Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Matthew Anthony
- TrainerJ F Tormey
- OwnerMrs Kathleen Fagan
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 75 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Nov 2006, Navan (IRE) (19/24)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 06 | Navan (IRE) | 19/24 | 50/1 | dist | Ken Whelan | J F Tormey | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-12 | 75 | Major Stampi (IRE) | €9,674 | 44 | 1/21 |
| 29 Sep 06 | Cork (IRE) | 19/24 | 33/1 | dist | Robbie Colgan | J F Tormey | www.corkracecourse.ie Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 9-7 | 79 | Ilringuback (IRE) | €8,638 | 19 | 1/19 |
| 10 Sep 06 | Galway (IRE) | 16/20 | 33/1 | dist | Sean McDermott | J F Tormey | Galway Bay FM Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-9 | - | Earth Magic (IRE) | €9,674 | 140 | 0/17 |
| 23 Apr 06 | Sligo (IRE) | 10/14 | 33/1 | dist | S P McCann | J F Tormey | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-5 | - | The Fingersmith (IRE) | €11,056 | 43 | 1/12 |
| 11 Mar 06 | Navan (IRE) | 14/20 | 25/1 | dist | S P McCann | J F Tormey | N.I. Childrens' Hospice Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Wheresben (IRE) | €6,910 | 1,085 | 1/19 |
| 22 Mar 03 | Navan (IRE) | 19/24 | 20/1 | dist | Mr P Fenton | J F Tormey | Slane I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-11 | - | Brave Inca (IRE) | €7,590 | 14 | 1/21 |
| 8 Mar 03 | Navan (IRE) | 6/11 | 14/1 | dist | Mr P Fenton | J F Tormey | Bar-One Racing I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-11 | - | John Oliver (IRE) | €7,590 | - | 1/10 |
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 19/24
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- J F Tormey
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Major Stampi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/21
www.corkracecourse.ie Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 19/24
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- J F Tormey
- Race
- www.corkracecourse.ie Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Ilringuback (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/19
Galway Bay FM Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Trainer
- J F Tormey
- Race
- Galway Bay FM Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Earth Magic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 140
- Future form
- 0/17
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 06
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S P McCann
- Trainer
- J F Tormey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Fingersmith (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 1/12
N.I. Childrens' Hospice Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S P McCann
- Trainer
- J F Tormey
- Race
- N.I. Childrens' Hospice Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wheresben (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 1,085
- Future form
- 1/19
Slane I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 19/24
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P Fenton
- Trainer
- J F Tormey
- Race
- Slane I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brave Inca (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/21
Bar-One Racing I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P Fenton
- Trainer
- J F Tormey
- Race
- Bar-One Racing I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- John Oliver (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 06 | Navan (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | 19/24 | Tex Morgan (IRE) | 6 | 9 Dec 06 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 29 Sep 06 | Cork (IRE) | www.corkracecourse.ie Handicap Hurdle | 19/24 | The Long Haul (IRE) | 4 | 8 Oct 06 | Limerick (IRE) | Pat Keogh BMW Handicap Hurdle |
| 23 Apr 06 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle | 10/14 | Jazz Dance (IRE) | 12 | 12 May 06 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Fosters Lager Maiden Hurdle |
| 11 Mar 06 | Navan (IRE) | N.I. Childrens' Hospice Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 14/20 | Madformakeup (IRE) | 16 | 21 Apr 06 | Thurles (IRE) | Thurles Handicap Hurdle (Div II) |
| 22 Mar 03 | Navan (IRE) | Slane I.N.H. Flat Race | 19/24 | Brave Inca (IRE) | 1 | 30 Nov 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | No Tax At Stanley Racing Handicap Hurdle |
| 8 Mar 03 | Navan (IRE) | Bar-One Racing I.N.H. Flat Race | 6/11 | Monty Mint (IRE) | 5 | 28 Feb 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | E & M Tormey Oldtown House Pub (Pro-Am) I.N.H. Flat Race |
- 19/2412 Nov 06 · Navan (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 19/24
- Winner next time
- Tex Morgan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Dec 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 19/2429 Sep 06 · Cork (IRE)
www.corkracecourse.ie Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- www.corkracecourse.ie Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 19/24
- Winner next time
- The Long Haul (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Oct 06
- Race won
- Pat Keogh BMW Handicap Hurdle
- 10/1423 Apr 06 · Sligo (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 06
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Jazz Dance (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 12 May 06
- Race won
- Fosters Lager Maiden Hurdle
- 14/2011 Mar 06 · Navan (IRE)
N.I. Childrens' Hospice Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- N.I. Childrens' Hospice Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 14/20
- Winner next time
- Madformakeup (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 21 Apr 06
- Race won
- Thurles Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- 19/2422 Mar 03 · Navan (IRE)
Slane I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Slane I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 19/24
- Winner next time
- Brave Inca (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Nov 03
- Race won
- No Tax At Stanley Racing Handicap Hurdle
- 6/118 Mar 03 · Navan (IRE)
Bar-One Racing I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Bar-One Racing I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Monty Mint (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Feb 04
- Race won
- E & M Tormey Oldtown House Pub (Pro-Am) I.N.H. Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F Tormey | 8 Mar 03 | 12 Nov 06 | 6/11 | 79 | 75 | 79 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J F Tormey
- Trainer
- J F Tormey
- First run
- 8 Mar 03
- Last run
- 12 Nov 06
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 79 | 8 Mar 03 | 12 Nov 06 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 8 Mar 03
- Last run
- 12 Nov 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P Fenton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S P McCann | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ken Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean McDermott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P Fenton
- Jockey
- Mr P Fenton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S P McCann
- Jockey
- S P McCann
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ken Whelan
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robbie Colgan
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean McDermott
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F Tormey | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J F Tormey
- Trainer
- J F Tormey
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchJurado (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireJurado (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRambling Ivy (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMandalus (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rambling Ivy (GB) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurado (USA) | Rambling Ivy (GB) | Mandalus (IRE) | gelding | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Jurado (USA)
- Sire
- Jurado (USA)
- Damsire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Jurado (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,644 | 210 | 577 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,028 | 59 | 192 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 531 | 29 | 95 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 216 | 9 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,644
- Wins
- 210
- Placed
- 577
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,028
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 192
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 531
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 216
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Jurado (USA) × Mandalus mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 3 | 4 | £19,503 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotch Corner I (IRE) | 35 | 3 | 0 | £19,503 | €0 |
| Ramble Home (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ramble On Terry (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Matthew Anthony (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Scotch Corner I (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ramble Home (IRE)
- Horse
- Ramble Home (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ramble On Terry (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Matthew Anthony (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 75 | 79 | 75 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 06 | Navan (IRE) | NH | 75 | -4 | 19/24 |
| 29 Sep 06 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 79 | - | 19/24 |
- 19/2412 Nov 06 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 19/24
- 19/2429 Sep 06 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 19/24
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 75 | 75 | 0 | 79 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Ramble Home (IRE)0W · 3R
- Ramble On Terry (IRE)0W · 6R
Half siblings
By Orchestra (GB)
- Flying Fiddler (IRE)2W · 20R
- Rambling Home (IRE)0W · 1R
- Price Taker (IRE)0W · 6R
- Acoustic I (IRE)0W · 12R
- Finians Ivy (IRE)4W · 34R
By Glacial Storm (USA)
- Glacial Rambler (IRE)1W · 26R
Female line
- 1Rambling Ivy (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Matthew Anthony foaled?
Matthew Anthony (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Matthew Anthony?
Matthew Anthony (IRE) is by Jurado (USA) out of Rambling Ivy (GB), a daughter of Mandalus (IRE).
Who trained Matthew Anthony?
Matthew Anthony (IRE) was trained by J F Tormey and owned by Mrs Kathleen Fagan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Matthew Anthony's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Matthew Anthony (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Matthew Anthony's official rating?
Matthew Anthony (IRE) was last officially rated 75 over jumps (career high 79).
Is Matthew Anthony still racing?
Matthew Anthony (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 November 2006 at Navan (IRE) in the I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle, finishing 19th of 24, and has not run there since.
What is Matthew Anthony's record at Navan (IRE)?
Matthew Anthony (IRE) ran most often at Navan (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated