Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Kavolan
- TrainerEric Larkin
- OwnerMrs Ethnea Larkin
- FamilyBallygullen River
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 74 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Jun 2004, Kilbeggan (IRE) (7/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 04 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 7/16 | 33/1 | 13¼ | Mr Steven E Ryder | Eric Larkin | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Firm | 10-8 | 74 | - | Graffiti Tongue (IRE) | €8,638 | 57 | 2/11 |
| 8 Apr 04 | Thurles (IRE) | F/16 | 100/1 | - | Ken Whelan | Eric Larkin | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Yielding | 11-2 | - | - | Howaya Pet (IRE) | €10,365 | 25 | 1/11 |
| 14 Mar 04 | Cork (IRE) | PU/24 | 20/1 | - | G Cotter | P R Lenihan | Sunset Beach Club Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Soft | 9-10 | 73 | b | Beau Colina (IRE) | €7,601 | 68 | 0/19 |
| 6 Jan 04 | Thurles (IRE) | 12/16 | 25/1 | dist | S M McGovern | P R Lenihan | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Good to Yielding | 10-11 | 75 | - | Craigmor Hero (IRE) | €8,625 | 219 | 0/11 |
| 1 Jun 03 | Tralee (IRE) | 14/19 | 25/1 | dist | J R Barry | P R Lenihan | Directors Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Good to Yielding | 10-2 | 77 | - | Confey Lass (IRE) | €7,590 | 161 | 2/15 |
| 22 Dec 02 | Thurles (IRE) | 14/18 | 20/1 | dist | Mr P J Crowley | P R Lenihan | Moycarkey Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6½f | Yielding | 10-11 | 79 | - | Bizet I (IRE) | €6,900 | 28 | 1/16 |
| 24 Nov 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | 14/19 | 25/1 | dist | Mr P J Crowley | P R Lenihan | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Heavy | 10-8 | - | - | Azur Tonic (FR) | €7,935 | 10 | 3/18 |
| 14 Nov 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | 11/20 | 33/1 | dist | Mr P J Crowley | P R Lenihan | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-2 | - | - | Central House (GB) | €6,210 | 242 | 1/18 |
| 17 Mar 02 | Limerick (IRE) | 10/16 | 16/1 | dist | G Tormey | P R Lenihan | Toni & Guy Essensuals Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 10-13 | - | - | Carramore Lass (IRE) | €10,350 | - | 0/15 |
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 04
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Mr Steven E Ryder
- Trainer
- Eric Larkin
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Graffiti Tongue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 2/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 04
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- F/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- Eric Larkin
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Howaya Pet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/11
Sunset Beach Club Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/24
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G Cotter
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- Sunset Beach Club Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Beau Colina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 68
- Future form
- 0/19
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 04
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S M McGovern
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Craigmor Hero (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 219
- Future form
- 0/11
- 14/191 Jun 03 · Tralee (IRE)25/1
Directors Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 03
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/19
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- Directors Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Confey Lass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 161
- Future form
- 2/15
Moycarkey Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m6½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 02
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P J Crowley
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- Moycarkey Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bizet I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/16
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Nov 02
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/19
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P J Crowley
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Azur Tonic (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 3/18
Cashel Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 02
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P J Crowley
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- Cashel Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Central House (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 242
- Future form
- 1/18
Toni & Guy Essensuals Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- G Tormey
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Race
- Toni & Guy Essensuals Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Carramore Lass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 04 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | 7/16 | Santa's Girl (IRE) | 2 | 29 Jun 04 | Sligo (IRE) | Sligo Park Handicap Hurdle |
| 4 Jun 04 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | 7/16 | Timeless Spirit (IRE) | 6 | 9 Jul 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle |
| 8 Apr 04 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | F/16 | Howaya Pet (IRE) | 1 | 30 Apr 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | Aon Group/Sean Barrett Bloodstock Insurances Handicap Chase |
| 1 Jun 03 | Tralee (IRE) | Directors Handicap Hurdle | 14/19 | Achilles Spirit (IRE) | 2 | 8 Jun 03 | Limerick (IRE) | ladbrokes.com Handicap Hurdle |
| 1 Jun 03 | Tralee (IRE) | Directors Handicap Hurdle | 14/19 | Rosses Folly (IRE) | 7 | 17 Jul 03 | Killarney (IRE) | Kerry Spring Water Handicap Hurdle |
| 22 Dec 02 | Thurles (IRE) | Moycarkey Handicap Hurdle | 14/18 | Bizet I (IRE) | 1 | 27 Dec 02 | Limerick (IRE) | Robert Butler Group Handicap Hurdle |
| 24 Nov 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | 14/19 | Azur Tonic (FR) | 1 | 5 Dec 02 | Thurles (IRE) | Rock Of Cashel Hurdle |
| 24 Nov 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | 14/19 | Heads Onthe Ground (IRE) | 2 | 11 Jan 03 | Navan (IRE) | Mannix Dowdall Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
| 24 Nov 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | 14/19 | Echo Leader (IRE) | 12 | 8 Dec 03 | Clonmel (IRE) | Lisronagh Opportunity Handicap Hurdle |
| 14 Nov 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | 11/20 | Central House (GB) | 1 | 1 Dec 02 | Cork (IRE) | Bandon Novice Hurdle |
- 7/164 Jun 04 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 04
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Santa's Girl (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Jun 04
- Race won
- Sligo Park Handicap Hurdle
- 7/164 Jun 04 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 04
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Timeless Spirit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Jul 04
- Race won
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- F/168 Apr 04 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 04
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- This horse
- F/16
- Winner next time
- Howaya Pet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Apr 04
- Race won
- Aon Group/Sean Barrett Bloodstock Insurances Handicap Chase
- 14/191 Jun 03 · Tralee (IRE)
Directors Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 03
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Directors Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 14/19
- Winner next time
- Achilles Spirit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Jun 03
- Race won
- ladbrokes.com Handicap Hurdle
- 14/191 Jun 03 · Tralee (IRE)
Directors Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 03
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Directors Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 14/19
- Winner next time
- Rosses Folly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 17 Jul 03
- Race won
- Kerry Spring Water Handicap Hurdle
- 14/1822 Dec 02 · Thurles (IRE)
Moycarkey Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 02
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Moycarkey Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 14/18
- Winner next time
- Bizet I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Dec 02
- Race won
- Robert Butler Group Handicap Hurdle
- 14/1924 Nov 02 · Clonmel (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Nov 02
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 14/19
- Winner next time
- Azur Tonic (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Dec 02
- Race won
- Rock Of Cashel Hurdle
- 14/1924 Nov 02 · Clonmel (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Nov 02
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 14/19
- Winner next time
- Heads Onthe Ground (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jan 03
- Race won
- Mannix Dowdall Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- 14/1924 Nov 02 · Clonmel (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 24 Nov 02
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 14/19
- Winner next time
- Echo Leader (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 8 Dec 03
- Race won
- Lisronagh Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- 11/2014 Nov 02 · Clonmel (IRE)
Cashel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 02
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Cashel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/20
- Winner next time
- Central House (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Dec 02
- Race won
- Bandon Novice Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Larkin | P R Lenihan | 8 Apr 04 | 4 Jun 04 | F/16 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P R Lenihan | - | 17 Mar 02 | 14 Mar 04 | 10/16 | 79 | 73 | 79 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Eric Larkin
- Trainer
- Eric Larkin
- Moved from
- P R Lenihan
- First run
- 8 Apr 04
- Last run
- 4 Jun 04
- First run for yard
- F/16
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P R Lenihan
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- First run
- 17 Mar 02
- Last run
- 14 Mar 04
- First run for yard
- 10/16
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 79 | 17 Mar 02 | 4 Jun 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 17 Mar 02
- Last run
- 4 Jun 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17+ runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P J Crowley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G Tormey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J R Barry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ken Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr Steven E Ryder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S M McGovern | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P J Crowley
- Jockey
- Mr P J Crowley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G Cotter
- Jockey
- G Cotter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G Tormey
- Jockey
- G Tormey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J R Barry
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ken Whelan
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Steven E Ryder
- Jockey
- Mr Steven E Ryder
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S M McGovern
- Jockey
- S M McGovern
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P R Lenihan | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Eric Larkin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P R Lenihan
- Trainer
- P R Lenihan
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eric Larkin
- Trainer
- Eric Larkin
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBallygullen River (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOver The River (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ballygullen River (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Ballygullen River (IRE) | Over The River (FR) | mare | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4½f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- Over The River (FR)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 3,320 | 348 | 881 | 7 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,585 | 368 | 979 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 870 | 97 | 229 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3,320
- Wins
- 348
- Placed
- 881
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,585
- Wins
- 368
- Placed
- 979
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 870
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 229
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Over The River mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 22 | 7 | 0 | 196 | 14 | 28 | £32,068 | €20,637 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| All runs | 22 | 7 | 0 | 197 | 15 | 28 | £32,068 | €20,637 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 196
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,637
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 197
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,637
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Quest (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £8,122 | €0 |
| Bessmount Leader (IRE) | 38 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €15,999 |
| Kitty Wong (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £8,521 | €0 |
| Have At It (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Breakwater House (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | £4,809 | €0 |
| Captain Clooney (IRE) | 25 | 2 | 0 | £5,073 | €0 |
| Derra Glen (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 0 | £5,543 | €0 |
| Smokey Began It (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Mr Shug (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Bessmount Supreme (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Miss Audacious (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 |
| Morning Flight (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Supreme Quest (IRE)
- Horse
- Supreme Quest (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,122
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bessmount Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,999
Kitty Wong (IRE)
- Horse
- Kitty Wong (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Have At It (IRE)
- Horse
- Have At It (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Breakwater House (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,809
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Captain Clooney (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,073
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Derra Glen (IRE)
- Horse
- Derra Glen (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Smokey Began It (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Shug (IRE)
- Horse
- Mr Shug (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bessmount Supreme (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Audacious (IRE)
- Horse
- Miss Audacious (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
Morning Flight (IRE)
- Horse
- Morning Flight (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 74 | 79 | 73 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 74
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 04 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | NH | 74 | 1 | 7/16 |
| 14 Mar 04 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 73 | -2 | PU/24 |
| 6 Jan 04 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 75 | -2 | 12/16 |
| 1 Jun 03 | Tralee (IRE) | NH | 77 | -2 | 14/19 |
| 22 Dec 02 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 79 | - | 14/18 |
- 7/164 Jun 04 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 04
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 74
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 7/16
- PU/2414 Mar 04 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 04
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/24
- 12/166 Jan 04 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 04
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 12/16
- 14/191 Jun 03 · Tralee (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 03
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 14/19
- 14/1822 Dec 02 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 02
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 14/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 74 | 74 | 0 | 79 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Ballygullen River (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zaffaran (USA)
- Autumn Red (IRE)1W · 24R
Female line
- 1Ballygullen River (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Kavolan foaled?
Kavolan (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Kavolan?
Kavolan (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Ballygullen River (IRE), a daughter of Over The River (FR).
Who trained Kavolan?
Kavolan (IRE) was trained by Eric Larkin and owned by Mrs Ethnea Larkin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for P R Lenihan.
What is Kavolan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kavolan (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Kavolan's official rating?
Kavolan (IRE) was last officially rated 74 over jumps (career high 79).
Is Kavolan still racing?
Kavolan (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 June 2004 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle, finishing 7th of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Kavolan's record at Thurles (IRE)?
Kavolan (IRE) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated