Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Fantalope
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerGeorge Strawbridge
- FamilyBlue Note
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 73
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,840 GB
- Last official rating
- 73 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Aug 2021, Wolverhampton (AW) (3/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 21 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 3/6 | 11/8F | 2¾ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Cazoo Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard | 9-5 | 73 | - | Dickens (IRE) | £3,240 | 15 | 0/5 |
| 2 Aug 21 | Windsor | 4/10 | 7/2 | 2¼ | Rob Hornby | Andrew Balding | Fitzdares Supports The British Racing School Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-12 | - | h | Future (IRE) | £3,672 | 29 | 0/8 |
| 4 Jul 21 | Chelmsford (AW) | 2/12 | 11/1 | 3½ | David Probert | Andrew Balding | CCR Ladies Day 26th August Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 8-11 | - | h | Night Hunter (USA) | £3,510 | 123 | 0/10 |
| 3 Mar 21 | Kempton (AW) | 6/14 | 33/1 | 8¾ | David Probert | Andrew Balding | Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-0 | - | h | Laos (FR) | £3,429 | - | 0/12 |
- 3/617 Aug 21 · Wolverhampton (AW)11/8F
Cazoo Handicap
Class 51m1½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 21
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Cazoo Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dickens (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,240
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/5
Fitzdares Supports The British Racing School Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 21
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Fitzdares Supports The British Racing School Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Future (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,672
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/8
- 2/124 Jul 21 · Chelmsford (AW)11/1
CCR Ladies Day 26th August Novice Stakes
Class 51m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 21
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- CCR Ladies Day 26th August Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Night Hunter (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,510
- Days
- 123
- Future form
- 0/10
- 6/143 Mar 21 · Kempton (AW)33/1
Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Novice Stakes
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 21
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Laos (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,429
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 3 Mar 21 | 17 Aug 21 | 6/14 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,840 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 3 Mar 21
- Last run
- 17 Aug 21
- First run for yard
- 6/14
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 73
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,840 | €0 | 73 | 3 Mar 21 | 17 Aug 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 3 Mar 21
- Last run
- 17 Aug 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,409 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,409
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,409 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,409
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,840 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £761 | €0 |
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,840 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £761 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,079 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,079
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,192 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £761 | €0 | ||
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £431 | €0 |
David Probert
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rob Hornby
- Jockey
- Rob Hornby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,840 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £761 | €0 | ||
| h | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,079 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,079
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,192 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,648 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,079 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £761 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,079
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLope De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFantasia (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damBlue Symphony (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fantasia (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 8 runners · Group 3 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Blue Symphony (GB) · by Darshaan (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Blue Duster (USA) · by Danzig (USA) · 3 winners from 8 runners · Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Blue Note (FR) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lope De Vega (IRE) | Fantasia (GB) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | George Strawbridge | 13 Apr 18 | bay | mare | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- George Strawbridge
- Foaled
- 13 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Lope De Vega (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,445 | 1,314 | 3,193 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,333 | 329 | 808 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 3,136 | 455 | 1,093 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 702 | 107 | 253 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,445
- Wins
- 1,314
- Placed
- 3,193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,333
- Wins
- 329
- Placed
- 808
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 3,136
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,093
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 702
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 253
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lope De Vega (IRE) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 9 | 0 | 98 | 16 | 31 | £124,598 | €48,136 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 3 | £6,498 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 13 | 9 | 0 | 113 | 16 | 34 | £131,096 | €48,136 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 98
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £124,598
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,136
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 113
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £131,096
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,136
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treasury Notes (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 0 | £47,819 | €0 |
| Lady Sansa (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £12,631 | €0 |
| Yabass (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | £20,915 | €1,447 |
| Amalfi Bay (GB) | 21 | 2 | 0 | £16,573 | €0 |
| Tao Te Ching (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £6,287 | €0 |
| La Dragontea (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £8,364 | €0 |
| Lady Olenna (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,314 |
| Lyrical Poetry (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €30,375 |
| Oden (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £6,894 | €0 |
| Elegant Supermodel (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,532 | €0 |
| Sailing (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £255 | €0 |
| Fantalope (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £2,840 | €0 |
Treasury Notes (IRE)
- Horse
- Treasury Notes (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,819
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Sansa (IRE)
- Horse
- Lady Sansa (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,631
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yabass (IRE)
- Horse
- Yabass (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,447
Amalfi Bay (GB)
- Horse
- Amalfi Bay (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tao Te Ching (IRE)
- Horse
- Tao Te Ching (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,287
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Dragontea (GB)
- Horse
- La Dragontea (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Olenna (IRE)
- Horse
- Lady Olenna (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,314
Lyrical Poetry (IRE)
- Horse
- Lyrical Poetry (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,375
Oden (GB)
- Horse
- Oden (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,894
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Elegant Supermodel (GER)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,532
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sailing (GER)
- Horse
- Sailing (GER)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fantalope (GB)
- Horse
- Fantalope (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,840
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 73 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- Highest OR
- 73
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 21 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 73 | 3/6 |
- 3/617 Aug 21 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 21
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Pos
- 3/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 0 | 73 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 73
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Fantasia (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lonhro (AUS)
- Jupiter Light (GB)3W · 9R
By Dansili (GB)
- Come With Me (GB)0W · 6R
- Berlin Tango (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Kingman (GB)
- Gallatin (GB)0W · 7R
By Nathaniel (IRE)
- Fairbanks (GB)6W · 19R
By New Bay (GB)
- Karthon (GB)0W · 11R
By St Mark's Basilica
- Free Yourself (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Fantasia (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Blue Symphony (GB) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 3Blue Duster (USA) · by Danzig (USA)
- 4Blue Note (FR)
Notable relatives
3rd dam
- Blue Duster (USA)5W · 8R · 1 G1
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Zieten (USA)2W · 4R · 1 G1
Dam
- Fantasia (GB)4W · 6R · 3 black-type
Half-brother
- Berlin Tango (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Pink Symphony (GB)2W · 14R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Western Hymn (GB)7W · 25R · 5 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Pina Sonata (GB)4W · 9R · 2 black-type
- Sky Safari (GB)7W · 14R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Fantalope foaled?
Fantalope (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 13 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Fantalope?
Fantalope (GB) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Fantasia (GB), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by George Strawbridge.
Who trained Fantalope?
Fantalope (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by George Strawbridge at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Fantalope's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Fantalope (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Fantalope's official rating?
Fantalope (GB) was last officially rated 73 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Fantalope still racing?
Fantalope (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 August 2021 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Cazoo Handicap, finishing 3rd of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Fantalope related to any top horses?
Fantalope (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Fantasia (GB) (dam, Group 3 winner), Berlin Tango (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Blue Duster (USA) (3rd dam, Group 1 winner), from the Blue Note (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated