Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Kerrane
- TrainerPaul John Gilligan
- OwnerW Carr
- FamilySaltee Star
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 72
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 72 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jul 2004, Galway (IRE) (PU/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 04 | Galway (IRE) | PU/18 | 33/1 | - | T G M Ryan | Paul John Gilligan | Guinness Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Good | 11-5 | 72 | Fatherofthebride (IRE) | €13,020 | 13 | 1/15 |
| 16 Jul 04 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 11/13 | 20/1 | dist | B M Cash | Paul John Gilligan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | - | Moss Bawn (IRE) | €10,365 | 56 | 0/9 |
| 21 May 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | 6/11 | 25/1 | dist | P A Carberry | Paul John Gilligan | Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Firm | 11-12 | - | Warrens Castle (IRE) | €11,747 | 871 | 1/10 |
| 1 Jan 02 | Tramore (IRE) | 15/15 | 20/1 | dist | P G Hourigan | Donal Hassett | Kent Brothers Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-2 | - | Marcus Du Berlais (FR) | €7,245 | 13 | 1/13 |
| 19 Dec 01 | Punchestown (IRE) | 18/23 | 20/1 | dist | Sean McDermott | Donal Hassett | Ballymore Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 10-11 | - | Pheisty (GB) | €8,848 | 31 | 0/22 |
| 18 Nov 01 | Navan (IRE) | 27/29 | 33/1 | dist | Ross Geraghty | Donal Hassett | I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-4 | - | Like-A-Butterfly (IRE) | €9,290 | - | 1/28 |
Guinness Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 04
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- T G M Ryan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Guinness Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 72
- Winner / 2nd
- Fatherofthebride (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/15
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 04
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moss Bawn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 0/9
Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- P A Carberry
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Warrens Castle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 871
- Future form
- 1/10
Kent Brothers Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 02
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- P G Hourigan
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Kent Brothers Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Marcus Du Berlais (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/13
Ballymore Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 01
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 18/23
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Ballymore Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pheisty (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/22
I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 01
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 27/29
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ross Geraghty
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Like-A-Butterfly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,290
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/28
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 04 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Beginners Chase | PU/18 | Lowlander (GB) | 4 | 6 Aug 04 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Isotron Ireland 10th Anniversary Celebration Beginners Chase |
| 21 May 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase | 6/11 | Arthur Daly (IRE) | - | 19 Sep 04 | Listowel (IRE) | Dawn Omega Milk Handicap Hurdle |
| 1 Jan 02 | Tramore (IRE) | Kent Brothers Maiden Hurdle | 15/15 | Indy Carr (GB) | 6 | 11 May 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Sycamore (QR) Handicap |
| 18 Nov 01 | Navan (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 27/29 | Like-A-Butterfly (IRE) | 1 | 2 Dec 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Boyle Bookmakers Royal Bond Novice Hurdle |
- PU/1829 Jul 04 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 04
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Lowlander (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Aug 04
- Race won
- Isotron Ireland 10th Anniversary Celebration Beginners Chase
- 6/1121 May 04 · Punchestown (IRE)
Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 04
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Panoramic Restaurant Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Arthur Daly (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Sep 04
- Race won
- Dawn Omega Milk Handicap Hurdle
- 15/151 Jan 02 · Tramore (IRE)
Kent Brothers Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 02
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Kent Brothers Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- Indy Carr (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 May 02
- Race won
- Sycamore (QR) Handicap
- 27/2918 Nov 01 · Navan (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 01
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 27/29
- Winner next time
- Like-A-Butterfly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Dec 01
- Race won
- Boyle Bookmakers Royal Bond Novice Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul John Gilligan | Donal Hassett | 21 May 04 | 29 Jul 04 | 6/11 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Donal Hassett | - | 18 Nov 01 | 1 Jan 02 | 27/29 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul John Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Moved from
- Donal Hassett
- First run
- 21 May 04
- Last run
- 29 Jul 04
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- OR first run
- 72
- OR last run
- 72
- Best OR
- 72
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Donal Hassett
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- First run
- 18 Nov 01
- Last run
- 1 Jan 02
- First run for yard
- 27/29
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 72 | 18 Nov 01 | 29 Jul 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 72
- First run
- 18 Nov 01
- Last run
- 29 Jul 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B M Cash | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P A Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P G Hourigan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ross Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean McDermott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T G M Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
B M Cash
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P A Carberry
- Jockey
- P A Carberry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P G Hourigan
- Jockey
- P G Hourigan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ross Geraghty
- Jockey
- Ross Geraghty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean McDermott
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T G M Ryan
- Jockey
- T G M Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donal Hassett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul John Gilligan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Donal Hassett
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul John Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTremblant I (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireTremblant I (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRighthand Lady (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBuckskin (FR)
- Dam's damSaltee Star (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Righthand Lady (GB) · by Buckskin (FR) · 2 winners from 9 runners
- Saltee Star (GB) · 3 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tremblant I (GB) | Righthand Lady (GB) | Buckskin (FR) | gelding | Flat 6.1f · NH 2m5½f | Flat 12.2f · NH 2m4f |
Tremblant I (GB)
- Sire
- Tremblant I (GB)
- Damsire
- Buckskin (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.1f · NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.2f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Tremblant I (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,201 | 83 | 238 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 386 | 21 | 79 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 257 | 13 | 40 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 81 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,201
- Wins
- 83
- Placed
- 238
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 386
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 79
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 257
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Tremblant I (GB) × Buckskin mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 3 | 8 | - | - | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 61 | 3 | 8 | - | - |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristys Picnic (IRE) | 45 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| Kerrane (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Virac Boy (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cristys Picnic (IRE)
- Horse
- Cristys Picnic (IRE)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
Kerrane (IRE)
- Horse
- Kerrane (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Virac Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Virac Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 72 | 72 | 72 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 72
- Highest OR
- 72
- Lowest OR
- 72
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 04 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 72 | PU/18 |
- PU/1829 Jul 04 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 04
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 72
- Pos
- PU/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 72 | 72 | 0 | 72 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 72
- OR last run
- 72
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 72
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Tremblant I (GB) out of Righthand Lady (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By The Bart (USA)
- Mary Dont Be Long (IRE)0W · 7R
By Be My Native (USA)
- Buddy's Toy (IRE)2W · 16R
By Insan (USA)
- Insan Lady (IRE)0W · 13R
By Norwich (GB)
- Tommy's Toy (IRE)0W · 2R
By Presenting (GB)
- Cloghoge Lady (IRE)1W · 7R
By Anshan (GB)
- Alpine Chopper (IRE)0W · 6R
By Rock Hopper (GB)
- Stepchange (IRE)0W · 15R
By Jammaal (GB)
- Just Richie (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Righthand Lady (GB) · by Buckskin (FR)
- 2Saltee Star (GB)
Notable relatives
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Westerner Lady (IRE)10W · 17R · 3 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- On The Other Hand (GB)8W · 38R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Kerrane foaled?
Kerrane (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Kerrane?
Kerrane (IRE) is by Tremblant I (GB) out of Righthand Lady (GB), a daughter of Buckskin (FR).
Who trained Kerrane?
Kerrane (IRE) was trained by Paul John Gilligan and owned by W Carr at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Donal Hassett.
What is Kerrane's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kerrane (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Kerrane's official rating?
Kerrane (IRE) was last officially rated 72 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Kerrane still racing?
Kerrane (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 July 2004 at Galway (IRE) in the Guinness Beginners Chase (result: pulled up, 18 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Kerrane related to any top horses?
Kerrane (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Westerner Lady (IRE) (niece, Grade 2 winner) and On The Other Hand (GB) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Saltee Star (GB) family.
What is Kerrane's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Kerrane (IRE) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated