Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Memorabilis
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith)
- FamilyCrystal Cup
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,530 IRE
- Last official rating
- 94 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Aug 2020, Galway (IRE) (10/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jun 2020, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | 10/14 | 16/1 | 10¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Galway Shopping Centre Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | 94 | - | Princess Zoe (GER) | €44,250 | 14 | 2/13 |
| 18 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 7/2 | 24 | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Comer Group International Curragh Cup | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Yielding | 9-1 | - | b | Twilight Payment (IRE) | €47,200 | 30 | 1/5 |
| 18 Jun 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/13 | 11/4 | won 1¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Taramansour (IRE) | €7,965 | 256 | 1/12 |
| 6 Oct 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/11 | 11/1 | 4¾ | P B Beggy | Aidan O'Brien | Athassel House Stud Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | Sunchart (GB) | €8,865 | 53 | 1/10 |
| 14 Aug 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 7/10 | 10/1 | 18¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Geometrical (IRE) | €9,752 | - | 1/9 |
10/14 · Galway (IRE) · 2020-08-01 · 16/1
- Date
- 1 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Princess Zoe (GER)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/13
4/6 · Curragh (IRE) · 2020-07-18 · 7/2
- Date
- 18 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 24
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Comer Group International Curragh Cup
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Twilight Payment (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €47,200
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/5
1/13 · Fairyhouse (IRE) · 2020-06-18 · 11/4
- Date
- 18 Jun 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Taramansour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 256
- Future form
- 1/12
3/11 · Tipperary (IRE) · 2019-10-06 · 11/1
- Date
- 6 Oct 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Athassel House Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Sunchart (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,865
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 1/10
7/10 · Gowran Park (IRE) · 2019-08-14 · 10/1
- Date
- 14 Aug 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Geometrical (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,752
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Shopping Centre Handicap | 10/14 | Princess Zoe (GER) | 1 | 8 Sep 20 | Galway (IRE) | Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 1 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Shopping Centre Handicap | 10/14 | Halimi (IRE) | 6 | 12 Sep 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap |
| 18 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Comer Group International Curragh Cup | 4/6 | Camphor (IRE) | 3 | 2 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | JPK Fencing Race |
| 18 Jun 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/13 | Taramansour (IRE) | 2 | 12 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 6 Oct 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Athassel House Stud Irish EBF Maiden | 3/11 | Delphi (IRE) | 7 | 26 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 14 Aug 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 7/10 | Mogul (GB) | 2 | 30 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
- 10/141 Aug 20 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Princess Zoe (GER)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Sep 20
- Race won
- Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 10/141 Aug 20 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Shopping Centre Handicap
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Halimi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Sep 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap
- 4/618 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Comer Group International Curragh Cup
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Comer Group International Curragh Cup
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Camphor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Aug 20
- Race won
- JPK Fencing Race
- 1/1318 Jun 20 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Taramansour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Jul 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 3/116 Oct 19 · Tipperary (IRE)
Athassel House Stud Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 19
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Athassel House Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Delphi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 26 Jun 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 7/1014 Aug 19 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Mogul (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Aug 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 14 Aug 19 | 1 Aug 20 | 7/10 | 94 | 94 | 94 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,530 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 14 Aug 19
- Last run
- 1 Aug 20
- First run for yard
- 7/10
- OR first run
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,530
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,530 | 94 | 14 Aug 19 | 1 Aug 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,530
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 14 Aug 19
- Last run
- 1 Aug 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,530 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,530
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,365 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,365
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,365 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,365
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,365 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,365
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,330 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,330
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,365 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,365
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,365 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,365
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| P B Beggy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,365 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
P B Beggy
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,365
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,530 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,530
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,330 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,330
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,365 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,365
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,330 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,330
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSent From Heaven (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFootstepsinthesand (GB)
- Dam's damCrystal Valkyrie (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sent From Heaven (IRE) · by Footstepsinthesand (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner
- Crystal Valkyrie (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 12 winners from 13 runners
- Crystal Cross (USA) · by Roberto (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Crystal Cup (USA) · 4 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Sent From Heaven (IRE) | Footstepsinthesand (GB) | C O P Hanbury | 20 Apr 17 | bay | horse | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Breeder
- C O P Hanbury
- Foaled
- 20 Apr 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,793 | 573 | 1,322 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 1,065 | 168 | 374 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,793
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,065
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 374
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Footstepsinthesand (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 9 | 1 | 108 | 16 | 36 | £243,447 | €110,678 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 9 | 1 | 109 | 16 | 36 | £243,447 | €110,678 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £243,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110,678
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 109
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £243,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110,678
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klassique (GB) | 9 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £113,742 | €0 |
| Allegio (IRE) | 27 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €67,383 |
| Pandora (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £39,513 | €0 |
| Isabella (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | £29,974 | €0 |
| Memorabilis (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,530 |
| Gal Wonder (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £12,240 | €0 |
| Get (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €13,355 |
| Sun King (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £16,600 | €17,410 |
| Happy (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | - | £31,378 | €0 |
Klassique (GB)
- Horse
- Klassique (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,742
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Allegio (IRE)
- Horse
- Allegio (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €67,383
Pandora (IRE)
- Horse
- Pandora (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,513
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Isabella (IRE)
- Horse
- Isabella (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Memorabilis (IRE)
- Horse
- Memorabilis (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,530
Gal Wonder (GB)
- Horse
- Gal Wonder (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Get (IRE)
- Horse
- Get (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,355
Sun King (IRE)
- Horse
- Sun King (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,410
Happy (IRE)
- Horse
- Happy (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 94 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 94
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 10/14 |
- 10/141 Aug 20 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Pos
- 10/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 0 | 94 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Happy (IRE)1W · 17R
Half siblings
By Australia (GB)
- Almania (IRE)1W · 11R
- Benacre (IRE)6W · 52R
By Magna Grecia (IRE)
- Covehithe (IRE)0W · 1R
- Heaven's Wish (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Sent From Heaven (IRE) · by Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- 2Crystal Valkyrie (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 3Crystal Cross (USA) · by Roberto (USA)
- 4Crystal Cup (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Iktamal (USA)7W · 19R · 1 G1
First cousin twice removed
- Conquest I (IRE)5W · 24R · 3 black-type
- Victory Command (IRE)6W · 23R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Sent From Heaven (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Above Average (IRE)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Way Back Home (IRE)2W · 20R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Freyja (IRE)5W · 19R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Memorabilis foaled?
Memorabilis (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 20 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Memorabilis?
Memorabilis (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Sent From Heaven (IRE), a daughter of Footstepsinthesand (GB), and was bred by C O P Hanbury.
Who trained Memorabilis?
Memorabilis (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Memorabilis' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Memorabilis (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Memorabilis' biggest win?
Memorabilis (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 18 June 2020.
Has Memorabilis ever been beaten?
Memorabilis (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 August 2019 at Gowran Park (IRE) (7th of 10).
What was Memorabilis' official rating?
Memorabilis (IRE) was last officially rated 94 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Memorabilis still racing?
Memorabilis (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 August 2020 at Galway (IRE) in the Galway Shopping Centre Handicap, finishing 10th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Memorabilis related to any top horses?
Memorabilis (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sent From Heaven (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), Iktamal (USA) (great-great-uncle, Group 1 winner) and Conquest I (IRE) (first cousin twice removed, Group 2 winner), from the Crystal Cup (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated