Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lombardy Lady
- TrainerP J Rothwell
- OwnerRonan G Rothwell
- FamilyRoyal Cloak
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,013 IRE
- Last official rating
- 90 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2009, Tipperary (IRE) (9/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | 9/16 | 33/1 | 21¾ | Declan Bates | P J Rothwell | Woodlands Hotel Adare Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 90 | p | Armaramak (IRE) | €11,056 | 49 | 0/14 |
| 16 Aug 09 | Tramore (IRE) | 15/16 | 33/1 | dist | Shane Jackson | P J Rothwell | Graun Hill Mares Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-0 | 91 | - | Backtothekingsnest (IRE) | €7,256 | 311 | 0/12 |
| 9 Oct 08 | Southwell | PU/7 | 10/1 | - | Shane Jackson | P J Rothwell | Bet totepool On All UK Racing Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 10-13 | 102 | - | Owlesbury Dream (IRE) | £5,204 | 61 | 1/5 |
| 9 Aug 08 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 6/11 | 5/1 | dist | Shane Jackson | P J Rothwell | Loughanure Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 10-10 | - | - | Finisk Rose (IRE) | €6,565 | 17 | 1/7 |
| 23 Jul 08 | Naas (IRE) | 8/22 | 12/1 | 23¼ | Shane Jackson | P J Rothwell | ISS Recruitment Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Firm | 11-4 | - | - | Youngborogal (IRE) | €8,983 | 10 | 0/14 |
| 13 Jul 08 | Sligo (IRE) | 2/16 | 33/1 | ½ | Michael Darcy | P J Rothwell | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Yielding | 10-13 | - | - | Hot Commodity (IRE) | €8,638 | 70 | 0/10 |
| 4 May 08 | Sligo (IRE) | PU/16 | 16/1 | - | Shane Jackson | P J Rothwell | Smirnoff (Mares) Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Heavy | 10-10 | - | - | Mullicagh Lass (IRE) | €6,565 | - | 0/14 |
Woodlands Hotel Adare Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 21¾
- Jockey
- Declan Bates
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Woodlands Hotel Adare Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Armaramak (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/14
Graun Hill Mares Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 09
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Graun Hill Mares Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Backtothekingsnest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- 311
- Future form
- 0/12
Bet totepool On All UK Racing Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 08
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Bet totepool On All UK Racing Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Owlesbury Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,204
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 1/5
Loughanure Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 08
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Loughanure Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Finisk Rose (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,565
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/7
ISS Recruitment Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 08
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/22
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 23¼
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- ISS Recruitment Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Youngborogal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 08
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Michael Darcy
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hot Commodity (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 0/10
Smirnoff (Mares) Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 08
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Race
- Smirnoff (Mares) Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mullicagh Lass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,565
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 08 | Southwell | Bet totepool On All UK Racing Mares' Handicap Hurdle | PU/7 | Tootsie Too (GB) | 3 | 16 Oct 08 | Ludlow | Welcome Back To Ludlow Mares Only Novices' Hurdle |
| 9 Aug 08 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Loughanure Mares Maiden Hurdle | 6/11 | Princess Ava (IRE) | 3 | 23 Aug 08 | Tralee (IRE) | Tom McGiff Heating & Plumbing Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/79 Oct 08 · Southwell
Bet totepool On All UK Racing Mares' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 08
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Bet totepool On All UK Racing Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Tootsie Too (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Oct 08
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Welcome Back To Ludlow Mares Only Novices' Hurdle
- 6/119 Aug 08 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Loughanure Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 08
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Loughanure Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Princess Ava (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Aug 08
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Tom McGiff Heating & Plumbing Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Rothwell | 4 May 08 | 4 Oct 09 | PU/16 | 102 | 90 | 102 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 |
P J Rothwell
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- First run
- 4 May 08
- Last run
- 4 Oct 09
- First run for yard
- PU/16
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 | 102 | 4 May 08 | 4 Oct 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 4 May 08
- Last run
- 4 Oct 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sligo (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Jackson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Declan Bates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael Darcy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 |
Shane Jackson
- Jockey
- Shane Jackson
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Declan Bates
- Jockey
- Declan Bates
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Darcy
- Jockey
- Michael Darcy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Rothwell | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 |
P J Rothwell
- Trainer
- P J Rothwell
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTaipan (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTaipan (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLast Tycoon (IRE)
- Sire's damAlidiva (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLincontro (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBe My Native (USA)
- Dam's damRoyal Cloak (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lincontro (IRE) · by Be My Native (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Royal Cloak (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taipan (IRE) | Lincontro (IRE) | Be My Native (USA) | mare | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 10.5f · NH 2m4½f |
Taipan (IRE)
- Sire
- Taipan (IRE)
- Damsire
- Be My Native (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.5f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Taipan (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,110 | 202 | 518 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 800 | 88 | 206 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 391 | 32 | 95 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 158 | 15 | 42 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,110
- Wins
- 202
- Placed
- 518
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 800
- Wins
- 88
- Placed
- 206
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 391
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 158
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 42
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Taipan (IRE) × Be My Native mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 4 | £3,824 | €2,013 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,824
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Native Taipan (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £3,824 | €0 |
| Beautox (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Haggard Road (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Gorryisle (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Stefawi (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lombardy Lady (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,013 |
Native Taipan (IRE)
- Horse
- Native Taipan (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,824
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beautox (IRE)
- Horse
- Beautox (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haggard Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Haggard Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gorryisle (IRE)
- Horse
- Gorryisle (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stefawi (IRE)
- Horse
- Stefawi (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lombardy Lady (IRE)
- Horse
- Lombardy Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,013
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 102 | 90 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | NH | 90 | -1 | 9/16 |
| 16 Aug 09 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 91 | -11 | 15/16 |
| 9 Oct 08 | Southwell | NH | 102 | - | PU/7 |
- 9/164 Oct 09 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 9/16
- 15/1616 Aug 09 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 09
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -11
- Pos
- 15/16
- PU/79 Oct 08 · Southwell
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 08
- Course
- Southwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 90 | 90 | 0 | 102 | -12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- -12
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Lombardy Lady is the only foal out of Lincontro (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Lombardy Lady is the only foal out of Lincontro (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Lincontro (IRE) · by Be My Native (USA)
- 2Royal Cloak (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lombardy Lady foaled?
Lombardy Lady (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Lombardy Lady?
Lombardy Lady (IRE) is by Taipan (IRE) out of Lincontro (IRE), a daughter of Be My Native (USA).
Who trained Lombardy Lady?
Lombardy Lady (IRE) was trained by P J Rothwell and owned by Ronan G Rothwell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lombardy Lady's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lombardy Lady (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Lombardy Lady's official rating?
Lombardy Lady (IRE) was last officially rated 90 over jumps (career high 102).
Is Lombardy Lady still racing?
Lombardy Lady (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 2009 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Woodlands Hotel Adare Handicap Hurdle, finishing 9th of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Lombardy Lady's record at Sligo (IRE)?
Lombardy Lady (IRE) ran most often at Sligo (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated