Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mayo Abbey
- TrainerP Cluskey
- OwnerCalvey Others Syndicate
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £860 GB · €5,865 IRE
- Last official rating
- 88 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Sep 2013, Listowel (IRE) (PU/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jun 2010, Kilbeggan (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | PU/18 | 28/1 | - | Mark Bolger | P Cluskey | Clieveragh Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 10-9 | 88 | b | Shantalla (IRE) | €5,520 | 15 | 3/16 |
| 6 Sep 13 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | UR/9 | 40/1 | - | David Splaine | P Cluskey | Kilbeggan Patrons Club Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m½f | Good to Firm | 10-7 | - | b | Aughnacurraveel (IRE) | €10,695 | 31 | 0/8 |
| 6 Aug 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | PU/15 | 25/1 | - | Mark Bolger | P Cluskey | Athleague Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Good to Firm | 11-4 | 90 | b | Cool Warrior (IRE) | €5,520 | 11 | 2/13 |
| 26 Jul 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 8/9 | 20/1 | dist | David Splaine | P Cluskey | St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Firm | 11-0 | 95 | p | Old Supporter (IRE) | €5,520 | 21 | 0/8 |
| 5 Jul 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | PU/14 | 20/1 | - | Mark Bolger | P Cluskey | Carrickbyrne Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Firm | 10-13 | 99 | - | Acapulco Gold (IRE) | €6,900 | 50 | 0/12 |
| 16 May 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | PU/7 | 20/1 | - | David Splaine | P Cluskey | Kilfeacle Stud 'Portrait Gallery' Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 10-7 | 102 | - | Popaflora (GB) | €7,245 | 1,075 | 0/5 |
| 6 Jun 10 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1/14 | 5/1 | won 5 | Barry Geraghty | Gordon Elliott | Mullingar Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-12 | - | t | Cloone Stream (IRE) | €5,865 | 24 | 0/12 |
| 13 May 10 | Perth | 2/8 | 4/1 | 2¼ | Jason Maguire | Gordon Elliott | Scottish SPCA Maiden Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-0 | - | - | Del Rio (IRE) | £2,927 | - | 1/7 |
Clieveragh Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mark Bolger
- Trainer
- P Cluskey
- Race
- Clieveragh Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Shantalla (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 3/16
Kilbeggan Patrons Club Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 13
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/9
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David Splaine
- Trainer
- P Cluskey
- Race
- Kilbeggan Patrons Club Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Aughnacurraveel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/8
Athleague Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mark Bolger
- Trainer
- P Cluskey
- Race
- Athleague Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Cool Warrior (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/13
- 8/926 Jul 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)20/1
St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- David Splaine
- Trainer
- P Cluskey
- Race
- St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Old Supporter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/8
- PU/145 Jul 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)20/1
Carrickbyrne Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mark Bolger
- Trainer
- P Cluskey
- Race
- Carrickbyrne Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Acapulco Gold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/12
Kilfeacle Stud 'Portrait Gallery' Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 13
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David Splaine
- Trainer
- P Cluskey
- Race
- Kilfeacle Stud 'Portrait Gallery' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Popaflora (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 1,075
- Future form
- 0/5
Mullingar Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 10
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- Mullingar Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Cloone Stream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/12
Scottish SPCA Maiden Chase
Class 52mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 10
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Jason Maguire
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- Scottish SPCA Maiden Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Del Rio (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,927
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | Clieveragh Handicap Chase | PU/18 | Shantalla (IRE) | 1 | 24 Sep 13 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase |
| 21 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | Clieveragh Handicap Chase | PU/18 | Too Late To Sell (IRE) | - | 17 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase |
| 21 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | Clieveragh Handicap Chase | PU/18 | Keep On Track (IRE) | - | 30 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Punchestown Annual Membership 2014 Handicap Chase |
| 6 Aug 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | Athleague Handicap Chase | PU/15 | Ballylibert (IRE) | 4 | 10 Sep 13 | Galway (IRE) | Colm Quinn BMW Handicap Chase |
| 6 Aug 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | Athleague Handicap Chase | PU/15 | Blaze Of Fire (GB) | 5 | 29 Aug 13 | Killarney (IRE) | Malton.com Handicap Chase |
| 13 May 10 | Perth | Scottish SPCA Maiden Chase | 2/8 | Isla Pearl Fisher (GB) | 5 | 21 Oct 10 | Carlisle | Molson Coors Club of Year Handicap Chase |
- PU/1821 Sep 13 · Listowel (IRE)
Clieveragh Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Clieveragh Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Shantalla (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Sep 13
- Race won
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- PU/1821 Sep 13 · Listowel (IRE)
Clieveragh Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Clieveragh Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Too Late To Sell (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 17 Oct 13
- Race won
- Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
- PU/1821 Sep 13 · Listowel (IRE)
Clieveragh Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Clieveragh Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Keep On Track (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 30 Oct 13
- Race won
- Punchestown Annual Membership 2014 Handicap Chase
- PU/156 Aug 13 · Roscommon (IRE)
Athleague Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Athleague Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Ballylibert (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Sep 13
- Race won
- Colm Quinn BMW Handicap Chase
- PU/156 Aug 13 · Roscommon (IRE)
Athleague Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Athleague Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Blaze Of Fire (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 29 Aug 13
- Race won
- Malton.com Handicap Chase
- 2/813 May 10 · Perth
Scottish SPCA Maiden Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 10
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Scottish SPCA Maiden Chase
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Isla Pearl Fisher (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 Oct 10
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Molson Coors Club of Year Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Cluskey | Gordon Elliott | 16 May 13 | 21 Sep 13 | PU/7 | 102 | 88 | 102 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gordon Elliott | - | 13 May 10 | 6 Jun 10 | 2/8 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €5,865 |
P Cluskey
- Trainer
- P Cluskey
- Moved from
- Gordon Elliott
- First run
- 16 May 13
- Last run
- 21 Sep 13
- First run for yard
- PU/7
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gordon Elliott
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- First run
- 13 May 10
- Last run
- 6 Jun 10
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €5,865 | 102 | 13 May 10 | 21 Sep 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 13 May 10
- Last run
- 21 Sep 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €5,865 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Splaine | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mark Bolger | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 | ||
| Jason Maguire | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €0 |
David Splaine
- Jockey
- David Splaine
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Bolger
- Jockey
- Mark Bolger
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barry Geraghty
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
Jason Maguire
- Jockey
- Jason Maguire
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Cluskey | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gordon Elliott | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €5,865 |
P Cluskey
- Trainer
- P Cluskey
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gordon Elliott
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSea Raven (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSea Raven (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damCormorant Wood (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTinerana Dancer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHatim (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tinerana Dancer (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Raven (IRE) | Tinerana Dancer (IRE) | Hatim (USA) | gelding | Flat 5.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f |
Sea Raven (IRE)
- Sire
- Sea Raven (IRE)
- Damsire
- Hatim (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 5.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Sea Raven (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 657 | 43 | 141 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 256 | 21 | 56 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 201 | 10 | 40 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 59 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 657
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 141
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 256
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 56
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 201
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sea Raven (IRE) × Hatim mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | £860 | €5,865 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Abbey (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £860 | €5,865 |
Mayo Abbey (IRE)
- Horse
- Mayo Abbey (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 88 | 102 | 88 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 88 | -2 | PU/18 |
| 6 Aug 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | NH | 90 | -5 | PU/15 |
| 26 Jul 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | NH | 95 | -4 | 8/9 |
| 5 Jul 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | NH | 99 | -3 | PU/14 |
| 16 May 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | NH | 102 | - | PU/7 |
- PU/1821 Sep 13 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/18
- PU/156 Aug 13 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- PU/15
- 8/926 Jul 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 8/9
- PU/145 Jul 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- PU/14
- PU/716 May 13 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 13
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 88 | 88 | 0 | 102 | -14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- -14
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sea Raven (IRE) out of Tinerana Dancer (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Eurobus (IRE)
- Remmemattaine (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Tinerana Dancer (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mayo Abbey foaled?
Mayo Abbey (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Mayo Abbey?
Mayo Abbey (IRE) is by Sea Raven (IRE) out of Tinerana Dancer (IRE), a daughter of Hatim (USA).
Who trained Mayo Abbey?
Mayo Abbey (IRE) was trained by P Cluskey and owned by Calvey Others Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Gordon Elliott.
What is Mayo Abbey's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mayo Abbey (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Mayo Abbey's biggest win?
Mayo Abbey (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Mullingar Beginners Chase at Kilbeggan (IRE) on 6 June 2010.
Has Mayo Abbey ever been beaten?
Mayo Abbey (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 May 2010 at Perth (2nd of 8).
What was Mayo Abbey's official rating?
Mayo Abbey (IRE) was last officially rated 88 over jumps (career high 102).
Is Mayo Abbey still racing?
Mayo Abbey (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 September 2013 at Listowel (IRE) in the Clieveragh Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 18 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Mayo Abbey's record at Kilbeggan (IRE)?
Mayo Abbey (IRE) ran most often at Kilbeggan (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated