Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Manchuria
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- FamilyShih Ching
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,386 GB
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Jul 1999, Yarmouth (2/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 99 | Yarmouth | 2/4 | 4/7F | 2 | G Hind | John Gosden | Burke Ford Insurance Group Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 79 | t | Westender (FR) | £3,985 | 12 | 0/3 |
| 2 Jul 99 | Warwick | 3/5 | 4/1 | ½ | G Hind | John Gosden | Peter Sandrovitch King of Tipsters Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | - | t | Corndavon (USA) | £4,450 | 29 | 0/4 |
| 3 Jun 99 | Haydock | 3/8 | 16/1 | 5¼ | John Carroll | John Gosden | North East Slag Cement Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | t | My Pleasure (GB) | £3,778 | 20 | 0/7 |
| 14 May 99 | Thirsk | 15/18 | 9/2C | 15 | John Carroll | John Gosden | Army Benevolent Fund Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-11 | - | - | Arpeggio I (GB) | £3,535 | - | 2/16 |
Burke Ford Insurance Group Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 99
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- G Hind
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Burke Ford Insurance Group Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Westender (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,985
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/3
Peter Sandrovitch King of Tipsters Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 99
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- G Hind
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Peter Sandrovitch King of Tipsters Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Corndavon (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,450
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/4
North East Slag Cement Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 99
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- John Carroll
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- North East Slag Cement Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- My Pleasure (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,778
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/7
Army Benevolent Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 99
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 9/2C
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- John Carroll
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Army Benevolent Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arpeggio I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,535
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 99 | Thirsk | Army Benevolent Fund Maiden Stakes Class D | 15/18 | Barnacla (IRE) | 2 | 7 Jun 99 | Windsor | Indesit Cool Colours Fillies' Handicap Class E |
| 14 May 99 | Thirsk | Army Benevolent Fund Maiden Stakes Class D | 15/18 | Rogue Spirit I (GB) | 7 | 26 May 99 | Folkestone | Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 15/1814 May 99 · Thirsk
Army Benevolent Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 99
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- Army Benevolent Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 15/18
- Winner next time
- Barnacla (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jun 99
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Indesit Cool Colours Fillies' Handicap Class E
- 15/1814 May 99 · Thirsk
Army Benevolent Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 99
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- Army Benevolent Fund Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 15/18
- Winner next time
- Rogue Spirit I (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 26 May 99
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 14 May 99 | 14 Jul 99 | 15/18 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,386 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 14 May 99
- Last run
- 14 Jul 99
- First run for yard
- 15/18
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,386 | €0 | 79 | 14 May 99 | 14 Jul 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 14 May 99
- Last run
- 14 Jul 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,386 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,826 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £560 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,826
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £638 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,748 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £638
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,748
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £560 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £638 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,188 | €0 |
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £638
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,386 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,826 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £560 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,826
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £560 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,826 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,826
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Hind | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,826 | €0 | ||
| John Carroll | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £560 | €0 |
G Hind
- Jockey
- G Hind
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,826
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Carroll
- Jockey
- John Carroll
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,386 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,386 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,188 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,198 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £560 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £560 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,826 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,826
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIndian Ridge (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShih Ching (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSecreto (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Shih Ching (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Ridge (IRE) | Shih Ching (USA) | Secreto (USA) | colt | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Damsire
- Secreto (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Indian Ridge (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,821 | 948 | 2,591 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,647 | 393 | 1,069 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,068 | 109 | 319 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 452 | 53 | 136 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,821
- Wins
- 948
- Placed
- 2,591
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,647
- Wins
- 393
- Placed
- 1,069
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,068
- Wins
- 109
- Placed
- 319
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 452
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Indian Ridge (IRE) × Secreto mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 1 | 59 | 10 | 22 | £282,956 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £282,956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cassandra Go (IRE) | 17 | 6 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £237,942 | €0 |
| Grey Eminence (FR) | 22 | 3 | 0 | - | £42,628 | €0 |
| Hayward (GB) | 16 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Manchuria (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,386 | €0 |
Cassandra Go (IRE)
- Horse
- Cassandra Go (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £237,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grey Eminence (FR)
- Horse
- Grey Eminence (FR)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hayward (GB)
- Horse
- Hayward (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Manchuria (IRE)
- Horse
- Manchuria (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,386
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 79 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 99 | Yarmouth | Flat | 79 | 2/4 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Hayward (GB)1W · 16R
Half siblings
By Squill (USA)
- Katie Oliver (GB)1W · 8R
By Dominion (GB)
- ProvinceI (GB)5W · 35R
Female line
- 1Shih Ching (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Manchuria foaled?
Manchuria (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Manchuria?
Manchuria (IRE) is by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Shih Ching (USA), a daughter of Secreto (USA).
Who trained Manchuria?
Manchuria (IRE) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Manchuria's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Manchuria (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Manchuria's official rating?
Manchuria (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Manchuria still racing?
Manchuria (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 July 1999 at Yarmouth in the Burke Ford Insurance Group Maiden Stakes Class D, finishing 2nd of 4, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated