Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mad Victor
- TrainerMiss S M Taylor
- OwnerPaternosters Racing
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,070 GB
- Last official rating
- 102 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 May 2011, Stratford (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 May 2011, Worcester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May 11 | Stratford | PU/9 | 100/30J | - | Miss Hannah Watson | Miss S M Taylor | Racing Post Weekender Ladies' Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good | 10-13 | 102 | Lady Myfanwy (GB) | £1,936 | 9 | 2/7 |
| 18 May 11 | Worcester | 1/6 | 5/4F | won 7 | Miss Hannah Watson | Miss S M Taylor | Hargreave Hale Stockbrokers Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7f | Good to Firm | 11-5 | 102 | Johnny Kilawee (IRE) | £791 | 14 | 0/2 |
| 4 May 11 | Cheltenham | 2/9 | 5/2 | 3½ | Ben Poste | Miss S M Taylor | Hunt Staff Benefit Society Colin Nash Memorial Hunters' Chase (For The United… | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | 102 | Creevytennant (IRE) | £3,435 | 62 | 0/6 |
| 3 Mar 11 | Ludlow | 2/8 | 11/2 | 3¼ | Ben Poste | Miss S M Taylor | Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy (Hunters' Chase) | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | 102 | The General Lee (IRE) | £937 | 278 | 0/6 |
| 29 May 10 | Stratford | 5/9 | 7/4F | 19½ | Miss P Gundry | Miss S M Taylor | Interbrands Europe Ladies' Hunters' Chase (for the Stratford Millennium Rose … | Class 5 | Chase | 2m6½f | Good | 11-0 | - | Cannon Bridge (IRE) | £2,498 | 24 | 0/8 |
| 5 May 10 | Cheltenham | UR/11 | 100/30 | - | Miss C Allen | Miss S M Taylor | Hunt Staff Benefit Society Colin Nash Memorial Hunters' Chase (for the United… | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 11-2 | - | The Cool Guy (IRE) | £3,435 | 43 | 0/7 |
| 23 Mar 10 | Southwell | 1/9 | 6/5F | won 10 | Miss C Allen | Miss S M Taylor | Anne Jepson Memorial Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-3 | - | Goscar Rock (IRE) | £923 | - | 0/5 |
Racing Post Weekender Ladies' Hunters' Chase
Class 52m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 11
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 100/30J
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Miss Hannah Watson
- Trainer
- Miss S M Taylor
- Race
- Racing Post Weekender Ladies' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Myfanwy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,936
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/7
Hargreave Hale Stockbrokers Hunters' Chase
Class 62m7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 11
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Miss Hannah Watson
- Trainer
- Miss S M Taylor
- Race
- Hargreave Hale Stockbrokers Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Johnny Kilawee (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £791
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/2
Hunt Staff Benefit Society Colin Nash Memorial Hunters' Chase (For The United…
Class 43m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Ben Poste
- Trainer
- Miss S M Taylor
- Race
- Hunt Staff Benefit Society Colin Nash Memorial Hunters' Chase (For The United…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Creevytennant (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,435
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/6
Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy (Hunters' Chase)
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 11
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Ben Poste
- Trainer
- Miss S M Taylor
- Race
- Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy (Hunters' Chase)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- The General Lee (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £937
- Days
- 278
- Future form
- 0/6
Interbrands Europe Ladies' Hunters' Chase (for the Stratford Millennium Rose …
Class 52m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 10
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Miss P Gundry
- Trainer
- Miss S M Taylor
- Race
- Interbrands Europe Ladies' Hunters' Chase (for the Stratford Millennium Rose …
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cannon Bridge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,498
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/8
Hunt Staff Benefit Society Colin Nash Memorial Hunters' Chase (for the United…
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 10
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- UR/11
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Miss C Allen
- Trainer
- Miss S M Taylor
- Race
- Hunt Staff Benefit Society Colin Nash Memorial Hunters' Chase (for the United…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Cool Guy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,435
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/7
Anne Jepson Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 10
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- Miss C Allen
- Trainer
- Miss S M Taylor
- Race
- Anne Jepson Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Goscar Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £923
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May 11 | Stratford | Racing Post Weekender Ladies' Hunters' Chase | PU/9 | Hoo La Baloo (FR) | 3 | 15 Jun 11 | Worcester | Senior Citizens Discount Raceday 22nd June Handicap Chase |
| 27 May 11 | Stratford | Racing Post Weekender Ladies' Hunters' Chase | PU/9 | Miss Midnight (GB) | 5 | 15 May 12 | Wincanton | £32 Bonus At 32Red.com Wessex Area Lady Riders' Series Final Hunters' Chase |
- PU/927 May 11 · Stratford
Racing Post Weekender Ladies' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 11
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Racing Post Weekender Ladies' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Hoo La Baloo (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Jun 11
- Race won
- Senior Citizens Discount Raceday 22nd June Handicap Chase
- PU/927 May 11 · Stratford
Racing Post Weekender Ladies' Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 11
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Racing Post Weekender Ladies' Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Miss Midnight (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 15 May 12
- Race won
- £32 Bonus At 32Red.com Wessex Area Lady Riders' Series Final Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss S M Taylor | 23 Mar 10 | 27 May 11 | 1/9 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £3,070 | €0 |
Miss S M Taylor
- Trainer
- Miss S M Taylor
- First run
- 23 Mar 10
- Last run
- 27 May 11
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £3,070 | €0 | 102 | 23 Mar 10 | 27 May 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 23 Mar 10
- Last run
- 27 May 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £3,070 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,857 | €0 | ||
| Good | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,214 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,857
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £2,005 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,065 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,065 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £923 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £791 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £291 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,065 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £2,005 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,082 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,988 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,082
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,988
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,214 | €0 | ||
| May | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £1,857 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,857
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss C Allen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £923 | €0 | ||
| Miss Hannah Watson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £791 | €0 | ||
| Ben Poste | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,356 | €0 | ||
| Miss P Gundry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Miss C Allen
- Jockey
- Miss C Allen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Hannah Watson
- Jockey
- Miss Hannah Watson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ben Poste
- Jockey
- Ben Poste
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,356
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss P Gundry
- Jockey
- Miss P Gundry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss S M Taylor | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £3,070 | €0 |
Miss S M Taylor
- Trainer
- Miss S M Taylor
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £3,070 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £923 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £791 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,065 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £291 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOld Vic (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireOld Vic (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damCockade (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMaddens Run VII (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDamsire Unregistered
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Maddens Run VII (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Vic (GB) | Maddens Run VII (GB) | Damsire Unregistered | gelding | Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m5f |
Old Vic (GB)
- Sire
- Old Vic (GB)
- Damsire
- Damsire Unregistered
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Old Vic (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 9,863 | 1,140 | 2,817 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,957 | 361 | 881 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,744 | 312 | 734 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 890 | 110 | 234 | 4 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 9,863
- Wins
- 1,140
- Placed
- 2,817
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,957
- Wins
- 361
- Placed
- 881
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,744
- Wins
- 312
- Placed
- 734
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 890
- Wins
- 110
- Placed
- 234
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Old Vic (GB) × Damsire Unregistered mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | £3,070 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mad Victor (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £3,070 | €0 |
Mad Victor (IRE)
- Horse
- Mad Victor (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 18 May 11 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 18 May 11
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May 11 | Stratford | NH | 102 | 0 | PU/9 |
| 18 May 11 | Worcester | NH | 102 | 0 | 1/6 |
| 4 May 11 | Cheltenham | NH | 102 | 0 | 2/9 |
| 3 Mar 11 | Ludlow | NH | 102 | - | 2/8 |
- PU/927 May 11 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 11
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/9
- 1/618 May 11 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 11
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/6
- 2/94 May 11 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 11
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/9
- 2/83 Mar 11 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 11
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 18 May 11 | 0 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 18 May 11
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 102
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Mad Victor is the only foal out of Maddens Run VII (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Mad Victor is the only foal out of Maddens Run VII (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Maddens Run VII (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mad Victor foaled?
Mad Victor (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Mad Victor?
Mad Victor (IRE) is by Old Vic (GB) out of Maddens Run VII (GB), a daughter of Damsire Unregistered.
Who trained Mad Victor?
Mad Victor (IRE) was trained by Miss S M Taylor and owned by Paternosters Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mad Victor's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mad Victor (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Mad Victor's biggest win?
Mad Victor (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 6 victories, most recently the Hargreave Hale Stockbrokers Hunters' Chase at Worcester on 18 May 2011.
Has Mad Victor ever been beaten?
Mad Victor (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 May 2010 at Cheltenham (unseated rider, 11 ran).
What was Mad Victor's official rating?
Mad Victor (IRE) was last officially rated 102 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Mad Victor still racing?
Mad Victor (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 May 2011 at Stratford in the Racing Post Weekender Ladies' Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Mad Victor's record at Cheltenham?
Mad Victor (IRE) ran most often at Cheltenham, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated