Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lyrical Poetry
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerBallygallon Stud Ireland Limited
- FamilyOnaga
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €30,375 IRE
- Last official rating
- 104 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 May 2023, Gowran Park (IRE) (4/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Apr 2022, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/14 | 7/2J | 2¾ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding | 9-9 | 104 | p | Indian Wish (FR) | €29,500 | 200 | 1/12 |
| 15 Oct 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/12 | 5/2F | 1½ | Shane Foley | Johnny Murtagh | Trigo Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-12 | 105 | - | Self Belief (IRE) | €22,125 | 34 | 1/10 |
| 11 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/13 | 25/1 | 1¾ | Chris Hayes | Johnny Murtagh | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-2 | 103 | h | Above The Curve (USA) | €118,000 | 32 | 0/9 |
| 10 Aug 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/12 | 2/1F | 1¼ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 9-1 | 104 | - | Paris Peacock (IRE) | €28,025 | 45 | 1/11 |
| 26 Jun 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/9 | 28/1 | 6½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Alwasmiyah Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | 100 | - | La Petite Coco (IRE) | €177,000 | 37 | 1/7 |
| 20 May 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/7 | 4/1 | 1 | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Hannibal Barca (IRE) | €35,400 | 37 | 0/6 |
| 13 Apr 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/16 | 9/1 | won 5½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | GowranPark.ie Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | - | - | Gradulations (GB) | €7,080 | 194 | 0/12 |
| 1 Oct 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 11/11 | 66/1 | 6¼ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | - | - | Snaffles (IRE) | €28,025 | 23 | 2/4 |
| 8 Sep 21 | Cork (IRE) | 4/11 | 9/1 | 4 | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Yeomanstown Stud "Camacho" Irish EBF (Fillies) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Trevaunance (IRE) | €9,145 | - | 0/10 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m1½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 23
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 7/2J
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Indian Wish (FR)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 200
- Future form
- 1/12
Trigo Stakes
Listed1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Self Belief (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €22,125
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/10
- 5/1311 Sep 22 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Above The Curve (USA)
- Winner prize
- €118,000
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Paris Peacock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 1/11
- 7/926 Jun 22 · Curragh (IRE)28/1
Alwasmiyah Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Alwasmiyah Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- La Petite Coco (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €177,000
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/7
- 2/720 May 22 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hannibal Barca (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/6
GowranPark.ie Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- GowranPark.ie Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gradulations (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 194
- Future form
- 0/12
- 11/111 Oct 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)66/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
Listed7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Snaffles (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/4
Yeomanstown Stud "Camacho" Irish EBF (Fillies) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Yeomanstown Stud "Camacho" Irish EBF (Fillies) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Trevaunance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 4/14 | Persian Queen (IRE) | 8 | 5 May 23 | Cork (IRE) | Racing Again Tomorrow Apprentice Handicap |
| 15 Oct 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes | 3/12 | Fastnet Crown (IRE) | 6 | 21 Dec 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Happy Christmas From All At Dundalk Stadium Handicap |
| 10 Aug 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 4/12 | Paris Peacock (IRE) | 1 | 17 Sep 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies & Mares Stakes |
| 26 Jun 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Alwasmiyah Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 7/9 | Rosscarbery (GER) | - | 7 Jul 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 1 Oct 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes | 11/11 | Markaz Paname (IRE) | 3 | 27 Mar 22 | Naas (IRE) | Madrid Handicap |
| 1 Oct 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes | 11/11 | Star Girls Aalmal (IRE) | 6 | 17 Nov 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 4/143 May 23 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 23
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Persian Queen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 5 May 23
- Race won
- Racing Again Tomorrow Apprentice Handicap
- 3/1215 Oct 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Trigo Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Fastnet Crown (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 21 Dec 22
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Happy Christmas From All At Dundalk Stadium Handicap
- 4/1210 Aug 22 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Paris Peacock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Sep 22
- Race won
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies & Mares Stakes
- 7/926 Jun 22 · Curragh (IRE)
Alwasmiyah Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Alwasmiyah Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Rosscarbery (GER)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 7 Jul 22
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 11/111 Oct 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Markaz Paname (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Mar 22
- Race won
- Madrid Handicap
- 11/111 Oct 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Star Girls Aalmal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Nov 21
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 8 Sep 21 | 3 May 23 | 4/11 | 100 | 104 | 105 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €30,375 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 8 Sep 21
- Last run
- 3 May 23
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,375
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €30,375 | 105 | 8 Sep 21 | 3 May 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,375
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 8 Sep 21
- Last run
- 3 May 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €30,375 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,375
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,520 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,455 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,520
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,455
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €29,755 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,755
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,980 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,400 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,375 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,980
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,400
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,375
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| Listed | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,275 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,700 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,275
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,700
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,895 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,080 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,895
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,080
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,400 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,620 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,375 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,400
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,620
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,375
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,000 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,375 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,000
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,375
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €30,375 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,375
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €24,375 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,375
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €20,675 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,080 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,675
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,080
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €24,375 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,375
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLope De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLuce (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamLuce (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damOnaga (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Luce (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Onaga (USA) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lope De Vega (IRE) | Luce (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | Ballygallon Stud Ltd | 17 Mar 19 | chestnut | mare | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Dam
- Luce (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- Ballygallon Stud Ltd
- Foaled
- 17 Mar 19
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Lope De Vega (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,443 | 1,314 | 3,193 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,333 | 329 | 808 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,113 | 133 | 357 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 293 | 36 | 97 | 5 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,443
- Wins
- 1,314
- Placed
- 3,193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,333
- Wins
- 329
- Placed
- 808
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,113
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 357
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 293
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 97
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lope De Vega (IRE) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 9 | 0 | 98 | 16 | 31 | £124,598 | €48,136 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 3 | £6,498 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 13 | 9 | 0 | 113 | 16 | 34 | £131,096 | €48,136 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 98
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £124,598
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,136
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 113
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,136
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treasury Notes (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 0 | £47,819 | €0 |
| Lady Sansa (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £12,631 | €0 |
| Yabass (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | £20,915 | €1,447 |
| Amalfi Bay (GB) | 21 | 2 | 0 | £16,573 | €0 |
| Tao Te Ching (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £6,287 | €0 |
| La Dragontea (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £8,364 | €0 |
| Lady Olenna (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,314 |
| Lyrical Poetry (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €30,375 |
| Oden (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £6,894 | €0 |
| Elegant Supermodel (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,532 | €0 |
| Sailing (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £255 | €0 |
| Fantalope (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £2,840 | €0 |
Treasury Notes (IRE)
- Horse
- Treasury Notes (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,819
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Sansa (IRE)
- Horse
- Lady Sansa (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,631
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yabass (IRE)
- Horse
- Yabass (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,447
Amalfi Bay (GB)
- Horse
- Amalfi Bay (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tao Te Ching (IRE)
- Horse
- Tao Te Ching (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Dragontea (GB)
- Horse
- La Dragontea (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Olenna (IRE)
- Horse
- Lady Olenna (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,314
Lyrical Poetry (IRE)
- Horse
- Lyrical Poetry (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,375
Oden (GB)
- Horse
- Oden (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,894
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Elegant Supermodel (GER)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,532
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sailing (GER)
- Horse
- Sailing (GER)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fantalope (GB)
- Horse
- Fantalope (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 105 | 100 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 104 | -1 | 4/14 |
| 15 Oct 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 2 | 3/12 |
| 11 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | -1 | 5/13 |
| 10 Aug 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 4 | 4/12 |
| 26 Jun 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | - | 7/9 |
- 4/143 May 23 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 23
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/14
- 3/1215 Oct 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 3/12
- 5/1311 Sep 22 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/13
- 4/1210 Aug 22 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 4/12
- 7/926 Jun 22 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 0 | 105 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Lady Olenna (IRE)1W · 7R
- Lady Sansa (IRE)2W · 6R
Half siblings
By Tiger Hill (IRE)
- Lord Aratan (GER)0W · 6R
By King's Best (USA)
- Rosie Cotton (IRE)0W · 1R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Master Ring (GB)1W · 8R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Tauriel (IRE)0W · 3R
By Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Lyrical Music (IRE)0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Luce (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Onaga (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lyrical Poetry foaled?
Lyrical Poetry (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 17 March 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Lyrical Poetry?
Lyrical Poetry (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Luce (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by Ballygallon Stud Ltd.
Who trained Lyrical Poetry?
Lyrical Poetry (IRE) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Ballygallon Stud Ireland Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lyrical Poetry's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lyrical Poetry (IRE) won 1 of 9 races (11%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Lyrical Poetry's biggest win?
Lyrical Poetry (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the GowranPark.ie Fillies Maiden at Gowran Park (IRE) on 13 April 2022.
Has Lyrical Poetry ever been beaten?
Lyrical Poetry (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 September 2021 at Cork (IRE) (4th of 11).
What was Lyrical Poetry's official rating?
Lyrical Poetry (IRE) was last officially rated 104 on the Flat (career high 105).
Is Lyrical Poetry still racing?
Lyrical Poetry (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 May 2023 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes, finishing 4th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Lyrical Poetry's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Lyrical Poetry (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated