Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Make My Heart Sing
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Derrick Smith)
- FamilyMaryinsky
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 10 runs (10%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,080 IRE
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Oct 2011, Navan (IRE) (3/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 May 2011, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 11 | Navan (IRE) | 3/18 | 20/1 | ¾ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-1 | 79 | Midnight Soprano (IRE) | €13,000 | 10 | 1/13 |
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/13 | 50/1 | dist | Gary Carroll | Aidan O'Brien | Go Racing In Kildare Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | 82 | Sapphire (IRE) | €26,000 | 21 | 2/9 |
| 18 Sep 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 10/15 | 12/1 | 18¼ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Alternative All-Ireland Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding to Soft | 8-10 | 85 | Solo Performer (IRE) | €13,000 | 15 | 1/13 |
| 3 Sep 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 16/20 | 25/1 | 15¼ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-10 | 88 | Goldplated (IRE) | €45,000 | 34 | 1/16 |
| 31 Jul 11 | Cork (IRE) | 11/11 | 25/1 | 27 | Billy Lee | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 90 | Pink Symphony (GB) | €50,375 | 45 | 0/9 |
| 16 Jun 11 | Ascot | 10/12 | 14/1 | dist | Pat Smullen | Aidan O'Brien | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 8-12 | 90 | Banimpire (IRE) | £56,770 | 34 | 0/10 |
| 13 May 11 | Cork (IRE) | 1/14 | 10/1 | won 2 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | 72 | Crystal Highness (IRE) | €9,660 | 200 | 1/12 |
| 25 Oct 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 11/17 | 14/1 | 9 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Stylish One (IRE) | €12,075 | 19 | 1/14 |
| 6 Oct 10 | Navan (IRE) | 4/15 | 12/1 | 4¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Eirnin (IRE) | €10,695 | 40 | 0/14 |
| 27 Aug 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 9/12 | 14/1 | 16 | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-0 | - | Luxurious (IRE) | €7,935 | - | 0/10 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Midnight Soprano (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/13
- 9/139 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)50/1
Go Racing In Kildare Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Sapphire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/9
Alternative All-Ireland Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 11
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Alternative All-Ireland Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Solo Performer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Goldplated (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €45,000
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/16
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 27
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Pink Symphony (GB)
- Winner prize
- €50,375
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 0/9
Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
Group 21m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 11
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Banimpire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £56,770
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 72
- Winner / 2nd
- Crystal Highness (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 200
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/17
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stylish One (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 10
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eirnin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/14
- 9/1227 Aug 10 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)14/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 10
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Luxurious (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 11 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | 3/18 | Midnight Soprano (IRE) | 1 | 12 Apr 12 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Bennettsbridge Rated Race |
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare Finale Stakes | 9/13 | Sapphire (IRE) | 1 | 17 Jun 12 | Cork (IRE) | Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare Finale Stakes | 9/13 | Noble Prince (GER) | 13 | 29 Oct 11 | Naas (IRE) | Ben Dunne Gyms Supporting Kildare GAA Poplar Square Chase |
| 18 Sep 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Alternative All-Ireland Handicap | 10/15 | Sailors Warn (IRE) | 8 | 9 Oct 11 | Limerick (IRE) | Isobel Boutique Adare 4yo Hurdle |
| 3 Sep 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap | 16/20 | Mohedian Lady (IRE) | 6 | 22 Sep 11 | Newmarket | Princess Royal Richard Hambro EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 13 May 11 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden | 1/14 | Ideal (GB) | 5 | 26 May 11 | Clonmel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 25 Oct 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 11/17 | Emiyna (USA) | 5 | 8 Apr 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Fund Raising Made Easy At Dundalk 3yo Maiden |
- 3/1819 Oct 11 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 3/18
- Winner next time
- Midnight Soprano (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Apr 12
- Race won
- Bennettsbridge Rated Race
- 9/139 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Sapphire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Jun 12
- Race won
- Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 9/139 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Noble Prince (GER)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 29 Oct 11
- Race won
- Ben Dunne Gyms Supporting Kildare GAA Poplar Square Chase
- 10/1518 Sep 11 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Alternative All-Ireland Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 11
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Alternative All-Ireland Handicap
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Sailors Warn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 9 Oct 11
- Race won
- Isobel Boutique Adare 4yo Hurdle
- 16/203 Sep 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 16/20
- Winner next time
- Mohedian Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Sep 11
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Princess Royal Richard Hambro EBF Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/1413 May 11 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Ideal (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 26 May 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 11/1725 Oct 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Emiyna (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Apr 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Fund Raising Made Easy At Dundalk 3yo Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 27 Aug 10 | 19 Oct 11 | 9/12 | 72 | 79 | 90 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,080 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 27 Aug 10
- Last run
- 19 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 9/12
- OR first run
- 72
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,080
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,080 | 90 | 27 Aug 10 | 19 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,080
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 27 Aug 10
- Last run
- 19 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,080 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,080
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,420 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,420
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,280 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,280
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,280 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,280
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,420 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,420
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colm O'Donoghue | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Billy Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,080 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,080
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,080 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,080
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLyrical I (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's damLa Sky (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireLaw Society (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lyrical I (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- La Sky (IRE) · by Law Society (USA) · 5 winners from 10 runners · Black-type placed
- Maryinsky (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Lyrical I (GB) | Shirley Heights (GB) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Shirley Heights (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 10 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,008 | 467 | 1,054 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 941 | 147 | 329 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 467
- Placed
- 1,054
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 941
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Shirley Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 51 | 15 | 526 | 96 | 118 | £1,662,719 | €798,880 | ||
| National Hunt | 26 | 17 | 1 | 424 | 57 | 91 | £429,398 | €227,220 | ||
| All runs | 71 | 56 | 15 | 950 | 153 | 209 | £2,092,117 | €1,026,100 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 66
- Winners
- 51
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 15
- Runs
- 526
- Wins
- 96
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,662,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €798,880
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 17
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 424
- Wins
- 57
- 2nd/3rd
- 91
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £429,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €227,220
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 71
- Winners
- 56
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 15
- Runs
- 950
- Wins
- 153
- 2nd/3rd
- 209
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,092,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,026,100
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandrova (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £459,834 | €250,174 |
| In The Wings (GB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £81,045 | €0 |
| Prospect Wells (FR) | 20 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £109,362 | €0 |
| Subtle Power (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £95,713 | €0 |
| St Expedit (GB) | 14 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £117,760 | €0 |
| Puerto Rico (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £14,540 | €70,102 |
| Hawker's News (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £35,643 | €0 |
| Scriptwriter I (IRE) | 43 | 8 | 1 | Listed | £97,822 | €0 |
| Rostropovich I (IRE) | 42 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £45,475 | €112,005 |
| Mikado (GB) | 31 | 6 | 2 | Listed | £42,193 | €86,425 |
| Saafeya (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £53,557 | €0 |
| Atlantic Waves (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £22,137 | €0 |
Alexandrova (IRE)
- Horse
- Alexandrova (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £459,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €250,174
In The Wings (GB)
- Horse
- In The Wings (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Prospect Wells (FR)
- Horse
- Prospect Wells (FR)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £109,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Subtle Power (IRE)
- Horse
- Subtle Power (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £95,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
St Expedit (GB)
- Horse
- St Expedit (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Horse
- Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,102
Hawker's News (IRE)
- Horse
- Hawker's News (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,643
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Scriptwriter I (IRE)
- Horse
- Scriptwriter I (IRE)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rostropovich I (IRE)
- Horse
- Rostropovich I (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,005
Mikado (GB)
- Horse
- Mikado (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €86,425
Saafeya (IRE)
- Horse
- Saafeya (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Atlantic Waves (IRE)
- Horse
- Atlantic Waves (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 90 | 72 | 72 | 13 May 11 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 72
- Last winning OR
- 72
- Last win
- 13 May 11
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 11 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 79 | -3 | 3/18 |
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 82 | -3 | 9/13 |
| 18 Sep 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 85 | -3 | 10/15 |
| 3 Sep 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 88 | -2 | 16/20 |
| 31 Jul 11 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 90 | 0 | 11/11 |
| 16 Jun 11 | Ascot | Flat | 90 | 18 | 10/12 |
| 13 May 11 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 72 | - | 1/14 |
- 3/1819 Oct 11 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 3/18
- 9/139 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 9/13
- 10/1518 Sep 11 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 11
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 10/15
- 16/203 Sep 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 16/20
- 11/1131 Jul 11 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/11
- 10/1216 Jun 11 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 11
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 18
- Pos
- 10/12
- 1/1413 May 11 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 72 | 13 May 11 | 7 | 72 | 7 | 90 | -11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 72
- Last win
- 13 May 11
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 72
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -11
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Wells Lyrical (IRE)4W · 28R
- Sword Fish (IRE)5W · 43R
Half siblings
By Galileo (IRE)
- Shelford (IRE)6W · 35R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Lyrical I (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 2La Sky (IRE) · by Law Society (USA)
- 3Maryinsky (USA)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Love Divine (GB)2W · 5R · 1 G1
- Dark Promise (GB)5W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Floreeda (GB)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Sixties Icon (GB)8W · 15R · 1 G1
- Dan Excel (IRE)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Shelford (IRE)6W · 35R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Bear Story (IRE)3W · 18R · 2 black-type
- Mon Michel (IRE)4W · 29R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Many Tears (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Make My Heart Sing foaled?
Make My Heart Sing (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Make My Heart Sing?
Make My Heart Sing (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Lyrical I (GB), a daughter of Shirley Heights (GB).
Who trained Make My Heart Sing?
Make My Heart Sing (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Make My Heart Sing's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Make My Heart Sing (IRE) won 1 of 10 races (10%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Make My Heart Sing's biggest win?
Make My Heart Sing (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden at Cork (IRE) on 13 May 2011.
Has Make My Heart Sing ever been beaten?
Make My Heart Sing (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 August 2010 at Wexford (RH) (IRE) (9th of 12).
What was Make My Heart Sing's official rating?
Make My Heart Sing (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (career high 90).
Is Make My Heart Sing still racing?
Make My Heart Sing (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 October 2011 at Navan (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap, finishing 3rd of 18, and has not run there since.
Is Make My Heart Sing related to any top horses?
Make My Heart Sing (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Shelford (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 3 winner), Sixties Icon (GB) (first cousin, Group 1 winner) and Love Divine (GB) (aunt, Group 1 winner), from the Maryinsky (USA) family.
What is Make My Heart Sing's record at Cork (IRE)?
Make My Heart Sing (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated