Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mantatisi
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerLady Halifax
- FamilyWanton
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 72
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,143 GB
- Last official rating
- 71 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jun 2011, Yarmouth (7/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Nov 2010, Wolverhampton (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 11 | Yarmouth | 7/12 | 7/1 | 9 | Pat Cosgrave | James Fanshawe | digibet.com Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 71 | Arabian Star (IRE) | £3,974 | 27 | 2/10 |
| 3 Jun 11 | Doncaster | 4/8 | 11/4J | 3½ | Pat Cosgrave | James Fanshawe | Stobart Group Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 72 | Aciano (IRE) | £2,526 | 13 | 0/7 |
| 21 May 11 | Newbury | 8/13 | 2/1F | 5¼ | Pat Cosgrave | James Fanshawe | Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 72 | Saddlers Bend (IRE) | £2,914 | 189 | 3/12 |
| 13 Nov 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 1/12 | 5/4F | won 1 | George Baker | James Fanshawe | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | - | Hurricane Lady (IRE) | £2,655 | 22 | 0/9 |
| 22 Oct 10 | Doncaster | 4/17 | 40/1 | 4¾ | Pat Cosgrave | James Fanshawe | HRH Princess Royal E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | Devastation (GB) | £4,047 | - | 1/16 |
digibet.com Handicap
Class 41m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 11
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- digibet.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Arabian Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,974
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/10
Stobart Group Handicap
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 11/4J
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Stobart Group Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 72
- Winner / 2nd
- Aciano (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,526
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/7
Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap
Class 57fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 11
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 72
- Winner / 2nd
- Saddlers Bend (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,914
- Days
- 189
- Future form
- 3/12
- 1/1213 Nov 10 · Wolverhampton (AW)5/4F
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Nov 10
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- George Baker
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hurricane Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,655
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/9
HRH Princess Royal E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 10
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- HRH Princess Royal E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Devastation (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,047
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 11 | Yarmouth | digibet.com Handicap | 7/12 | Levitate (GB) | 3 | 7 Aug 11 | Leicester | Leicester Mercury Family Fun Day Handicap |
| 30 Jun 11 | Yarmouth | digibet.com Handicap | 7/12 | Labore (GB) | 10 | 28 Jul 11 | Nottingham | Value Distribution From Exclusive Networks Handicap |
| 21 May 11 | Newbury | Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap | 8/13 | Saddlers Bend (IRE) | 1 | 23 May 11 | Leicester | ladbrokes.com Charnwood Forest Fillies' Conditions Stakes |
| 21 May 11 | Newbury | Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap | 8/13 | Chokurei (IRE) | 5 | 8 Jun 11 | Kempton (AW) | rewards4racing.com Fillies' Handicap |
| 21 May 11 | Newbury | Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap | 8/13 | Russian Rave (GB) | 7 | 30 May 11 | Leicester | Leicester Mercury Family Fun Day Fillies' Handicap |
| 22 Oct 10 | Doncaster | HRH Princess Royal E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/17 | Encore Une Annee (GB) | 3 | 5 Nov 10 | Southwell (AW) | EBF Bet Breeders' Cup - Betdaq Maiden Stakes |
- 7/1230 Jun 11 · Yarmouth
digibet.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 11
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- digibet.com Handicap
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Levitate (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Aug 11
- Race won
- Leicester Mercury Family Fun Day Handicap
- 7/1230 Jun 11 · Yarmouth
digibet.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 11
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- digibet.com Handicap
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Labore (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 28 Jul 11
- Race won
- Value Distribution From Exclusive Networks Handicap
- 8/1321 May 11 · Newbury
Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 11
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Saddlers Bend (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 May 11
- Race won
- ladbrokes.com Charnwood Forest Fillies' Conditions Stakes
- 8/1321 May 11 · Newbury
Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 11
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Chokurei (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Jun 11
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- rewards4racing.com Fillies' Handicap
- 8/1321 May 11 · Newbury
Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 11
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Betfair Supports Oracle Cancer Trust Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Russian Rave (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 30 May 11
- Race won
- Leicester Mercury Family Fun Day Fillies' Handicap
- 4/1722 Oct 10 · Doncaster
HRH Princess Royal E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 10
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- HRH Princess Royal E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/17
- Winner next time
- Encore Une Annee (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Nov 10
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- EBF Bet Breeders' Cup - Betdaq Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 22 Oct 10 | 30 Jun 11 | 4/17 | 72 | 71 | 72 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,143 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 22 Oct 10
- Last run
- 30 Jun 11
- First run for yard
- 4/17
- OR first run
- 72
- OR last run
- 71
- Best OR
- 72
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,143 | €0 | 72 | 22 Oct 10 | 30 Jun 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 72
- First run
- 22 Oct 10
- Last run
- 30 Jun 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £488 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,655 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £188 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £301 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,655 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,143 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £488 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,655 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £301 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,843 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £188 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,655 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £301 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £188 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £301 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,655 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £488 | €0 | ||
| George Baker | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,655 | €0 |
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
George Baker
- Jockey
- George Baker
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,143 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,143 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £301 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £188 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,655 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMotivator (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMotivator (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damOut West (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMagongo (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamMagongo (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBe My Chief (USA)
- Dam's damWanton (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Magongo (GB) · by Be My Chief (USA) · 1 winners from 5 runners
- Wanton (GB) · 9 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motivator (GB) | Magongo (GB) | Be My Chief (USA) | filly | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2½f |
Motivator (GB)
- Sire
- Motivator (GB)
- Dam
- Magongo (GB)
- Damsire
- Be My Chief (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Motivator (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,511 | 291 | 729 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 628 | 65 | 173 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 793 | 76 | 208 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 239 | 21 | 63 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,511
- Wins
- 291
- Placed
- 729
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 628
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 173
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 793
- Wins
- 76
- Placed
- 208
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 239
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 63
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Motivator (GB) × Be My Chief mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 5 | 8 | £24,090 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £2,398 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 6 | 8 | £26,488 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,090
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comedy Act (GB) | 30 | 5 | 0 | £23,345 | €0 |
| Mantatisi (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £3,143 | €0 |
Comedy Act (GB)
- Horse
- Comedy Act (GB)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mantatisi (GB)
- Horse
- Mantatisi (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 72 | 71 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- Highest OR
- 72
- Lowest OR
- 71
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 71 | 0 | 72 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 72
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Motivator (GB) out of Magongo (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mtoto (GB)
- Karakum (GB)0W · 42R
By Elusive Quality (USA)
- To Party (IRE)0W · 7R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Searree (GB)0W · 10R
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Olaudah Equiano (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Magongo (GB) · by Be My Chief (USA)
- 2Wanton (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Classic Park (GB)3W · 12R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Tabdeed (GB)5W · 28R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Soon (IRE)2W · 18R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Mantatisi foaled?
Mantatisi (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Mantatisi?
Mantatisi (GB) is by Motivator (GB) out of Magongo (GB), a daughter of Be My Chief (USA).
Who trained Mantatisi?
Mantatisi (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Lady Halifax at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mantatisi's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mantatisi (GB) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Mantatisi's biggest win?
Mantatisi (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Wolverhampton (AW) on 13 November 2010.
Has Mantatisi ever been beaten?
Mantatisi (GB) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 October 2010 at Doncaster (4th of 17).
What was Mantatisi's official rating?
Mantatisi (GB) was last officially rated 71 on the Flat (career high 72).
Is Mantatisi still racing?
Mantatisi (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 June 2011 at Yarmouth in the digibet.com Handicap, finishing 7th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Mantatisi related to any top horses?
Mantatisi (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Classic Park (GB) (aunt, Group 1 winner), Tabdeed (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner) and Soon (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Wanton (GB) family.
What is Mantatisi's record at Doncaster?
Mantatisi (GB) ran most often at Doncaster, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated