Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lake Worth
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerBertram R Firestone
- FamilyLake Champlain I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €6,198 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Oct 2010, Cork (IRE) (11/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 10 | Cork (IRE) | 11/17 | 11/1 | 15 | Shane Gorey | D K Weld | Jimmy Crowley Live On 31st October Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-2 | 78 | b | Ancient Kingdom (USA) | €7,245 | 93 | 1/13 |
| 15 Jul 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/8 | 11/8F | 6 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Foxrock Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 80 | b | Priomhbhean (IRE) | €7,245 | 39 | 0/5 |
| 6 Jun 10 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/9 | 7/2 | 1 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 78 | b | Blaze Brightly (IRE) | €8,625 | 50 | 2/8 |
| 17 Apr 10 | Naas (IRE) | 4/16 | 6/4F | 5 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Naas Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Zayaan (GB) | €7,245 | 13 | 1/13 |
| 4 Apr 10 | Cork (IRE) | 2/4 | 9/4 | ¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | www.corkracecourse.ie Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Mujaazef (GB) | €11,385 | 262 | 0/2 |
| 16 Jul 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/7 | 7/1 | 3 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-3 | - | - | Viscount Nelson (USA) | €12,093 | - | 1/6 |
Jimmy Crowley Live On 31st October Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 10
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/17
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Shane Gorey
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Jimmy Crowley Live On 31st October Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Ancient Kingdom (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 93
- Future form
- 1/13
Foxrock Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Foxrock Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Priomhbhean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/5
www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 10
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Blaze Brightly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 2/8
Naas Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Naas Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zayaan (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/13
www.corkracecourse.ie Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 10
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- www.corkracecourse.ie Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mujaazef (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 262
- Future form
- 0/2
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Viscount Nelson (USA)
- Winner prize
- €12,093
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 10 | Cork (IRE) | Jimmy Crowley Live On 31st October Maiden | 11/17 | Barrow Island (IRE) | 3 | 25 Mar 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium on Facebook Maiden |
| 6 Jun 10 | Listowel (IRE) | www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden | 2/9 | Spelterini (IRE) | 4 | 25 Jun 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Derby |
| 6 Jun 10 | Listowel (IRE) | www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden | 2/9 | Ladytown (IRE) | 6 | 22 Jun 10 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap |
| 17 Apr 10 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Median Auction Maiden | 4/16 | Kaladena (IRE) | 5 | 16 May 10 | Navan (IRE) | navanracecourse.ie Maiden |
| 16 Jul 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 4/7 | Viscount Nelson (USA) | 1 | 9 Aug 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | Coolmore Hurricane Run Stakes |
- 11/1716 Oct 10 · Cork (IRE)
Jimmy Crowley Live On 31st October Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 10
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Jimmy Crowley Live On 31st October Maiden
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Barrow Island (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Mar 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Stadium on Facebook Maiden
- 2/96 Jun 10 · Listowel (IRE)
www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 10
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Spelterini (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Jun 10
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Derby
- 2/96 Jun 10 · Listowel (IRE)
www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 10
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Ladytown (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Jun 10
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- 4/1617 Apr 10 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Kaladena (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 May 10
- Race won
- navanracecourse.ie Maiden
- 4/716 Jul 09 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Viscount Nelson (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Aug 09
- Race won
- Coolmore Hurricane Run Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 16 Jul 09 | 16 Oct 10 | 4/7 | 78 | 78 | 80 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,198 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 16 Jul 09
- Last run
- 16 Oct 10
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,198
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,198 | 80 | 16 Jul 09 | 16 Oct 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,198
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 16 Jul 09
- Last run
- 16 Oct 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,198 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,198
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €718 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €718
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,558 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,558
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,138 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €420 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,138
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €420
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,198 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,198
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,138 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €420 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,138
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €420
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,060 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,138 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,060
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,138
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,198 | ||
| Shane Gorey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,198
Shane Gorey
- Jockey
- Shane Gorey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,198 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,198
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,778 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,420 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,778
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,420
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €718 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €420 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,420 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €718
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €420
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,420
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €420 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,778 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €420
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,778
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchThunder Gulch (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSaranac Lake (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSmart Strike (CAN)
- Dam's damLake Champlain I (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Saranac Lake I (USA) · by Smart Strike (CAN) · 1 winners from 2 runners · Group 3 winner
- Lake Champlain I (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thunder Gulch (USA) | Saranac Lake (USA) | Smart Strike (CAN) | gelding | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f |
Thunder Gulch (USA)
- Damsire
- Smart Strike (CAN)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Thunder Gulch (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 617 | 50 | 151 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 211 | 15 | 56 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 176 | 18 | 39 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 61 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 617
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 151
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 211
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 56
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 176
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 39
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Thunder Gulch (USA) × Smart Strike mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €6,198 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,198
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Worth (USA) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,198 |
Lake Worth (USA)
- Horse
- Lake Worth (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,198
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 80 | 78 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 10 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 78 | -2 | 11/17 |
| 15 Jul 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 80 | 2 | 4/8 |
| 6 Jun 10 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 2/9 |
- 11/1716 Oct 10 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 10
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 11/17
- 4/815 Jul 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 4/8
- 2/96 Jun 10 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 10
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 80 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Thunder Gulch (USA) out of Saranac Lake I (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bernardini (USA)
- Plattsburgh (USA)2W · 14R
Female line
- 1Saranac Lake I (USA) · by Smart Strike (CAN)
- 2Lake Champlain I (IRE)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Saranac Lake I (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Lake Worth foaled?
Lake Worth (USA) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Lake Worth?
Lake Worth (USA) is by Thunder Gulch (USA) out of Saranac Lake (USA), a daughter of Smart Strike (CAN).
Who trained Lake Worth?
Lake Worth (USA) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Bertram R Firestone at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lake Worth's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lake Worth (USA) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Lake Worth's official rating?
Lake Worth (USA) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (career high 80).
Is Lake Worth still racing?
Lake Worth (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 October 2010 at Cork (IRE) in the Jimmy Crowley Live On 31st October Maiden, finishing 11th of 17, and has not run there since.
Is Lake Worth related to any top horses?
Lake Worth (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Saranac Lake I (USA) (dam, Group 3 winner), from the Lake Champlain I (IRE) family.
What is Lake Worth's record at Cork (IRE)?
Lake Worth (USA) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated