Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Keep It Dark (IRE)
- TrainerM J Gingell
- OwnerM J Gingell
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1997
See also: Keep It Dark (GB) · William Knight · 71 runs · 7 wins
- Highest OR
- 84
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 10 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €400 IRE
- Last official rating
- 84 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 May 2004, Stratford (RR/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 04 | Stratford | RR/16 | 50/1 | - | S P Walsh | M J Gingell | Mercedes-Benz Direct Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m2½f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 84 | - | Flaming Cheek (GB) | £4,173 | 405 | 1/14 |
| 13 Apr 03 | Listowel (IRE) | 10/11 | 12/1 | dist | Mr M A Cahill | T Cahill | Croom House Stud INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | - | b | Fiddlers Bar (IRE) | €6,900 | 7 | 1/8 |
| 6 Apr 03 | Tramore (IRE) | 7/10 | 7/1 | 28¼ | Sean McDermott | T Cahill | Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-1 | 73 | - | Flower Hunter (GB) | €6,900 | 22 | 0/9 |
| 15 Mar 03 | Tramore (IRE) | 8/12 | 6/1 | dist | J R Barry | T Cahill | Three Shippes Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-9 | 75 | - | Quarry Boy (IRE) | €7,590 | 9 | 0/10 |
| 6 Mar 03 | Thurles (IRE) | 4/17 | 11/2F | 17 | J R Barry | T Cahill | Cahir Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-12 | 75 | - | Soundz Of Muzic (IRE) | €6,900 | 70 | 0/15 |
| 26 Dec 02 | Limerick (IRE) | 11/17 | 50/1 | dist | M P Madden | T Cahill | PricewaterhouseCoopers Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-4 | - | - | Oliverjohn (IRE) | €9,660 | 5 | 2/15 |
| 21 Dec 02 | Navan (IRE) | 17/26 | 16/1 | dist | Mark Grant | T Cahill | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Soft | 11-9 | - | - | Jeff De Chalamont (FR) | €9,315 | 70 | 1/24 |
| 12 Oct 02 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 17/20 | 33/1 | 27½ | Mark Grant | T Cahill | Concrete Pumping Ltd Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Yielding to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Thepointaboutitis (IRE) | €9,315 | 223 | 1/18 |
| 3 Mar 02 | Thurles (IRE) | F/10 | 25/1 | - | N Collum | T Cahill | Thurles Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-13 | - | - | Canford (IRE) | €6,210 | 109 | 1/9 |
| 14 Nov 01 | Tramore (IRE) | 10/12 | 14/1 | dist | J R Barry | T Cahill | Unecol Oil Company Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Gregorian I (IRE) | €6,636 | - | 0/11 |
Mercedes-Benz Direct Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle Class E
Class 42m2½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- RR/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- S P Walsh
- Trainer
- M J Gingell
- Race
- Mercedes-Benz Direct Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flaming Cheek (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,173
- Days
- 405
- Future form
- 1/14
Croom House Stud INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 03
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr M A Cahill
- Trainer
- T Cahill
- Race
- Croom House Stud INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Fiddlers Bar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/8
Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 03
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 28¼
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Trainer
- T Cahill
- Race
- Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flower Hunter (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/9
Three Shippes Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 03
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- T Cahill
- Race
- Three Shippes Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Quarry Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/10
Cahir Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 03
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 11/2F
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- T Cahill
- Race
- Cahir Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Soundz Of Muzic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 0/15
PricewaterhouseCoopers Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/17
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- M P Madden
- Trainer
- T Cahill
- Race
- PricewaterhouseCoopers Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Oliverjohn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 2/15
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Dec 02
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/26
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mark Grant
- Trainer
- T Cahill
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jeff De Chalamont (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 1/24
Concrete Pumping Ltd Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 02
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 27½
- Jockey
- Mark Grant
- Trainer
- T Cahill
- Race
- Concrete Pumping Ltd Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thepointaboutitis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 223
- Future form
- 1/18
Thurles Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 02
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- F/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- N Collum
- Trainer
- T Cahill
- Race
- Thurles Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Canford (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 109
- Future form
- 1/9
Unecol Oil Company Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 01
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- T Cahill
- Race
- Unecol Oil Company Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gregorian I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,636
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 04 | Stratford | Mercedes-Benz Direct Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle Class E | RR/16 | Khaysar (IRE) | 9 | 8 Jun 04 | Huntingdon | Old Kimboltonians Lodge No.7204 Handicap Hurdle Class D |
| 13 Apr 03 | Listowel (IRE) | Croom House Stud INH Flat Race | 10/11 | Warrens Castle (IRE) | 3 | 22 Apr 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Weatherbys Ireland Maiden Hurdle |
| 26 Dec 02 | Limerick (IRE) | PricewaterhouseCoopers Maiden Hurdle | 11/17 | My Name's Not Bin (IRE) | 4 | 11 Jan 03 | Navan (IRE) | Mannix Dowdall Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 26 Dec 02 | Limerick (IRE) | PricewaterhouseCoopers Maiden Hurdle | 11/17 | Look Between Us (IRE) | 6 | 12 May 03 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Vintners (C&G) Maiden Hurdle |
| 21 Dec 02 | Navan (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | 17/26 | Kings Orchard (IRE) | 8 | 26 Feb 03 | Limerick (IRE) | Patrickswell Maiden Hurdle |
| 12 Oct 02 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Concrete Pumping Ltd Novice Hurdle | 17/20 | Cheeky Lady (IRE) | 13 | 3 Nov 02 | Navan (IRE) | E.B.F. Premier N.H. Fillies Hurdle |
| 3 Mar 02 | Thurles (IRE) | Thurles Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | F/10 | Verney Bird (IRE) | 2 | 16 Mar 02 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle |
- RR/1622 May 04 · Stratford
Mercedes-Benz Direct Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Mercedes-Benz Direct Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- RR/16
- Winner next time
- Khaysar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 8 Jun 04
- Race won
- Old Kimboltonians Lodge No.7204 Handicap Hurdle Class D
- 10/1113 Apr 03 · Listowel (IRE)
Croom House Stud INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 03
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Croom House Stud INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Warrens Castle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Apr 03
- Race won
- Weatherbys Ireland Maiden Hurdle
- 11/1726 Dec 02 · Limerick (IRE)
PricewaterhouseCoopers Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- PricewaterhouseCoopers Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- My Name's Not Bin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Jan 03
- Race won
- Mannix Dowdall Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 11/1726 Dec 02 · Limerick (IRE)
PricewaterhouseCoopers Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- PricewaterhouseCoopers Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Look Between Us (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 May 03
- Race won
- Killarney Vintners (C&G) Maiden Hurdle
- 17/2621 Dec 02 · Navan (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Dec 02
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 17/26
- Winner next time
- Kings Orchard (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 26 Feb 03
- Race won
- Patrickswell Maiden Hurdle
- 17/2012 Oct 02 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Concrete Pumping Ltd Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 02
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Concrete Pumping Ltd Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 17/20
- Winner next time
- Cheeky Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 3 Nov 02
- Race won
- E.B.F. Premier N.H. Fillies Hurdle
- F/103 Mar 02 · Thurles (IRE)
Thurles Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 02
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Thurles Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- Verney Bird (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Mar 02
- Race won
- Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J Gingell | T Cahill | 22 May 04 | 22 May 04 | RR/16 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T Cahill | - | 14 Nov 01 | 13 Apr 03 | 10/12 | 75 | 73 | 75 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
M J Gingell
- Trainer
- M J Gingell
- Moved from
- T Cahill
- First run
- 22 May 04
- Last run
- 22 May 04
- First run for yard
- RR/16
- OR first run
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 84
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T Cahill
- Trainer
- T Cahill
- First run
- 14 Nov 01
- Last run
- 13 Apr 03
- First run for yard
- 10/12
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | 84 | 14 Nov 01 | 22 May 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
- Best OR
- 84
- First run
- 14 Nov 01
- Last run
- 22 May 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J R Barry | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Mark Grant | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr M A Cahill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N Collum | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S P Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean McDermott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J R Barry
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Mark Grant
- Jockey
- Mark Grant
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M P Madden
- Jockey
- M P Madden
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M A Cahill
- Jockey
- Mr M A Cahill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N Collum
- Jockey
- N Collum
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S P Walsh
- Jockey
- S P Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean McDermott
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Cahill | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| M J Gingell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
T Cahill
- Trainer
- T Cahill
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
M J Gingell
- Trainer
- M J Gingell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCastle Keep (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCastle Keep (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFairhill Lady (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fairhill Lady (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Keep (GB) | Fairhill Lady (GB) | Strong Gale (IRE) | gelding | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Castle Keep (GB)
- Sire
- Castle Keep (GB)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Castle Keep (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,372 | 106 | 278 | 10 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 693 | 48 | 130 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 230 | 24 | 51 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 109 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,372
- Wins
- 106
- Placed
- 278
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 693
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 130
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 230
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 51
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 109
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Castle Keep (GB) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keep It Dark (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Keep It Dark (IRE)
- Horse
- Keep It Dark (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 84 | 73 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 84
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 04 | Stratford | NH | 84 | 11 | RR/16 |
| 6 Apr 03 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 73 | -2 | 7/10 |
| 15 Mar 03 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 75 | 0 | 8/12 |
| 6 Mar 03 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 75 | - | 4/17 |
- RR/1622 May 04 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 11
- Pos
- RR/16
- 7/106 Apr 03 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 03
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 7/10
- 8/1215 Mar 03 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 03
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/12
- 4/176 Mar 03 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 03
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 84 | 0 | 84 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 84
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Castle Keep (GB) out of Fairhill Lady (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Camden Town (GB)
- The Lees (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Fairhill Lady (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Keep It Dark foaled?
Keep It Dark (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Keep It Dark?
Keep It Dark (IRE) is by Castle Keep (GB) out of Fairhill Lady (GB), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Keep It Dark?
Keep It Dark (IRE) was trained by M J Gingell and owned by M J Gingell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for T Cahill.
What is Keep It Dark's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Keep It Dark (IRE) ran 10 times without winning.
What was Keep It Dark's official rating?
Keep It Dark (IRE) was last officially rated 84 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Keep It Dark still racing?
Keep It Dark (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 May 2004 at Stratford in the Mercedes-Benz Direct Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle Class E (result: refused to race, 16 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Keep It Dark's record at Tramore (IRE)?
Keep It Dark (IRE) ran most often at Tramore (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated