 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Kilkenny's Medieval Mile Handicap |
- 10/1219 Aug 20 · Killarney (IRE)
Muckross Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Muckross Handicap
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Petticoat Rule (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 9 Sep 20
- Race won
- Mallow Handicap (Div I)
- 7/163 Aug 20 · Naas (IRE)
Baroda Stud Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Baroda Stud Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Bounce The Blues (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Aug 20
- Race won
- Owenstown Stud Stakes
- 7/163 Aug 20 · Naas (IRE)
Baroda Stud Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Baroda Stud Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- So Wonderful (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Aug 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Hashtag ForTheLoveOfKildare Fillies Maiden
- 10/1920 Oct 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/19
- Winner next time
- Baraniya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Jun 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 10/1920 Oct 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/19
- Winner next time
- Faire Croire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 11 Jun 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div II)
- 10/1920 Oct 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/19
- Winner next time
- Shona Mea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 11 Jun 20
- Race won
- Kilkenny's Medieval Mile Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Lynam | 20 Oct 19 | 3 Sep 20 | 10/19 | 63 | 60 | 63 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sarah Lynam
- Trainer
- Sarah Lynam
- First run
- 20 Oct 19
- Last run
- 3 Sep 20
- First run for yard
- 10/19
- OR first run
- 63
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 63
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 63 | 20 Oct 19 | 3 Sep 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 63
- First run
- 20 Oct 19
- Last run
- 3 Sep 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Lynam | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sarah Lynam
- Trainer
- Sarah Lynam
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDream Ahead (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDiktat (GB)
- Sire's damLand Of Dreams (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMarula (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamMarula (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Marula (IRE) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dream Ahead (USA) | Marula (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | Vimal & Gillian Khosla | 22 Apr 17 | bay | mare | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Dream Ahead (USA)
- Dam
- Marula (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- Vimal & Gillian Khosla
- Foaled
- 22 Apr 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Dream Ahead (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,029 | 404 | 1,143 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,561 | 134 | 418 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 396 | 39 | 96 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 150 | 12 | 35 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,029
- Wins
- 404
- Placed
- 1,143
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,561
- Wins
- 134
- Placed
- 418
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 396
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 150
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dream Ahead (USA) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 5 | £6,808 | €3,312 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £798 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 1 | 5 | £7,606 | €3,312 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,808
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,312
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,312
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Magic Pencil (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £4,742 | €0 |
| Celtic Strider (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Trophy Doll (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,312 |
| Dreamonlad (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Might Be For Luck (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Miombo (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dream On Dreamer (IRE) | 15 | 0 | 0 | £2,864 | €0 |
The Magic Pencil (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,742
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Celtic Strider (IRE)
- Horse
- Celtic Strider (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trophy Doll (IRE)
- Horse
- Trophy Doll (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,312
Dreamonlad (IRE)
- Horse
- Dreamonlad (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Might Be For Luck (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miombo (IRE)
- Horse
- Miombo (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dream On Dreamer (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,864
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 63 | 60 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 63
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | Flat | 60 | -3 | 13/13 |
| 19 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 63 | - | 10/12 |
- 13/133 Sep 20 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 13/13
- 10/1219 Aug 20 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 63
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 63 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 63
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Dream On Dreamer (IRE)0W · 15R
Half siblings
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Aneel (GB)0W · 5R
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Coconell (GB)1W · 10R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Gracefilly (GB)2W · 11R
By Medicean (GB)
- Giovanni Di Bicci (GB)4W · 14R
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Rip Rocks Paddy Ok (IRE)1W · 32R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Pearland (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Marula (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Miombo foaled?
Miombo (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 22 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Miombo?
Miombo (IRE) is by Dream Ahead (USA) out of Marula (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by Vimal & Gillian Khosla.
Who trained Miombo?
Miombo (IRE) was trained by Sarah Lynam and owned by Edward Lynam at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Miombo's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Miombo (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Miombo's official rating?
Miombo (IRE) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (career high 63).
Is Miombo still racing?
Miombo (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 September 2020 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Irish Racing Working Together Handicap, finishing 13th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Miombo's record at Naas (IRE)?
Miombo (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated