Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tauriel
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Feb 2019, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (11/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 11/12 | 33/1 | 23¾ | Shane Foley | R P Cody | James Watters Wholesale Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-2 | - | May Peace Prevail (IRE) | €7,700 | 252 | 1/10 |
| 8 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/11 | 50/1 | 16¼ | N G McCullagh | M Halford | TRM's Calphormin Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | h | Tissiak (IRE) | €9,856 | 28 | 1/8 |
| 11 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 13/16 | 16/1 | 26¼ | N G McCullagh | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-0 | - | Wisdom Mind (IRE) | €9,856 | - | 1/14 |
- 11/1215 Feb 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)33/1
James Watters Wholesale Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 23¾
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- R P Cody
- Race
- James Watters Wholesale Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- May Peace Prevail (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,700
- Days
- 252
- Future form
- 1/10
- 9/118 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)50/1
TRM's Calphormin Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- TRM's Calphormin Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Tissiak (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,856
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/8
- 13/1611 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 26¼
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wisdom Mind (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,856
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | James Watters Wholesale Maiden | 11/12 | Cj Cregg (IRE) | 6 | 10 Jun 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Roscommon Racecourse Handicap |
| 8 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | TRM's Calphormin Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | 9/11 | Lure Of The Sea (IRE) | 2 | 3 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Irish EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 11 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 13/16 | Most Gifted (USA) | 3 | 18 May 18 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Racecourse Fillies Maiden |
- 11/1215 Feb 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
James Watters Wholesale Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- James Watters Wholesale Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Cj Cregg (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 Jun 19
- Race won
- Roscommon Racecourse Handicap
- 9/118 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)
TRM's Calphormin Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- TRM's Calphormin Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Lure Of The Sea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Aug 18
- Race won
- Guinness Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- 13/1611 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 13/16
- Winner next time
- Most Gifted (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 May 18
- Race won
- Cork Racecourse Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R P Cody | M Halford | 15 Feb 19 | 15 Feb 19 | 11/12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M Halford | - | 11 May 18 | 8 Jun 18 | 13/16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R P Cody
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 11 May 18
- Last run
- 8 Jun 18
- First run for yard
- 13/16
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 11 May 18 | 15 Feb 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 11 May 18
- Last run
- 15 Feb 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSea The Stars (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLuce (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamLuce (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damOnaga (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Luce (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Onaga (USA) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea The Stars (IRE) | Luce (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Dam
- Luce (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sea The Stars (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,284 | 1,181 | 2,735 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,363 | 385 | 921 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 166 | 15 | 55 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Heavy going | 52 | 6 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,284
- Wins
- 1,181
- Placed
- 2,735
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,363
- Wins
- 385
- Placed
- 921
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 166
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 55
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sea The Stars (IRE) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 33 | 7 | 385 | 68 | 105 | £2,581,818 | €300,881 | ||
| National Hunt | 16 | 12 | 0 | 184 | 28 | 45 | £291,855 | €51,880 | ||
| All runs | 51 | 36 | 7 | 569 | 96 | 150 | £2,873,673 | €352,761 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 50
- Winners
- 33
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 385
- Wins
- 68
- 2nd/3rd
- 105
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,581,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,881
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 184
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 45
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £291,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,880
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 51
- Winners
- 36
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 569
- Wins
- 96
- 2nd/3rd
- 150
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,873,673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €352,761
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taghrooda (GB) | 5 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £999,851 | €0 |
| Storm The Stars (USA) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £335,033 | €237,500 |
| Reach For The Moon (GB) | 17 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £125,901 | €0 |
| Sextant (GB) | 23 | 6 | 1 | Listed | £122,422 | €0 |
| Crimean Tatar (TUR) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £32,997 | €0 |
| Knight To Behold (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £71,439 | €0 |
| Sweet Memories (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £78,456 | €0 |
| Celestial Force (IRE) | 33 | 7 | 0 | - | £60,031 | €0 |
| Almuhit (IRE) | 48 | 7 | 0 | - | £110,963 | €47,845 |
| Stream Of Stars (GB) | 21 | 6 | 0 | - | £73,550 | €0 |
| Starchitect (IRE) | 25 | 6 | 0 | - | £143,199 | €2,980 |
| Astromachia (GB) | 20 | 5 | 0 | - | £41,740 | €0 |
Taghrooda (GB)
- Horse
- Taghrooda (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £999,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Storm The Stars (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £335,033
- Prize IRE (€)
- €237,500
Reach For The Moon (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sextant (GB)
- Horse
- Sextant (GB)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £122,422
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crimean Tatar (TUR)
- Horse
- Crimean Tatar (TUR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,997
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Knight To Behold (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,439
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sweet Memories (IRE)
- Horse
- Sweet Memories (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Celestial Force (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,031
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Almuhit (IRE)
- Horse
- Almuhit (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £110,963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,845
Stream Of Stars (GB)
- Horse
- Stream Of Stars (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Starchitect (IRE)
- Horse
- Starchitect (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £143,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,980
Astromachia (GB)
- Horse
- Astromachia (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Luce (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Tiger Hill (IRE)
- Lord Aratan (GER)0W · 6R
By King's Best (USA)
- Rosie Cotton (IRE)0W · 1R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Master Ring (GB)1W · 8R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Lady Olenna (IRE)1W · 7R
- Lady Sansa (IRE)2W · 6R
- Lyrical Poetry (IRE)1W · 9R
By Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Lyrical Music (IRE)0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Luce (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Onaga (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tauriel foaled?
Tauriel (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Tauriel?
Tauriel (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Luce (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Tauriel?
Tauriel (IRE) was trained by R P Cody and owned by Ballygallon Stud Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for M Halford.
What is Tauriel's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tauriel (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Tauriel still racing?
Tauriel (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 February 2019 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the James Watters Wholesale Maiden, finishing 11th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Tauriel's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Tauriel (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated