Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Le Rouge Alex
- TrainerP D Deegan
- OwnerPeter Shubotham
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,720 IRE
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Oct 2011, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (5/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Sep 2011, Down Royal (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 5/13 | 7/1 | 3 | Conor Hoban | P D Deegan | Sean O'Brien Slays Dragons 2yo Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-2 | 70 | b | Elusive In Paris (IRE) | €6,900 | 19 | 0/12 |
| 18 Sep 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/18 | 14/1 | 3¾ | Conor Hoban | P D Deegan | New Tote Sports Lounge 2yo Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-3 | 67 | b | Homecoming Queen (IRE) | €6,900 | 9 | 0/10 |
| 9 Sep 11 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/12 | 8/1 | dht | Conor Hoban | P D Deegan | Lunn's 2yo Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-4 | 61 | b | Sleepytimegirl (GB) | €1,120 | 30 | 0/10 |
| 10 Aug 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 11/12 | 16/1 | 10 | Sam James | P D Deegan | Rooftop Restaurant at Gowran Park 2yo Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-2 | 65 | - | Greek Canyon (IRE) | €6,900 | 7 | 2/11 |
| 3 Aug 11 | Sligo (IRE) | 5/12 | 25/1 | 7 | Willie Supple | P D Deegan | Ladies Day At Sligo 4th August Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 9-1 | 68 | b | Ok Annie (IRE) | €6,900 | 47 | 0/11 |
| 17 Jun 11 | Limerick (IRE) | 8/10 | 33/1 | 16 | Willie Supple | P D Deegan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | - | - | March On Rome (IRE) | €8,970 | 6 | 0/8 |
| 11 Jun 11 | Limerick (IRE) | 9/10 | 20/1 | 7¾ | Rory Cleary | P D Deegan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Tarcisio (IRE) | €8,970 | 30 | 0/9 |
| 12 May 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 7/9 | 50/1 | 9 | Chris Hayes | P D Deegan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Blue White Fire (IRE) | €10,350 | - | 1/7 |
- 5/137 Oct 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)7/1
Sean O'Brien Slays Dragons 2yo Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Sean O'Brien Slays Dragons 2yo Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Elusive In Paris (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/12
New Tote Sports Lounge 2yo Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 11
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- New Tote Sports Lounge 2yo Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 67
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Homecoming Queen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/10
Lunn's 2yo Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 11
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Lunn's 2yo Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 61
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sleepytimegirl (GB)
- Winner prize
- €1,120
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/10
Rooftop Restaurant at Gowran Park 2yo Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Rooftop Restaurant at Gowran Park 2yo Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Greek Canyon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 2/11
Ladies Day At Sligo 4th August Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 11
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Ladies Day At Sligo 4th August Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Ok Annie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 11
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- March On Rome (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 11
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarcisio (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue White Fire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Rooftop Restaurant at Gowran Park 2yo Nursery | 11/12 | Coolnagree (IRE) | 7 | 30 Oct 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | www.leopardstown.com 2yo Nursery |
| 10 Aug 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Rooftop Restaurant at Gowran Park 2yo Nursery | 11/12 | Prophesy (IRE) | 8 | 8 May 12 | Catterick | catterickbridge.co.uk Maiden Stakes |
| 12 May 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 7/9 | Triumphant (IRE) | 4 | 8 Jul 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden |
- 11/1210 Aug 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Rooftop Restaurant at Gowran Park 2yo Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Rooftop Restaurant at Gowran Park 2yo Nursery
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Coolnagree (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 30 Oct 11
- Race won
- www.leopardstown.com 2yo Nursery
- 11/1210 Aug 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Rooftop Restaurant at Gowran Park 2yo Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Rooftop Restaurant at Gowran Park 2yo Nursery
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Prophesy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 8 May 12
- Race won
- catterickbridge.co.uk Maiden Stakes
- 7/912 May 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Triumphant (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Jul 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P D Deegan | 12 May 11 | 7 Oct 11 | 7/9 | 68 | 70 | 70 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 |
P D Deegan
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- First run
- 12 May 11
- Last run
- 7 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 7/9
- OR first run
- 68
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | 70 | 12 May 11 | 7 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 12 May 11
- Last run
- 7 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Hoban | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| Willie Supple | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Conor Hoban
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sam James
- Jockey
- Sam James
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P D Deegan | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 |
P D Deegan
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHeliostatic (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damAffianced (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGrand Capua (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGrand Lodge (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Grand Capua (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heliostatic (IRE) | Grand Capua (IRE) | Grand Lodge (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f |
Heliostatic (IRE)
- Damsire
- Grand Lodge (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Heliostatic (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 136 | 13 | 37 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 56 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 39 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 136
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 13
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Heliostatic (IRE) × Grand Lodge mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 6 | £27,401 | €2,720 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | £7,610 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 6 | 6 | £35,011 | €2,720 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,401
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,610
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Gallivanter (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 0 | £35,011 | €0 |
| Le Rouge Alex (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 |
Mr Gallivanter (IRE)
- Horse
- Mr Gallivanter (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Le Rouge Alex (IRE)
- Horse
- Le Rouge Alex (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 61 | 61 | 9 Sep 11 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 61
- Last winning OR
- 61
- Last win
- 9 Sep 11
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 70 | 3 | 5/13 |
| 18 Sep 11 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 67 | 6 | 2/18 |
| 9 Sep 11 | Down Royal (IRE) | Flat | 61 | -4 | 1/12 |
| 10 Aug 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 65 | -3 | 11/12 |
| 3 Aug 11 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 68 | - | 5/12 |
- 5/137 Oct 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 5/13
- 2/1818 Sep 11 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 11
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 2/18
- 1/129 Sep 11 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 11
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 61
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 1/12
- 11/1210 Aug 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 11/12
- 5/123 Aug 11 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 11
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 61 | 9 Sep 11 | 9 | 61 | 9 | 70 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 61
- Last win
- 9 Sep 11
- v last winning
- 9
- Highest winning OR
- 61
- v highest winning
- 9
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Le Rouge Alex is the only foal out of Grand Capua (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Le Rouge Alex is the only foal out of Grand Capua (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Grand Capua (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Le Rouge Alex foaled?
Le Rouge Alex (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Le Rouge Alex?
Le Rouge Alex (IRE) is by Heliostatic (IRE) out of Grand Capua (IRE), a daughter of Grand Lodge (USA).
Who trained Le Rouge Alex?
Le Rouge Alex (IRE) was trained by P D Deegan and owned by Peter Shubotham at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Le Rouge Alex's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Le Rouge Alex (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Le Rouge Alex's biggest win?
Le Rouge Alex (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Lunn's 2yo Claiming Race at Down Royal (IRE) on 9 September 2011.
Has Le Rouge Alex ever been beaten?
Le Rouge Alex (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 May 2011 at Gowran Park (IRE) (7th of 9).
What was Le Rouge Alex's official rating?
Le Rouge Alex (IRE) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Le Rouge Alex still racing?
Le Rouge Alex (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 October 2011 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Sean O'Brien Slays Dragons 2yo Nursery Handicap, finishing 5th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Le Rouge Alex's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Le Rouge Alex (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated