Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Met Ball
- TrainerKarl Burke
- OwnerAmo Racing (Amo Racing Limited & Andrew Rosen)
- FamilyNinas Terz
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- chestnut
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 1 run (100%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £21,600 GB
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jun 2026, Doncaster (1/6)
Met Ball has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 26 | Doncaster | 1/6 | 5/6F | won nk | Shane Gray | Karl Burke | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | Bayside View (IRE) | £21,600 | 2/5 |
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 26½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Shane Gray
- Trainer
- Karl Burke
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Bayside View (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £21,600
- Future form
- 2/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 26 | Doncaster | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/6 | Bayside View (IRE) | 2 | 23 Jun 26 | Newbury | Darley EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 6 Jun 26 | Doncaster | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/6 | Cash Cove (IRE) | 4 | 20 Jun 26 | Doncaster | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 1/66 Jun 26 · Doncaster
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Bayside View (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Jun 26
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Darley EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 1/66 Jun 26 · Doncaster
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Cash Cove (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Jun 26
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Burke | 6 Jun 26 | 6 Jun 26 | 1/6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £21,600 | €0 |
Karl Burke
- Trainer
- Karl Burke
- First run
- 6 Jun 26
- Last run
- 6 Jun 26
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £21,600 | €0 | 6 Jun 26 | 6 Jun 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 6 Jun 26
- Last run
- 6 Jun 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Of Thunder (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damForest Storm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFashion's Star (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSea The Stars (IRE)
- Dam's damNinas Terz (GER)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fashion's Star (IRE) · by Sea The Stars (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Ninas Terz (GER) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Fashion's Star (IRE) | Sea The Stars (IRE) | Andrew Rosen | 6 Apr 24 | chestnut | filly | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Breeder
- Andrew Rosen
- Foaled
- 6 Apr 24
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,465 | 735 | 1,678 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,113 | 371 | 799 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 823 | 155 | 328 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 367 | 77 | 143 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,465
- Wins
- 735
- Placed
- 1,678
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,113
- Wins
- 371
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 823
- Wins
- 155
- Placed
- 328
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 367
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 143
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Sea The Stars (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 11 | 2 | 137 | 22 | 34 | £513,406 | €167,245 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 137
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £513,406
- Prize IRE (€)
- €167,245
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaihaan (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £5,380 | €85,130 |
| Tuscan Hills (FR) | 10 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £35,537 | €0 |
| Thunder Run (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 0 | - | £215,111 | €0 |
| Glistening Nights (FR) | 35 | 5 | 0 | - | £58,199 | €0 |
| Nocturnal (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,249 | €4,090 |
| Met Ball (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £21,600 | €0 |
| Infinite Dream (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,212 | €0 |
| Siena Storm (GER) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £31,618 | €0 |
| Ornellaia (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £34,551 | €26,000 |
| Titanium Emperor (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £13,410 | €26,780 |
| Ride The Thunder (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £78,816 | €0 |
| Night Warrior (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Shaihaan (IRE)
- Horse
- Shaihaan (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €85,130
Tuscan Hills (FR)
- Horse
- Tuscan Hills (FR)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thunder Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Thunder Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £215,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glistening Nights (FR)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nocturnal (IRE)
- Horse
- Nocturnal (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,090
Met Ball (IRE)
- Horse
- Met Ball (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Infinite Dream (GB)
- Horse
- Infinite Dream (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Siena Storm (GER)
- Horse
- Siena Storm (GER)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,618
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ornellaia (GB)
- Horse
- Ornellaia (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,551
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Titanium Emperor (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,410
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,780
Ride The Thunder (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,816
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Night Warrior (IRE)
- Horse
- Night Warrior (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Fashion's Star (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Fashion People (IRE)2W · 3R
Female line
- 1Fashion's Star (IRE) · by Sea The Stars (IRE)
- 2Ninas Terz (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Met Ball?
Met Ball (IRE) is a 2-year-old chestnut filly, foaled on 6 April 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Met Ball?
Met Ball (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Fashion's Star (IRE), a daughter of Sea The Stars (IRE), and was bred by Andrew Rosen.
Who trains Met Ball?
Met Ball (IRE) is trained by Karl Burke and owned by Amo Racing Limited & Andrew Rosen, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Met Ball's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Met Ball (IRE) has won 1 of 1 race (100%).
What is Met Ball's biggest win?
Met Ball (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Doncaster on 6 June 2026.
Has Met Ball ever been beaten?
Met Ball (IRE) is unbeaten in 1 race in Britain and Ireland.
When did Met Ball last run?
Met Ball (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 June 2026 at Doncaster in the British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes, finishing 1st of 6.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated