Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Majaalis
- TrainerWilliam Haggas
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Hamdan Al Maktoum)
- FamilyHigh Surf
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,850 GB
- Last official rating
- 86 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Sep 2019, Yarmouth (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 19 | Yarmouth | 1/6 | 11/4F | won 1¼ | Jim Crowley | William Haggas | Dennis Barrett Jolly Boys Outing Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-10 | 86 | p | Gold At Midnight (GB) | £5,208 | 26 | 0/5 |
| 23 Aug 19 | Newmarket (July) | 6/7 | 2/1F | 3 | Dane O'Neill | William Haggas | Racing TV Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 86 | - | Total Commitment (IRE) | £9,057 | 24 | 0/6 |
| 30 Jul 19 | Yarmouth | 2/6 | 5/4F | hd | Dane O'Neill | William Haggas | Shirley Gill Memorial Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 83 | - | Royal Residence (GB) | £7,439 | 19 | 1/5 |
| 11 Jul 19 | Doncaster | 1/9 | 7/2 | won shd | Dane O'Neill | William Haggas | PJP Group Barnsley Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Crantock Bay (GB) | £3,429 | 19 | 0/8 |
| 22 Jun 19 | Newmarket (July) | 7/11 | 6/4F | 12 | Dane O'Neill | William Haggas | Heath Court Dining Club British EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Cadre Du Noir (USA) | £5,822 | 36 | 1/10 |
| 17 May 19 | Newbury | 5/12 | 7/2 | 5½ | Jim Crowley | William Haggas | Starlight Wishes Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Biometric (GB) | £6,728 | - | 1/10 |
Dennis Barrett Jolly Boys Outing Handicap
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Dennis Barrett Jolly Boys Outing Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Gold At Midnight (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,208
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/5
- 6/723 Aug 19 · Newmarket (July)2/1F
Racing TV Handicap
Class 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Racing TV Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Total Commitment (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,057
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/6
Shirley Gill Memorial Handicap
Class 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 19
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Shirley Gill Memorial Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Residence (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,439
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/5
PJP Group Barnsley Novice Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 19
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- PJP Group Barnsley Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crantock Bay (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,429
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/8
- 7/1122 Jun 19 · Newmarket (July)6/4F
Heath Court Dining Club British EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Heath Court Dining Club British EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cadre Du Noir (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,822
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/10
Starlight Wishes Novice Stakes (Div I)
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 19
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Starlight Wishes Novice Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Biometric (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,728
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 19 | Yarmouth | Shirley Gill Memorial Handicap | 2/6 | Rocket Action (GB) | 4 | 31 Aug 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Premier Suppliers Of Business Furniture deskstor.co.uk Handicap |
| 22 Jun 19 | Newmarket (July) | Heath Court Dining Club British EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) | 7/11 | Wings Of Time (GB) | 2 | 11 Jul 19 | Newmarket (July) | John Deere & Ben Burgess Handicap |
| 17 May 19 | Newbury | Starlight Wishes Novice Stakes (Div I) | 5/12 | Stay Chill (IRE) | 2 | 24 Jun 19 | Chepstow | County Marquees Novice Stakes |
- 2/630 Jul 19 · Yarmouth
Shirley Gill Memorial Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 19
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- Shirley Gill Memorial Handicap
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Rocket Action (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 Aug 19
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Premier Suppliers Of Business Furniture deskstor.co.uk Handicap
- 7/1122 Jun 19 · Newmarket (July)
Heath Court Dining Club British EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Heath Court Dining Club British EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Wings Of Time (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jul 19
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- John Deere & Ben Burgess Handicap
- 5/1217 May 19 · Newbury
Starlight Wishes Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 19
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Starlight Wishes Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Stay Chill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Jun 19
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- County Marquees Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 17 May 19 | 18 Sep 19 | 5/12 | 83 | 86 | 86 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,850 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- First run
- 17 May 19
- Last run
- 18 Sep 19
- First run for yard
- 5/12
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,850 | €0 | 86 | 17 May 19 | 18 Sep 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 17 May 19
- Last run
- 18 Sep 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,850 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,850 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,850 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,421 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,429 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,429
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,214 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,208 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,429 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,429
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,421 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,429 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,429
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,642 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,208 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,642
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dane O'Neill | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,642 | €0 | ||
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,208 | €0 |
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,642
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,850 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,642 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,208 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,642
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,850 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,208 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,208 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,642 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,642
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInvincible Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damRafha GB
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHigh Surf (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- High Surf (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invincible Spirit (IRE) | High Surf (USA) | Storm Cat (USA) | Jean-Philippe Dubois | 28 Feb 16 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f |
Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Damsire
- Storm Cat (USA)
- Breeder
- Jean-Philippe Dubois
- Foaled
- 28 Feb 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Invincible Spirit (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,449 | 2,194 | 5,749 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 7,852 | 950 | 2,406 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,907 | 514 | 1,273 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,883 | 255 | 618 | 4 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,449
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7,852
- Wins
- 950
- Placed
- 2,406
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,907
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,273
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,883
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 618
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Invincible Spirit (IRE) × Storm Cat (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 6 | 0 | 177 | 24 | 39 | £202,390 | €1,675 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 177
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 39
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £202,390
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,675
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masqool (IRE) | 80 | 12 | 0 | £87,793 | €0 |
| Storm Moon (USA) | 25 | 5 | 0 | £31,384 | €0 |
| Atyaaf (GB) | 40 | 3 | 0 | £22,655 | €0 |
| Majaalis (FR) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £10,850 | €0 |
| Khobaraa (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £4,914 | €0 |
| Cliff Wind (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £4,006 | €0 |
| High Celebrity (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £39,527 | €0 |
| De Janeiro (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,675 |
| Skye Morning (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £1,261 | €0 |
Masqool (IRE)
- Horse
- Masqool (IRE)
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 12
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,793
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Storm Moon (USA)
- Horse
- Storm Moon (USA)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,384
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Atyaaf (GB)
- Horse
- Atyaaf (GB)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Majaalis (FR)
- Horse
- Majaalis (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Khobaraa (GB)
- Horse
- Khobaraa (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cliff Wind (GB)
- Horse
- Cliff Wind (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,006
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
High Celebrity (FR)
- Horse
- High Celebrity (FR)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,527
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
De Janeiro (IRE)
- Horse
- De Janeiro (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,675
Skye Morning (GB)
- Horse
- Skye Morning (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 83 | 86 | 18 Sep 19 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 18 Sep 19
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 18 Sep 19 | 0 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 18 Sep 19
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 86
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- High Celebrity (FR)0W · 2R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of High Surf (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1High Surf (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Majaalis foaled?
Majaalis (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 28 February 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Majaalis?
Majaalis (FR) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of High Surf (USA), a daughter of Storm Cat (USA), and was bred by Jean-Philippe Dubois.
Who trained Majaalis?
Majaalis (FR) was trained by William Haggas and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Majaalis' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Majaalis (FR) won 2 of 6 races (33%).
What is Majaalis' biggest win?
Majaalis (FR)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Dennis Barrett Jolly Boys Outing Handicap at Yarmouth on 18 September 2019.
Has Majaalis ever been beaten?
Majaalis (FR) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 May 2019 at Newbury (5th of 12).
What was Majaalis' official rating?
Majaalis (FR) was last officially rated 86 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Majaalis still racing?
Majaalis (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 September 2019 at Yarmouth in the Dennis Barrett Jolly Boys Outing Handicap, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Majaalis' record at Yarmouth?
Majaalis (FR) ran most often at Yarmouth, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated