Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Karvala
- TrainerKevin Ryan
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed Obaid (Exors Of The Late Sheikh Mohammed Obaid)
- FamilyHigh Tern
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,234 GB
- Official rating
- 76 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jun 2026, Sandown (11/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 2 May 2026, Thirsk
Karvala has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 26 | Sandown | 11/11 | 17/2 | 17¾ | Kevin Stott | Kevin Ryan | BetMGM Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 76 | City Queen (IRE) | £6,281 | 42 | 1/9 |
| 2 May 26 | Thirsk | 1/5 | 12/1 | won nk | Shane Gray | Kevin Ryan | British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Town Queen (IRE) | £5,234 | 239 | 1/4 |
| 5 Sep 25 | Haydock | 5/7 | 5/1 | 5¾ | Kevin Stott | Kevin Ryan | Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | - | Lightning Polka (GB) | £21,600 | - | 1/6 |
BetMGM Fillies' Handicap
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 26
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- BetMGM Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 76
- Winner / 2nd
- City Queen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,281
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/9
British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 26
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Shane Gray
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Town Queen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,234
- Days
- 239
- Future form
- 1/4
Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 25
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lightning Polka (GB)
- Winner prize
- £21,600
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 26 | Sandown | BetMGM Fillies' Handicap | 11/11 | Queen's Companion (GB) | 5 | 9 Jul 26 | Newbury | Pump Technology Services Keeping You Flowing Handicap |
| 2 May 26 | Thirsk | British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | 1/5 | Porth Eilian (GB) | 4 | 27 May 26 | Hamilton | Fixing Point Cladding Fasteners Handicap |
| 5 Sep 25 | Haydock | Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | 5/7 | Vencedora (IRE) | 3 | 26 Sep 25 | Newcastle (AW) | attheraces.com/marketmovers Fillies' Novice Stakes |
- 11/1113 Jun 26 · Sandown
BetMGM Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 26
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- BetMGM Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Queen's Companion (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 Jul 26
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Pump Technology Services Keeping You Flowing Handicap
- 1/52 May 26 · Thirsk
British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 26
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Porth Eilian (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 May 26
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Fixing Point Cladding Fasteners Handicap
- 5/75 Sep 25 · Haydock
Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 25
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Vencedora (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Sep 25
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- attheraces.com/marketmovers Fillies' Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 5 Sep 25 | 13 Jun 26 | 5/7 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- First run
- 5 Sep 25
- Last run
- 13 Jun 26
- First run for yard
- 5/7
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | 76 | 5 Sep 25 | 13 Jun 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 5 Sep 25
- Last run
- 13 Jun 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Stott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Gray | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 |
Kevin Stott
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Gray
- Jockey
- Shane Gray
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPinatubo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SirePinatubo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShamardal (USA)
- Sire's damLava Flow (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCloak Of Spirits (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Dam's damPivotique (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cloak Of Spirits (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners · Listed winner
- Pivotique (GB) · by Pivotal (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Suba (USA) · by Seeking The Gold (USA) · 3 winners from 7 runners
- Zomaradah (GB) · by Deploy (GB) · 7 winners from 7 runners · Group 2 winner
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinatubo (IRE) | Cloak Of Spirits (IRE) | Invincible Spirit (IRE) | Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum | 5 Mar 23 | bay | filly | Flat 7.4f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Pinatubo (IRE)
- Sire
- Pinatubo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Breeder
- Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
- Foaled
- 5 Mar 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Pinatubo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 874 | 126 | 294 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 420 | 62 | 149 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 193 | 28 | 61 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 81 | 12 | 27 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 874
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 294
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 420
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 149
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 193
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 27
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pinatubo (IRE) × Invincible Spirit (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 2 | £8,250 | €110 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karvala (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 |
| Borcano (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Bun Bang Fai (GB) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £285 | €0 |
| Heart Of Eternity (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £2,731 | €110 |
Karvala (GB)
- Horse
- Karvala (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Borcano (IRE)
- Horse
- Borcano (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bun Bang Fai (GB)
- Horse
- Bun Bang Fai (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heart Of Eternity (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 76 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 26 | Sandown | Flat | 76 | 11/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 0 | 76 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Pinatubo (IRE) out of Cloak Of Spirits (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Frankel (GB)
- Revelio (GB)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Cloak Of Spirits (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- 2Pivotique (GB) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 3Suba (USA) · by Seeking The Gold (USA)
- 4Zomaradah (GB) · by Deploy (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Dubawi (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 G1
Second cousin once removed
- Bow Echo (IRE)6W · 6R · 3 G1
Great-great-great-great-uncle (out of 6th dam)
- High-Rise (IRE)4W · 7R · 1 G1
- Supremacy (GB)4W · 15R · 2 black-type
4th dam
- Zomaradah (GB)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Emirates Queen (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Princess Nada (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Royal Champion (IRE)7W · 19R · 5 black-type
- Outbox (GB)7W · 32R · 2 black-type
- Royal Rhyme (IRE)5W · 19R · 2 black-type
- Jordan Princess (GB)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
- Qewy (IRE)3W · 24R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Victoria Harbour (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Cloak Of Spirits (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Karvala?
Karvala (GB) is a 3-year-old bay filly, foaled on 5 March 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Karvala?
Karvala (GB) is by Pinatubo (IRE) out of Cloak Of Spirits (IRE), a daughter of Invincible Spirit (IRE), and was bred by Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum.
Who trains Karvala?
Karvala (GB) is trained by Kevin Ryan and owned by Exors Of The Late Sheikh Mohammed Obaid, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Karvala's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Karvala (GB) has won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Karvala's biggest win?
Karvala (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes at Thirsk on 2 May 2026.
Has Karvala ever been beaten?
Karvala (GB) has been beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 September 2025 at Haydock (5th of 7).
What is Karvala's official rating?
Karvala (GB) is officially rated 76 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Karvala last run?
Karvala (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 June 2026 at Sandown in the BetMGM Fillies' Handicap, finishing 11th of 11.
Is Karvala related to any top horses?
Karvala (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Cloak Of Spirits (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), Bow Echo (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Dubawi (IRE) (great-great-uncle, Group 1 winner), from the High Tern (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated