Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Millbag
- TrainerMick Channon
- OwnerSheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
- FamilyPlay With Fire
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 8 runs (38%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £33,064 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jun 2004, Curragh (IRE) (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Apr 2004, Ascot
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/6 | 9/2 | 5½ | Ted Durcan | Mick Channon | King Of Beers Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | Osterhase (IRE) | €65,100 | 36 | 2/5 |
| 22 May 04 | Haydock | 7/9 | 7/4F | 14 | Ted Durcan | Mick Channon | Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 107 | Moss Vale (IRE) | £17,400 | 24 | 3/8 |
| 28 Apr 04 | Ascot | 1/6 | 3/1 | won 3 | Ted Durcan | Mick Channon | Bovis Homes Pavilion Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-11 | 100 | Moonlight Man (GB) | £17,400 | 187 | 0/5 |
| 24 Oct 03 | Newbury | 3/9 | 8/1 | 5½ | Ted Durcan | Mick Channon | Vodafone Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 96 | Peak To Creek (GB) | £17,400 | 23 | 0/7 |
| 1 Oct 03 | Salisbury | 1/5 | 11/4 | won 1¼ | Ted Durcan | Mick Channon | Averti Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 95 | Special King Prawn (IRE) | £6,408 | 18 | 0/2 |
| 13 Sep 03 | Doncaster | 3/6 | 14/1 | 2½ | Tony Culhane | Mick Channon | GNER Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-1 | - | Kheleyf (USA) | £6,183 | 8 | 1/5 |
| 5 Sep 03 | Haydock | 1/8 | 13/2 | won 1¾ | Tony Culhane | Mick Channon | European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Green Manalishi (GB) | £4,277 | 13 | 0/7 |
| 23 Aug 03 | Redcar | 3/5 | 7/2 | 3¾ | Tony Culhane | Mick Channon | Sky Bet Ladies Evening Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Sweet Reply (GB) | £3,542 | - | 1/3 |
- 5/627 Jun 04 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
King Of Beers Stakes
Listed5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Ted Durcan
- Trainer
- Mick Channon
- Race
- King Of Beers Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Osterhase (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €65,100
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 2/5
Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes
Listed6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Ted Durcan
- Trainer
- Mick Channon
- Race
- Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Moss Vale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £17,400
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 3/8
Bovis Homes Pavilion Stakes
Listed6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 04
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Ted Durcan
- Trainer
- Mick Channon
- Race
- Bovis Homes Pavilion Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Moonlight Man (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,400
- Days
- 187
- Future form
- 0/5
Vodafone Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 03
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Ted Durcan
- Trainer
- Mick Channon
- Race
- Vodafone Horris Hill Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 96
- Winner / 2nd
- Peak To Creek (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,400
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/7
Averti Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 03
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Ted Durcan
- Trainer
- Mick Channon
- Race
- Averti Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Special King Prawn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,408
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/2
GNER Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 03
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Tony Culhane
- Trainer
- Mick Channon
- Race
- GNER Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kheleyf (USA)
- Winner prize
- £6,183
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/5
European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 45fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 03
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Tony Culhane
- Trainer
- Mick Channon
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Green Manalishi (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,277
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/7
Sky Bet Ladies Evening Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 66fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 03
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Tony Culhane
- Trainer
- Mick Channon
- Race
- Sky Bet Ladies Evening Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sweet Reply (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,542
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 04 | Curragh (IRE) | King Of Beers Stakes | 5/6 | Osterhase (IRE) | 1 | 17 Jul 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Ladbroke Rockingham Handicap |
| 27 Jun 04 | Curragh (IRE) | King Of Beers Stakes | 5/6 | Orientor (GB) | 3 | 3 Jul 04 | Sandown | Champagne Laurent-Perrier Sprint Stakes (Group 3) |
| 22 May 04 | Haydock | Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes (Listed Race) | 7/9 | Moss Vale (IRE) | 1 | 13 Jun 04 | Salisbury | Axminster Carpets Cathedral Stakes (Listed Race) |
| 22 May 04 | Haydock | Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes (Listed Race) | 7/9 | Boogie Street (GB) | 2 | 29 May 04 | Kempton | Favourites Racing Achilles Stakes (Listed Race) |
| 22 May 04 | Haydock | Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes (Listed Race) | 7/9 | Rum Shot (GB) | 9 | 1 Aug 04 | Chester | Cheshire Life Queensferry Stakes (Listed Race) |
| 13 Sep 03 | Doncaster | GNER Conditions Stakes Class C | 3/6 | Autumn Pearl (GB) | 5 | 30 Oct 03 | Lingfield (AW) | NE Computing Conditions Stakes Class D |
| 23 Aug 03 | Redcar | Sky Bet Ladies Evening Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F | 3/5 | Imperial Echo (USA) | 2 | 29 Aug 03 | Ayr | Renault Clio Van Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E |
- 5/627 Jun 04 · Curragh (IRE)
King Of Beers Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- King Of Beers Stakes
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Osterhase (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Jul 04
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Ladbroke Rockingham Handicap
- 5/627 Jun 04 · Curragh (IRE)
King Of Beers Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- King Of Beers Stakes
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Orientor (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Jul 04
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Champagne Laurent-Perrier Sprint Stakes (Group 3)
- 7/922 May 04 · Haydock
Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes (Listed Race)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes (Listed Race)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Moss Vale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Jun 04
- Race won
- Axminster Carpets Cathedral Stakes (Listed Race)
- 7/922 May 04 · Haydock
Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes (Listed Race)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes (Listed Race)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Boogie Street (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 May 04
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Favourites Racing Achilles Stakes (Listed Race)
- 7/922 May 04 · Haydock
Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes (Listed Race)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Dave Jones For Mortgages Stakes (Listed Race)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Rum Shot (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 1 Aug 04
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Cheshire Life Queensferry Stakes (Listed Race)
- 3/613 Sep 03 · Doncaster
GNER Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 03
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- GNER Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Autumn Pearl (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Oct 03
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- NE Computing Conditions Stakes Class D
- 3/523 Aug 03 · Redcar
Sky Bet Ladies Evening Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 03
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Sky Bet Ladies Evening Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Imperial Echo (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Aug 03
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Renault Clio Van Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Channon | 23 Aug 03 | 27 Jun 04 | 3/5 | 95 | 107 | 107 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | £33,064 | €0 |
Mick Channon
- Trainer
- Mick Channon
- First run
- 23 Aug 03
- Last run
- 27 Jun 04
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | £33,064 | €0 | 107 | 23 Aug 03 | 27 Jun 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 23 Aug 03
- Last run
- 27 Jun 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | £33,064 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £14,491 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,173 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,400 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | £29,764 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,300 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,764
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,277 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,400 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,408 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,173 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,300 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £506 | €0 |
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,300 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,400 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,581 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,277 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £506 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £22,850 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,914 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,300 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,400 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £506 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,450 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £9,708 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ted Durcan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £27,108 | €0 | ||
| Tony Culhane | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,956 | €0 |
Ted Durcan
- Jockey
- Ted Durcan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tony Culhane
- Jockey
- Tony Culhane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Channon | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | £33,064 | €0 |
Mick Channon
- Trainer
- Mick Channon
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | £33,064 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £506 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,450 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £9,708 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,400 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPlay With Fire (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePriolo (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Play With Fire (FR) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Play With Fire (FR) | Priolo (USA) | colt | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Damsire
- Priolo (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 8 | 3 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,801 | 230 | 562 | 7 | 3 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,175 | 475 | 1,032 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 544 | 72 | 179 | 5 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 3
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,801
- Wins
- 230
- Placed
- 562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,175
- Wins
- 475
- Placed
- 1,032
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 544
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 179
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Priolo mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 8 | 10 | £36,700 | €199,945 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £334 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 1 | 39 | 8 | 10 | £37,034 | €199,945 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €199,945
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €199,945
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millbag (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £33,064 | €0 |
| Kestrel Cross (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 0 | - | £1,056 | €199,945 |
| Trewarthenick (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,914 | €0 |
Millbag (IRE)
- Horse
- Millbag (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kestrel Cross (IRE)
- Horse
- Kestrel Cross (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €199,945
Trewarthenick (GB)
- Horse
- Trewarthenick (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 95 | 100 | 28 Apr 04 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 28 Apr 04
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 04 | Haydock | Flat | 107 | 7 | 7/9 |
| 28 Apr 04 | Ascot | Flat | 100 | 4 | 1/6 |
| 24 Oct 03 | Newbury | Flat | 96 | 1 | 3/9 |
| 1 Oct 03 | Salisbury | Flat | 95 | - | 1/5 |
- 7/922 May 04 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 7/9
- 1/628 Apr 04 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 04
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/6
- 3/924 Oct 03 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 03
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 3/9
- 1/51 Oct 03 · Salisbury
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 03
- Course
- Salisbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 0 | 100 | 28 Apr 04 | 7 | 100 | 7 | 107 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 28 Apr 04
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 100
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Trewarthenick (GB)1W · 5R
Half siblings
By Night Shift (USA)
- Coconut Penang (IRE)2W · 18R
By Desert Prince (IRE)
- Regal Show (IRE)0W · 1R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Dallma (IRE)0W · 11R
By In The Wings (GB)
- My Dolly Madison (GB)1W · 15R
By Dutch Art (GB)
- Vera Richardson (IRE)0W · 2R
By Kheleyf (USA)
- Burnt Fingers (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Play With Fire (FR)
Notable relatives
Millbag is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Millbag foaled?
Millbag (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Millbag?
Millbag (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Play With Fire (FR), a daughter of Priolo (USA).
Who trained Millbag?
Millbag (IRE) was trained by Mick Channon and owned by Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Millbag's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Millbag (IRE) won 3 of 8 races (38%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Millbag's biggest win?
Millbag (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Bovis Homes Pavilion Stakes (Listed Race) at Ascot on 28 April 2004.
Has Millbag ever been beaten?
Millbag (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 August 2003 at Redcar (3rd of 5).
What was Millbag's official rating?
Millbag (IRE) was last officially rated 107 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Millbag still racing?
Millbag (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 June 2004 at Curragh (IRE) in the King Of Beers Stakes (Registered as Richard H Fraught Memorial), finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Millbag's record at Haydock?
Millbag (IRE) ran most often at Haydock, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated