Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Karsavina (IRE)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerJoseph Allen
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
See also: Karsavina (GB) · Joseph Patrick O'Brien · 14 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £12,500 GB · €50,066 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Aug 2001, York (4/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jun 2001, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 01 | York | 4/9 | 6/1 | 6 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-8 | - | Super Tassa (IRE) | £145,000 | 38 | 1/5 |
| 15 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/12 | 9/1 | 1¼ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Kildangan Stud Irish Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | 100 | Lailani (GB) | €162,430 | 15 | 1/9 |
| 30 Jun 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/12 | 16/1 | 3¼ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 8-7 | 97 | Rebelline (IRE) | €76,935 | 9 | 1/10 |
| 21 Jun 01 | Naas (IRE) | 1/6 | 7/2 | won 1½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | European Breeders Fund Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 8-6 | 97 | On The Razz (USA) | €15,002 | 53 | 1/5 |
| 29 Apr 01 | Navan (IRE) | 2/5 | 9/10F | 9 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | European Breeders Fund Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 8-10 | - | Sita (IRE) | €15,002 | 168 | 0/4 |
| 12 Nov 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/19 | 10/1 | 3½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | European Breeders Fund Eyrefield Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 8-7 | - | Vinnie Roe (IRE) | - | 25 | 2/17 |
| 18 Oct 00 | Navan (IRE) | 2/18 | 16/1 | ¾ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 8-9 | - | Rebelline (IRE) | - | - | 1/16 |
Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 01
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Super Tassa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £145,000
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/5
- 3/1215 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Kildangan Stud Irish Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kildangan Stud Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Lailani (GB)
- Winner prize
- €162,430
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/9
- 4/1230 Jun 01 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Rebelline (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €76,935
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/10
European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 01
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- On The Razz (USA)
- Winner prize
- €15,002
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 1/5
European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 01
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sita (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,002
- Days
- 168
- Future form
- 0/4
European Breeders Fund Eyrefield Stakes
Listed1m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 00
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/19
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Eyrefield Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vinnie Roe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/17
Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 00
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rebelline (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 01 | York | Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares) | 4/9 | Head In The Clouds (IRE) | 9 | 13 Oct 01 | Ascot | Princess Royal Willmott Dixon Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies & Mares) |
| 15 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildangan Stud Irish Oaks (Fillies) | 3/12 | Lailani (GB) | 1 | 4 Aug 01 | Goodwood | Vodafone Nassau Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares) |
| 30 Jun 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 4/12 | Dearly (GB) | 12 | 16 Sep 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes |
| 21 Jun 01 | Naas (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Race | 1/6 | Affianced (IRE) | 4 | 28 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Lilywhites Handicap |
| 12 Nov 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Eyrefield Stakes | 3/19 | Rebelline (IRE) | 2 | 16 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) |
| 12 Nov 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Eyrefield Stakes | 3/19 | Dance Till Dawn I (IRE) | 11 | 21 Apr 01 | Curragh (IRE) | E.B.F. Fillies Race |
| 18 Oct 00 | Navan (IRE) | Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 2/18 | Diamond Trim (IRE) | 8 | 16 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ringsend Median Auction Maiden |
- 4/922 Aug 01 · York
Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 01
- Course
- York
- Race
- Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Head In The Clouds (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 13 Oct 01
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Princess Royal Willmott Dixon Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies & Mares)
- 3/1215 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildangan Stud Irish Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildangan Stud Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Lailani (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Aug 01
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Vodafone Nassau Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares)
- 4/1230 Jun 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hunston Financial Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Dearly (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 16 Sep 01
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes
- 1/621 Jun 01 · Naas (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 01
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Affianced (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Jul 01
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Lilywhites Handicap
- 3/1912 Nov 00 · Leopardstown (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Eyrefield Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 00
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Eyrefield Stakes
- This horse
- 3/19
- Winner next time
- Rebelline (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Apr 01
- Race won
- Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- 3/1912 Nov 00 · Leopardstown (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Eyrefield Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 00
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Eyrefield Stakes
- This horse
- 3/19
- Winner next time
- Dance Till Dawn I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 21 Apr 01
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- E.B.F. Fillies Race
- 2/1818 Oct 00 · Navan (IRE)
Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 00
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Diamond Trim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 16 Apr 01
- Race won
- Ringsend Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 18 Oct 00 | 22 Aug 01 | 2/18 | 97 | 100 | 100 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £12,500 | €50,066 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 18 Oct 00
- Last run
- 22 Aug 01
- First run for yard
- 2/18
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,066
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £12,500 | €50,066 | 100 | 18 Oct 00 | 22 Aug 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,066
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 18 Oct 00
- Last run
- 22 Aug 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £12,500 | €50,066 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,066
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £12,500 | €41,834 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,847 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,385 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,834
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,847
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €23,235 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £12,500 | €26,831 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,235
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,831
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €30,678 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,385 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,002 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £12,500 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,678
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,002
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £12,500 | €26,831 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,847 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €19,388 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,831
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,847
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,388
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,002 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,385 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £12,500 | €30,678 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,002
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,678
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,385 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,849 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €26,831 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £12,500 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,849
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,831
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colm O'Donoghue | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,849 | ||
| Mick Kinane | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £12,500 | €31,217 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,849
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,217
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £12,500 | €50,066 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,066
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £12,500 | €50,066 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,066
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,847 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €26,831 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,500 | €15,002 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,385 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,847
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,831
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,002
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,385
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDumfries Pleasure (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePleasant Colony (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dumfries Pleasure (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Dumfries Pleasure (USA) | Pleasant Colony (USA) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Pleasant Colony (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,667 | 450 | 1,001 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 811 | 135 | 314 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,667
- Wins
- 450
- Placed
- 1,001
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 811
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 314
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Pleasant Colony mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 4 | £12,500 | €50,066 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,066
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karsavina (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £12,500 | €50,066 |
Karsavina (IRE)
- Horse
- Karsavina (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,066
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 97 | 97 | 21 Jun 01 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Last winning OR
- 97
- Last win
- 21 Jun 01
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 3 | 3/12 |
| 30 Jun 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 97 | 0 | 4/12 |
| 21 Jun 01 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 97 | - | 1/6 |
- 3/1215 Jul 01 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 3/12
- 4/1230 Jun 01 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/12
- 1/621 Jun 01 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 01
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 97 | 21 Jun 01 | 3 | 97 | 3 | 100 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 97
- Last win
- 21 Jun 01
- v last winning
- 3
- Highest winning OR
- 97
- v highest winning
- 3
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Karsavina is the only foal out of Dumfries Pleasure (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Karsavina is the only foal out of Dumfries Pleasure (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Dumfries Pleasure (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Karsavina foaled?
Karsavina (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Karsavina?
Karsavina (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Dumfries Pleasure (USA), a daughter of Pleasant Colony (USA).
Who trained Karsavina?
Karsavina (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Joseph Allen at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Karsavina's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Karsavina (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Karsavina's biggest win?
Karsavina (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders Fund Fillies Race at Naas (IRE) on 21 June 2001.
Has Karsavina ever been beaten?
Karsavina (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 October 2000 at Navan (IRE) (2nd of 18).
What was Karsavina's official rating?
Karsavina (IRE) was last officially rated 100 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Karsavina still racing?
Karsavina (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 August 2001 at York in the Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Group 1), finishing 4th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Karsavina's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Karsavina (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated