Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Kurlicue
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerLady O'Reilly
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 9 runs (22%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €29,310 IRE
- Last official rating
- 83 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Oct 2003, Navan (IRE) (9/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jul 2003, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 03 | Navan (IRE) | 9/18 | 7/2F | 5 | Brian Hughes | Kevin Prendergast | Tara Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | 83 | b | Princess Stephanie (USA) | €10,350 | 3 | 0/16 |
| 12 Oct 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/13 | 8/1 | 2½ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | European Breeders Fund Flame Of Tara Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | 83 | b | Kanisfluh (GB) | €48,750 | 18 | 1/11 |
| 24 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3/18 | 7/1 | 2¾ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Clover Hill Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-6 | 83 | b | Jacaranda Blue (IRE) | €10,350 | 10 | 0/17 |
| 14 Sep 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/5 | 10/1 | 3½ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | St.Bernard Blenheim Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 83 | b | Colossus (IRE) | €10,450 | 22 | 0/3 |
| 23 Aug 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/24 | 12/1 | 5½ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Tattersalls Breeders Stakes | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-7 | - | - | Majestic Desert (GB) | €147,000 | 34 | 1/21 |
| 20 Jul 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/8 | 6/1 | won hd | Michael Hussey | Kevin Prendergast | Premier County Nursery (Handicap) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 8-9 | 79 | - | Pomeranze (IRE) | €10,350 | 8 | 1/7 |
| 12 Jul 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/9 | 4/1 | 2 | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Roca Bathrooms E.B.F. Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Yielding | 8-6 | - | - | Mister Marmaduke (GB) | €16,250 | 77 | 1/8 |
| 26 Apr 03 | Navan (IRE) | 1/19 | 3/1 | won shd | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Tattersalls (Ireland) Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 8-4 | - | - | Charmed Forest (IRE) | €9,660 | 20 | 1/18 |
| 6 Apr 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/9 | 7/4J | 3½ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Michael Murphy & Co Ltd Newbridge European Breeders Fund Median Auction Filli… | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Alexander Goldrun (IRE) | €13,000 | - | 0/7 |
Tara Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/18
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Tara Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Princess Stephanie (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/16
- 5/1312 Oct 03 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
European Breeders Fund Flame Of Tara Stakes (Fillies)
Listed6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Flame Of Tara Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Kanisfluh (GB)
- Winner prize
- €48,750
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/11
Clover Hill Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/18
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Clover Hill Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Jacaranda Blue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/17
- 3/514 Sep 03 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
St.Bernard Blenheim Stakes
Listed6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- St.Bernard Blenheim Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Colossus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,450
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/3
- 8/2423 Aug 03 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Tattersalls Breeders Stakes
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/24
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Tattersalls Breeders Stakes
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Majestic Desert (GB)
- Winner prize
- €147,000
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/21
Premier County Nursery (Handicap)
Handicap (unclassified)5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Premier County Nursery (Handicap)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pomeranze (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/7
- 4/912 Jul 03 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Roca Bathrooms E.B.F. Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Roca Bathrooms E.B.F. Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mister Marmaduke (GB)
- Winner prize
- €16,250
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 1/8
Tattersalls (Ireland) Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/19
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Tattersalls (Ireland) Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Charmed Forest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/18
- 3/96 Apr 03 · Curragh (IRE)7/4J
Michael Murphy & Co Ltd Newbridge European Breeders Fund Median Auction Filli…
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 7/4J
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Michael Murphy & Co Ltd Newbridge European Breeders Fund Median Auction Filli…
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alexander Goldrun (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 03 | Curragh (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Flame Of Tara Stakes (Fillies) | 5/13 | Moon Unit (IRE) | 12 | 12 Apr 04 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Stakes |
| 23 Aug 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Breeders Stakes | 8/24 | Totally Yours (IRE) | 2 | 10 Sep 03 | Epsom | Sterling 2000 EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E |
| 20 Jul 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Premier County Nursery (Handicap) | 1/8 | Alley Kitten (IRE) | 4 | 6 Aug 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Commons Nursery (Handicap) |
| 12 Jul 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Roca Bathrooms E.B.F. Race | 4/9 | Mister Marmaduke (GB) | 1 | 19 Jul 03 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Race |
| 26 Apr 03 | Navan (IRE) | Tattersalls (Ireland) Auction Maiden | 1/19 | Letsimpress (IRE) | 4 | 8 May 03 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Ballinrobe Race Committee Maiden |
- 5/1312 Oct 03 · Curragh (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Flame Of Tara Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Flame Of Tara Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Moon Unit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 12 Apr 04
- Race won
- Cork Stakes
- 8/2423 Aug 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Breeders Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Breeders Stakes
- This horse
- 8/24
- Winner next time
- Totally Yours (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Sep 03
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Sterling 2000 EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
- 1/820 Jul 03 · Tipperary (IRE)
Premier County Nursery (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Premier County Nursery (Handicap)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Alley Kitten (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Aug 03
- Race won
- Commons Nursery (Handicap)
- 4/912 Jul 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Roca Bathrooms E.B.F. Race
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Roca Bathrooms E.B.F. Race
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Mister Marmaduke (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Jul 03
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Race
- 1/1926 Apr 03 · Navan (IRE)
Tattersalls (Ireland) Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls (Ireland) Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/19
- Winner next time
- Letsimpress (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 May 03
- Race won
- Ballinrobe Race Committee Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 6 Apr 03 | 15 Oct 03 | 3/9 | 79 | 83 | 83 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €29,310 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 6 Apr 03
- Last run
- 15 Oct 03
- First run for yard
- 3/9
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,310
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €29,310 | 83 | 6 Apr 03 | 15 Oct 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,310
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 6 Apr 03
- Last run
- 15 Oct 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €29,310 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,310
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €6,750 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,550 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,750
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,550
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €29,310 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,310
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €8,250 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,250
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,960 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,400 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,960
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,550 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,460 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,550
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,460
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,460 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,100 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €750 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,460
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,100
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €750
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €18,960 | ||
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,960
Michael Hussey
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Brian Hughes
- Jockey
- Brian Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €29,310 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,310
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €23,310 | ||
| b | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €6,000 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,310
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,610 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €750 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €750 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,610
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €750
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €750
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,050 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €23,310 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,050
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,310
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchImperial Ballet (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damAmaranda (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKurfuffle (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBluebird (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kurfuffle (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Ballet (IRE) | Kurfuffle (GB) | Bluebird (USA) | filly | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f |
Imperial Ballet (IRE)
- Damsire
- Bluebird (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Imperial Ballet (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,631 | 194 | 570 | 9 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 989 | 93 | 231 | 9 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 125 | 14 | 31 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Heavy going | 26 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,631
- Wins
- 194
- Placed
- 570
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 989
- Wins
- 93
- Placed
- 231
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 125
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Imperial Ballet (IRE) × Bluebird mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 99 | 14 | 15 | £51,192 | €29,310 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 99
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,310
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sands Crooner (IRE) | 86 | 12 | 0 | £51,192 | €0 |
| Kurlicue (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,310 |
| Yorkshire Spirit (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Shewhodares (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sands Crooner (IRE)
- Horse
- Sands Crooner (IRE)
- Runs
- 86
- Wins
- 12
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kurlicue (IRE)
- Horse
- Kurlicue (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,310
Yorkshire Spirit (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shewhodares (IRE)
- Horse
- Shewhodares (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 79 | 79 | 20 Jul 03 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 20 Jul 03
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 03 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 0 | 9/18 |
| 12 Oct 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 0 | 5/13 |
| 24 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 0 | 3/18 |
| 14 Sep 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 4 | 3/5 |
| 20 Jul 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 79 | - | 1/8 |
- 9/1815 Oct 03 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/18
- 5/1312 Oct 03 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/13
- 3/1824 Sep 03 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/18
- 3/514 Sep 03 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 3/5
- 1/820 Jul 03 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 79 | 20 Jul 03 | 4 | 79 | 4 | 83 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 20 Jul 03
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 79
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Sands Crooner (IRE)12W · 86R
Half siblings
By Namid (GB)
- Heart Of Eternity (IRE)0W · 5R
By Captain Rio (GB)
- Captain Crooner (IRE)1W · 10R
By Diamond Green (FR)
- Miss Teal (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Kurfuffle (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Kurlicue foaled?
Kurlicue (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Kurlicue?
Kurlicue (IRE) is by Imperial Ballet (IRE) out of Kurfuffle (GB), a daughter of Bluebird (USA).
Who trained Kurlicue?
Kurlicue (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Lady O'Reilly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Kurlicue's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kurlicue (IRE) won 2 of 9 races (22%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Kurlicue ever been beaten?
Kurlicue (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 April 2003 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 9).
What was Kurlicue's official rating?
Kurlicue (IRE) was last officially rated 83 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Kurlicue still racing?
Kurlicue (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 October 2003 at Navan (IRE) in the Tara Nursery Handicap, finishing 9th of 18, and has not run there since.
What is Kurlicue's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Kurlicue (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 5 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated