Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Macho Man (FR)
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerMrs J Donnelly
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- chestnut
See also: Macho Man (GB) · B R Hughes · 26 runs · 3 wins
- Highest OR
- 138
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €23,805 IRE
- Official rating
- 138 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 May 2026, Punchestown (IRE) (3/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Macho Man has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/12 | 7/1 | 7¼ | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | Ballymore Champion Four Year Old Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-0 | 138 | Saratoga (IRE) | €73,625 | 26 | 0/4 |
| 6 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/9 | 9/2 | nk | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-0 | 135 | Proactif (FR) | €29,450 | 24 | 2/6 |
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | PU/20 | 12/1 | - | Brian Hayes | Willie Mullins | JCB Triumph Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Soft | 11-2 | - | Apolon De Charnie (FR) | £84,405 | 58 | 3/15 |
| 14 Jan 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/8 | 13/8F | 2¾ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Tote Guarantee Never Beaten By SP Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-5 | - | Proactif (FR) | €10,030 | - | 0/6 |
Ballymore Champion Four Year Old Hurdle
Grade 12mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ballymore Champion Four Year Old Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 138
- Winner / 2nd
- Saratoga (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €73,625
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/4
O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
Grade 22mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 135
- Winner / 2nd
- Proactif (FR)
- Winner prize
- €29,450
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 2/6
JCB Triumph Hurdle
Grade 12m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- JCB Triumph Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Apolon De Charnie (FR)
- Winner prize
- £84,405
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 3/15
Tote Guarantee Never Beaten By SP Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Tote Guarantee Never Beaten By SP Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Proactif (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,030
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle | 2/9 | Adrienne (IRE) | 4 | 30 Apr 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | Close Brothers Irish EBF Mares Novice Hurdle |
| 6 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle | 2/9 | North Shore (FR) | - | 9 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Avenue Hotel Maiden Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | JCB Triumph Hurdle | PU/20 | Proactif (FR) | 9 | 6 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | JCB Triumph Hurdle | PU/20 | Tenter Le Tout (FR) | 14 | 11 Apr 26 | Chepstow | Tiptop Duel Flush Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | JCB Triumph Hurdle | PU/20 | Berto Ramirez (GB) | 17 | 4 May 26 | Down Royal (IRE) | Ballygowan Maiden Hurdle |
- 2/96 Apr 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Adrienne (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Apr 26
- Race won
- Close Brothers Irish EBF Mares Novice Hurdle
- 2/96 Apr 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- North Shore (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 9 May 26
- Race won
- Killarney Avenue Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- PU/2013 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
JCB Triumph Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- JCB Triumph Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Proactif (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Apr 26
- Race won
- O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
- PU/2013 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
JCB Triumph Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- JCB Triumph Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Tenter Le Tout (FR)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 11 Apr 26
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Tiptop Duel Flush Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- PU/2013 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
JCB Triumph Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- JCB Triumph Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Berto Ramirez (GB)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 4 May 26
- Race won
- Ballygowan Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 14 Jan 26 | 2 May 26 | 2/8 | 135 | 138 | 138 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €23,805 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 14 Jan 26
- Last run
- 2 May 26
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- OR first run
- 135
- OR last run
- 138
- Best OR
- 138
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,805
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €23,805 | 138 | 14 Jan 26 | 2 May 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,805
- Best OR
- 138
- First run
- 14 Jan 26
- Last run
- 2 May 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €23,805 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,805
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €14,355 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,450 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,355
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,450
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €23,805 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,805
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,680 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,125 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,680
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,125
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,125 | ||
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,450 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,230 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,125
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,450
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,230
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €20,575 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,230 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,575
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,230
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,230 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,450 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,125 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,230
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,450
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,125
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €20,575 | ||
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,230 |
Danny Mullins
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,575
Brian Hayes
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,230
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €23,805 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,805
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €23,805 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,805
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,230 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €20,575 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,230
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,575
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIvanhowe (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireIvanhowe (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchL'Aumance Girl (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAstarabad (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- L'Aumance Girl (FR) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivanhowe (GER) | L'Aumance Girl (FR) | Astarabad (USA) | Philippe Thiriet & Vincent Le Roy | 24 Jan 22 | chestnut | gelding | NH 2m2f | NH 2m3½f |
Ivanhowe (GER)
- Sire
- Ivanhowe (GER)
- Damsire
- Astarabad (USA)
- Breeder
- Philippe Thiriet & Vincent Le Roy
- Foaled
- 24 Jan 22
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Ivanhowe (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 84 | 13 | 31 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 40 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 32 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 18 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 84
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Ivanhowe (GER) × Astarabad (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 9 | £22,818 | €23,805 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,805
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duel Au Soleil (FR) | 13 | 2 | 0 | £22,818 | €0 |
| Macho Man (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,805 |
Duel Au Soleil (FR)
- Horse
- Duel Au Soleil (FR)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Macho Man (FR)
- Horse
- Macho Man (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,805
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 138 | 138 | 135 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 138
- Highest OR
- 138
- Lowest OR
- 135
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 138 | 3 | 3/12 |
| 6 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 135 | - | 2/9 |
- 3/122 May 26 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 138
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 3/12
- 2/96 Apr 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 135
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 138 | 138 | 0 | 138 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 138
- OR last run
- 138
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 138
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Ivanhowe (GER) out of L'Aumance Girl (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Coastal Path (GB)
- Invictus Machin (FR)2W · 23R
By Beaumec De Houelle (FR)
- Kaikoura (FR)0W · 16R
Female line
- 1L'Aumance Girl (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Macho Man?
Macho Man (FR) is a 4-year-old chestnut gelding, foaled on 24 January 2022.
Who are the sire and dam of Macho Man?
Macho Man (FR) is by Ivanhowe (GER) out of L'Aumance Girl (FR), a daughter of Astarabad (USA), and was bred by Philippe Thiriet & Vincent Le Roy.
Who trains Macho Man?
Macho Man (FR) is trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Mrs J Donnelly, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Macho Man's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Macho Man (FR) has run 4 times and is yet to win. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Macho Man's official rating?
Macho Man (FR) is officially rated 138 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Macho Man last run?
Macho Man (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 May 2026 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Ballymore Champion Four Year Old Hurdle, finishing 3rd of 12.
What is Macho Man's record at Fairyhouse (IRE)?
Macho Man (FR) has run most often at Fairyhouse (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated