Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Master Baker
- TrainerMrs L J Jefford
- OwnerMrs J McCullough
- FamilyHigh Heels I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 128
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 7 runs (43%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,788 GB
- Last official rating
- 126 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 May 2019, Cheltenham (PU/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Mar 2019, Newbury
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 19 | Cheltenham | PU/7 | 16/1 | - | Bryan Carver | Mrs L J Jefford | Timico Mixed Open Gold Cup Final Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good to Soft | 12-4 | 126 | Hazel Hill (IRE) | £14,913 | 19 | 0/6 |
| 14 Apr 19 | Stratford | 2/6 | 5/2 | 15 | Bryan Carver | Mrs L J Jefford | Inspire Exclusive Racing Club "Grassroots" Hunter' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good | 11-11 | 128 | Risk A Fine (IRE) | £3,120 | 23 | 1/2 |
| 22 Mar 19 | Newbury | 1/6 | 5/4F | won ½ | Mrs Jo Supple | Mrs L J Jefford | BJP Insurance Brokers Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 12-1 | 120 | Southfield Vic (IRE) | £2,184 | 22 | 1/4 |
| 28 Feb 19 | Taunton | 1/6 | 8/13F | won 26 | Mrs Jo Supple | Mrs L J Jefford | Richard Williams Memorial "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-4 | 120 | Bletchley Castle (IRE) | £2,470 | 265 | 0/2 |
| 8 Jun 18 | Stratford | F/14 | 4/1 | - | Mrs Jo Supple | Mrs L J Jefford | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 11-10 | 120 | Garde Ville (FR) | £12,039 | 45 | 0/12 |
| 24 Apr 18 | Exeter | 2/6 | EvensF | nk | Mrs Jo Supple | Mrs L J Jefford | Totnes And Bridgetown Racing Club Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-9 | - | Herbert Park (IRE) | £2,089 | 12 | 0/3 |
| 12 Apr 18 | Taunton | 1/6 | 15/8F | won | Mrs Jo Supple | Mrs L J Jefford | Pontispool Equine Sports Centre "Grassroots" Maiden Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7f | Heavy | 11-9 | - | - | £3,369 | - | 0/3 |
Timico Mixed Open Gold Cup Final Hunters' Chase
Class 23m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Bryan Carver
- Trainer
- Mrs L J Jefford
- Race
- Timico Mixed Open Gold Cup Final Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-4
- OR
- 126
- Winner / 2nd
- Hazel Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £14,913
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/6
Inspire Exclusive Racing Club "Grassroots" Hunter' Chase
Class 52m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 19
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Bryan Carver
- Trainer
- Mrs L J Jefford
- Race
- Inspire Exclusive Racing Club "Grassroots" Hunter' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 128
- Winner / 2nd
- Risk A Fine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,120
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/2
BJP Insurance Brokers Open Hunters' Chase
Class 62m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 19
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Mrs Jo Supple
- Trainer
- Mrs L J Jefford
- Race
- BJP Insurance Brokers Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-1
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Southfield Vic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,184
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/4
Richard Williams Memorial "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase
Class 62mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 19
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- won 26
- Jockey
- Mrs Jo Supple
- Trainer
- Mrs L J Jefford
- Race
- Richard Williams Memorial "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Bletchley Castle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,470
- Days
- 265
- Future form
- 0/2
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 18
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- F/14
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mrs Jo Supple
- Trainer
- Mrs L J Jefford
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 120
- Winner / 2nd
- Garde Ville (FR)
- Winner prize
- £12,039
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 0/12
Totnes And Bridgetown Racing Club Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 18
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Mrs Jo Supple
- Trainer
- Mrs L J Jefford
- Race
- Totnes And Bridgetown Racing Club Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Herbert Park (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,089
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/3
Pontispool Equine Sports Centre "Grassroots" Maiden Hunters' Chase
Class 62m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 18
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- won
- Jockey
- Mrs Jo Supple
- Trainer
- Mrs L J Jefford
- Race
- Pontispool Equine Sports Centre "Grassroots" Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- -
- Winner prize
- £3,369
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 19 | Stratford | Inspire Exclusive Racing Club "Grassroots" Hunter' Chase | 2/6 | Nautical Twilight (GB) | 4 | 15 Nov 19 | Southwell | Porto Racing Saddlery Handicap Chase |
| 22 Mar 19 | Newbury | BJP Insurance Brokers Open Hunters' Chase | 1/6 | Southfield Vic (IRE) | 2 | 14 Apr 19 | Wincanton | John Dufosee Memorial Open Hunters' Chase |
- 2/614 Apr 19 · Stratford
Inspire Exclusive Racing Club "Grassroots" Hunter' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 19
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Inspire Exclusive Racing Club "Grassroots" Hunter' Chase
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Nautical Twilight (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Nov 19
- Race won
- Porto Racing Saddlery Handicap Chase
- 1/622 Mar 19 · Newbury
BJP Insurance Brokers Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 19
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- BJP Insurance Brokers Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Southfield Vic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Apr 19
- Race won
- John Dufosee Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs L J Jefford | 12 Apr 18 | 3 May 19 | 1/6 | 120 | 126 | 128 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £9,788 | €0 |
Mrs L J Jefford
- Trainer
- Mrs L J Jefford
- First run
- 12 Apr 18
- Last run
- 3 May 19
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- OR first run
- 120
- OR last run
- 126
- Best OR
- 128
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £9,788 | €0 | 128 | 12 Apr 18 | 3 May 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 128
- First run
- 12 Apr 18
- Last run
- 3 May 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £9,788 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,437 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,982 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,369 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,982
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,470 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £7,318 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,318
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,838 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £968 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,184 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £798 | €0 |
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,838
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £968
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £968 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £8,820 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £968
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £9,788 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,470 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,184 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £5,134 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,134
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Jo Supple | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £8,820 | €0 | ||
| Bryan Carver | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £968 | €0 |
Mrs Jo Supple
- Jockey
- Mrs Jo Supple
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bryan Carver
- Jockey
- Bryan Carver
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £968
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs L J Jefford | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £9,788 | €0 |
Mrs L J Jefford
- Trainer
- Mrs L J Jefford
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £9,788 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,369 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £798 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,151 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,470 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKayf Tara (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireKayf Tara (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damColorspin (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFashion House (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHomo Sapien (IRE)
- Dam's damHigh Heels I (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fashion House (GB) · by Homo Sapien (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- High Heels I (IRE) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kayf Tara (GB) | Fashion House (GB) | Homo Sapien (IRE) | Stewart Pike | 7 May 09 | bay | gelding | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m4½f |
Kayf Tara (GB)
- Sire
- Kayf Tara (GB)
- Damsire
- Homo Sapien (IRE)
- Breeder
- Stewart Pike
- Foaled
- 7 May 09
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Kayf Tara (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 13,804 | 1,744 | 4,354 | 7 | 3 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 3,505 | 453 | 1,091 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 3,345 | 397 | 1,025 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 832 | 115 | 253 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 13,804
- Wins
- 1,744
- Placed
- 4,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3,505
- Wins
- 453
- Placed
- 1,091
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 3,345
- Wins
- 397
- Placed
- 1,025
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 832
- Wins
- 115
- Placed
- 253
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kayf Tara (GB) × Homo Sapien (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 7 | 12 | £37,782 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantum Of Solace (GB) | 23 | 4 | 0 | £25,775 | €0 |
| Master Baker (GB) | 7 | 3 | 0 | £9,788 | €0 |
| Optic (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £500 | €0 |
| It's Brown (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,719 | €0 |
Quantum Of Solace (GB)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Master Baker (GB)
- Horse
- Master Baker (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Optic (GB)
- Horse
- Optic (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
It's Brown (IRE)
- Horse
- It's Brown (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 126 | 128 | 120 | 120 | 22 Mar 19 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 126
- Highest OR
- 128
- Lowest OR
- 120
- Last winning OR
- 120
- Last win
- 22 Mar 19
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 19 | Cheltenham | NH | 126 | -2 | PU/7 |
| 14 Apr 19 | Stratford | NH | 128 | 8 | 2/6 |
| 22 Mar 19 | Newbury | NH | 120 | 0 | 1/6 |
| 28 Feb 19 | Taunton | NH | 120 | 0 | 1/6 |
| 8 Jun 18 | Stratford | NH | 120 | - | F/14 |
- PU/73 May 19 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 126
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/7
- 2/614 Apr 19 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 19
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 128
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 2/6
- 1/622 Mar 19 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 19
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/6
- 1/628 Feb 19 · Taunton
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 19
- Course
- Taunton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/6
- F/148 Jun 18 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 18
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- -
- Pos
- F/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 126 | 126 | 0 | 120 | 22 Mar 19 | 6 | 120 | 6 | 128 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 126
- OR last run
- 126
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 120
- Last win
- 22 Mar 19
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 120
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 128
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Quantum Of Solace (GB)4W · 23R
Half siblings
By Beneficial (GB)
- Sine Mora (GB)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Fashion House (GB) · by Homo Sapien (IRE)
- 2High Heels I (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Master Baker foaled?
Master Baker (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 7 May 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Master Baker?
Master Baker (GB) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Fashion House (GB), a daughter of Homo Sapien (IRE), and was bred by Stewart Pike.
Who trained Master Baker?
Master Baker (GB) was trained by Mrs L J Jefford and owned by Mrs J McCullough at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Master Baker's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Master Baker (GB) won 3 of 7 races (43%).
What is Master Baker's biggest win?
Master Baker (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 3 Class 6 victories, most recently the BJP Insurance Brokers Open Hunters' Chase at Newbury on 22 March 2019.
Has Master Baker ever been beaten?
Master Baker (GB) was beaten 4 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 April 2018 at Exeter (2nd of 6).
What was Master Baker's official rating?
Master Baker (GB) was last officially rated 126 over jumps (career high 128).
Is Master Baker still racing?
Master Baker (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 May 2019 at Cheltenham in the Timico Mixed Open Gold Cup Final Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Master Baker's record at Taunton?
Master Baker (GB) ran most often at Taunton, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated