Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tex Morgan
- TrainerT J Taaffe
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- FamilyElite Lady
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €23,285 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Dec 2007, Navan (IRE) (F/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Dec 2006, Navan (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 07 | Navan (IRE) | F/18 | 11/2 | - | Mark Walsh | T J Taaffe | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-9 | Glencove Marina (IRE) | €13,129 | 21 | 2/17 |
| 25 Nov 07 | Navan (IRE) | 3/12 | 4/1 | 6 | T G M Ryan | T J Taaffe | williamhillpoker.com European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Yielding | 11-12 | Charlie Yardbird (IRE) | €13,020 | 306 | 0/11 |
| 23 Jan 07 | Thurles (IRE) | F/14 | 11/2 | - | A B Joyce | T J Taaffe | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Soft | 11-5 | Cleni Boy (FR) | €11,056 | 19 | 1/10 |
| 4 Jan 07 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/5 | 5/4 | 7 | Barry Geraghty | T J Taaffe | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Soft | 11-12 | Wickford (IRE) | €11,056 | 26 | 0/4 |
| 9 Dec 06 | Navan (IRE) | 1/21 | 11/10F | won ¾ | Barry Geraghty | T J Taaffe | Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-12 | Head Held High (IRE) | €9,674 | 27 | 0/17 |
| 12 Nov 06 | Navan (IRE) | 6/24 | 3/1J | 15¾ | Barry Geraghty | T J Taaffe | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-12 | Major Stampi (IRE) | €9,674 | 246 | 0/20 |
| 11 Mar 06 | Navan (IRE) | 1/7 | 3/1 | won 3 | Mr J P Magnier | T J Taaffe | College Proteins (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-4 | Blanchfield (IRE) | €8,292 | 41 | 1/6 |
| 29 Jan 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/10 | 7/1 | 23 | Mr J P Magnier | T J Taaffe | Robert Clarkson Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-11 | Equus Maximus (IRE) | €8,983 | - | 0/8 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- F/18
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Trainer
- T J Taaffe
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Glencove Marina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,129
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/17
williamhillpoker.com European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- T G M Ryan
- Trainer
- T J Taaffe
- Race
- williamhillpoker.com European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Charlie Yardbird (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 306
- Future form
- 0/11
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 07
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- F/14
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- A B Joyce
- Trainer
- T J Taaffe
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Cleni Boy (FR)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/10
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jan 07
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 5/4
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- T J Taaffe
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Wickford (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/21
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- T J Taaffe
- Race
- Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Head Held High (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/17
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/24
- SP
- 3/1J
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- T J Taaffe
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Major Stampi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 246
- Future form
- 0/20
College Proteins (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Mr J P Magnier
- Trainer
- T J Taaffe
- Race
- College Proteins (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Blanchfield (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/6
Robert Clarkson Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jan 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Mr J P Magnier
- Trainer
- T J Taaffe
- Race
- Robert Clarkson Memorial (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Equus Maximus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 07 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | F/18 | Glencove Marina (IRE) | 1 | 13 Jan 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy Fitzpatrick Memorial Novice Chase |
| 16 Dec 07 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | F/18 | The Boxer Roche (IRE) | 4 | 31 Dec 07 | Punchestown (IRE) | Buy Your Punchestown Annual Membership For 2008 Handicap Chase |
| 23 Jan 07 | Thurles (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle | F/14 | Cleni Boy (FR) | 1 | 26 Dec 07 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase |
| 11 Mar 06 | Navan (IRE) | College Proteins (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 1/7 | Blanchfield (IRE) | 2 | 30 Mar 06 | Thurles (IRE) | Clonoulty Mares INH Flat Race (Div I) |
- F/1816 Dec 07 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- F/18
- Winner next time
- Glencove Marina (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Jan 08
- Race won
- Paddy Fitzpatrick Memorial Novice Chase
- F/1816 Dec 07 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- F/18
- Winner next time
- The Boxer Roche (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 Dec 07
- Race won
- Buy Your Punchestown Annual Membership For 2008 Handicap Chase
- F/1423 Jan 07 · Thurles (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 07
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- F/14
- Winner next time
- Cleni Boy (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Dec 07
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- 1/711 Mar 06 · Navan (IRE)
College Proteins (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- College Proteins (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Blanchfield (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Mar 06
- Race won
- Clonoulty Mares INH Flat Race (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T J Taaffe | 29 Jan 06 | 16 Dec 07 | 3/10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €23,285 |
T J Taaffe
- Trainer
- T J Taaffe
- First run
- 29 Jan 06
- Last run
- 16 Dec 07
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,285
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €23,285 | 29 Jan 06 | 16 Dec 07 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,285
- First run
- 29 Jan 06
- Last run
- 16 Dec 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,250 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,215 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,250
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,215
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,576 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,966 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,576
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,966
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €20,709 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,576 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,709
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,576
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €19,786 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,576 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,786
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,576
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €23,285 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,285
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,292 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,576 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,743 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,292
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,576
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,743
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,499 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,292 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| December | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,674 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,499
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,292
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,674
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Geraghty | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,250 | ||
| Mr J P Magnier | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,215 | ||
| A B Joyce | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T G M Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 |
Barry Geraghty
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,250
Mr J P Magnier
- Jockey
- Mr J P Magnier
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,215
A B Joyce
- Jockey
- A B Joyce
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Walsh
- Jockey
- Mark Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T G M Ryan
- Jockey
- T G M Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T J Taaffe | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €23,285 |
T J Taaffe
- Trainer
- T J Taaffe
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,285
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €23,285 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,285
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,250 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,292 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,250
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,292
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChic And Elite (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's damElite Lady (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chic And Elite (GB) · by Deep Run (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Elite Lady (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Chic And Elite (GB) | Deep Run (GB) | gelding | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,162 | 540 | 1,386 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 2,063 | 214 | 554 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 782 | 78 | 207 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,162
- Wins
- 540
- Placed
- 1,386
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 2,063
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 554
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 782
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 207
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Deep Run mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 123 | 57 | 4 | 1,397 | 176 | 282 | £598,993 | €1,001,885 | ||
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 4 | £0 | €23,510 | ||
| All runs | 123 | 57 | 4 | 1,425 | 178 | 286 | £598,993 | €1,025,395 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 123
- Winners
- 57
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 1,397
- Wins
- 176
- 2nd/3rd
- 282
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £598,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,001,885
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,510
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 123
- Winners
- 57
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 1,425
- Wins
- 178
- 2nd/3rd
- 286
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £598,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,025,395
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feathered Leader (IRE) | 24 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £8,800 | €9,258 |
| Leading Run (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £0 | €134,671 |
| Supreme Developer (IRE) | 24 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £21,934 | €43,619 |
| Nick Dundee (IRE) | 12 | 7 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €17,695 |
| Shared Account (IRE) | 55 | 8 | 0 | - | £12,957 | €40,185 |
| Julie's Leader (IRE) | 24 | 7 | 0 | - | £31,402 | €0 |
| Avanti Express (IRE) | 26 | 7 | 0 | - | £44,147 | €0 |
| Park Leader (IRE) | 41 | 7 | 0 | - | £0 | €75,764 |
| Grange Leader (IRE) | 61 | 7 | 0 | - | £0 | €56,002 |
| Cruise Leader (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 0 | - | £36,011 | €0 |
| Dawn Leader (IRE) | 17 | 6 | 0 | - | £39,394 | €0 |
| Can't Buy Time I (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 0 | - | £96,350 | €0 |
Feathered Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,258
Leading Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Leading Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €134,671
Supreme Developer (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,619
Nick Dundee (IRE)
- Horse
- Nick Dundee (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,695
Shared Account (IRE)
- Horse
- Shared Account (IRE)
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,185
Julie's Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Julie's Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,402
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Avanti Express (IRE)
- Horse
- Avanti Express (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Park Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Park Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,764
Grange Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Grange Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €56,002
Cruise Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Cruise Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dawn Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Dawn Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Can't Buy Time I (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £96,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Shes Elite (IRE)0W · 2R
- Chinara (IRE)2W · 22R
Half siblings
By Old Vic (GB)
- Killard Point (IRE)5W · 39R
- Vic Chic (IRE)2W · 20R
By Presenting (GB)
- Zemsky (IRE)4W · 11R
By Needle Gun (IRE)
- Take The Ban (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Chic And Elite (GB) · by Deep Run (GB)
- 2Elite Lady (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tex Morgan foaled?
Tex Morgan (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Tex Morgan?
Tex Morgan (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Chic And Elite (GB), a daughter of Deep Run (GB).
Who trained Tex Morgan?
Tex Morgan (IRE) was trained by T J Taaffe and owned by John P McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tex Morgan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tex Morgan (IRE) won 2 of 8 races (25%).
Has Tex Morgan ever been beaten?
Tex Morgan (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 January 2006 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 10).
Is Tex Morgan still racing?
Tex Morgan (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 December 2007 at Navan (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase (result: fell, 18 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Tex Morgan's record at Navan (IRE)?
Tex Morgan (IRE) ran most often at Navan (IRE), with 2 wins from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated