Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Kalabar
- TrainerAnthony Mullins
- OwnerMrs A F Mee
- FamilyImbabala
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,495 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Sep 2005, Tipperary (IRE) (1/10)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 05 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/10 | 4/6F | won 2½ | R Walsh | Anthony Mullins | Sean Barrett Bloodstock/Aon Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-2 | - | The Squatter (IRE) | €10,365 | 10 | 0/7 |
| 5 Sep 05 | Galway (IRE) | 3/15 | 7/2 | 6½ | R Walsh | Anthony Mullins | Polypearl-Total Insulation Solutions Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-12 | - | Kylebeg Dancer (IRE) | €8,983 | 22 | 0/12 |
| 14 Aug 05 | Tramore (IRE) | 3/14 | 9/4F | 4¼ | M P Watts | Anthony Mullins | Waterford & Tramore Directors Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-5 | t | Keelaghan (IRE) | €6,219 | 9 | 1/12 |
| 5 Aug 05 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 3/16 | 7/2 | 5½ | Niall P Madden | Anthony Mullins | Nick O'Donnell Memorial Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-12 | - | Dawadari (IRE) | €5,528 | 7 | 1/13 |
| 29 Jul 05 | Galway (IRE) | 5/13 | 11/2 | 7¼ | Wayne Lordan | Anthony Mullins | St. James's Gate Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | t | Pepperwood (IRE) | €14,322 | - | 0/12 |
Sean Barrett Bloodstock/Aon Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 05
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- Race
- Sean Barrett Bloodstock/Aon Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Squatter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/7
Polypearl-Total Insulation Solutions Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 05
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- Race
- Polypearl-Total Insulation Solutions Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kylebeg Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/12
Waterford & Tramore Directors Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 05
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- M P Watts
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- Race
- Waterford & Tramore Directors Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Keelaghan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,219
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/12
- 3/165 Aug 05 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)7/2
Nick O'Donnell Memorial Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 05
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- Race
- Nick O'Donnell Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dawadari (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,528
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/13
St. James's Gate Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 05
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- Race
- St. James's Gate Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Pepperwood (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,322
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 05 | Tramore (IRE) | Waterford & Tramore Directors Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | Dan The Liberator (IRE) | 2 | 29 Aug 05 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Fran Murrin Memorial Maiden Hurdle |
| 5 Aug 05 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Nick O'Donnell Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 3/16 | Bunmahon (IRE) | 4 | 21 Aug 05 | Cork (IRE) | Fleming Construction Maiden Hurdle |
- 3/1414 Aug 05 · Tramore (IRE)
Waterford & Tramore Directors Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 05
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Waterford & Tramore Directors Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Dan The Liberator (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Aug 05
- Race won
- Fran Murrin Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- 3/165 Aug 05 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Nick O'Donnell Memorial Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 05
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Nick O'Donnell Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Bunmahon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Aug 05
- Race won
- Fleming Construction Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Mullins | 29 Jul 05 | 15 Sep 05 | 5/13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €12,495 |
Anthony Mullins
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- First run
- 29 Jul 05
- Last run
- 15 Sep 05
- First run for yard
- 5/13
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,495
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €12,495 | 5 Aug 05 | 15 Sep 05 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 29 Jul 05 | 29 Jul 05 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €12,495 | 29 Jul 05 | 15 Sep 05 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,495
- First run
- 5 Aug 05
- Last run
- 15 Sep 05
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 29 Jul 05
- Last run
- 29 Jul 05
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,495
- First run
- 29 Jul 05
- Last run
- 15 Sep 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €12,495 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,495
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €11,572 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,572
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €2,130 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,365 |
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,130
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,365
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,365 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €639 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €568 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,365
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €639
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €568
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €12,495 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,495
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,365 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €2,130 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,365
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,130
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,288 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,288
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,288 | ||
| M P Watts | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €639 | ||
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €568 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,288
M P Watts
- Jockey
- M P Watts
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €639
Niall P Madden
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €568
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Mullins | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €12,495 |
Anthony Mullins
- Trainer
- Anthony Mullins
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,495
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €11,856 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €639 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,856
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €639
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €568 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,004 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €568
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,004
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €639 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €11,856 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €639
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,856
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKahyasi (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireKahyasi (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchImbabala (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireZafonic (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Imbabala (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kahyasi (IRE) | Imbabala (GB) | Zafonic (USA) | gelding | Flat 12.6f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f |
Kahyasi (IRE)
- Sire
- Kahyasi (IRE)
- Damsire
- Zafonic (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.6f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Kahyasi (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,096 | 350 | 903 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,004 | 128 | 302 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,080 | 132 | 329 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 364 | 61 | 118 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,096
- Wins
- 350
- Placed
- 903
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,004
- Wins
- 128
- Placed
- 302
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,080
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 364
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 118
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kahyasi (IRE) × Zafonic mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 9 | 4 | £88,956 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 4 | £4,022 | €12,495 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 0 | 55 | 11 | 8 | £92,978 | €12,495 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,495
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £92,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,495
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatton Flight (GB) | 34 | 9 | 0 | £84,277 | €0 |
| Kalabar (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,495 |
| World Heritage (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £8,701 | €0 |
| Liferaft (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hatton Flight (GB)
- Horse
- Hatton Flight (GB)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £84,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kalabar (GB)
- Horse
- Kalabar (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,495
World Heritage (GB)
- Horse
- World Heritage (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liferaft (GB)
- Horse
- Liferaft (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- World Heritage (GB)1W · 10R
Half siblings
By Alhaarth (IRE)
- Landela (GB)0W · 2R
By Night Shift (USA)
- Musango (GB)3W · 25R
By Dansili (GB)
- Python (GB)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Imbabala (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Kalabar foaled?
Kalabar (GB) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Kalabar?
Kalabar (GB) is by Kahyasi (IRE) out of Imbabala (GB), a daughter of Zafonic (USA).
Who trained Kalabar?
Kalabar (GB) was trained by Anthony Mullins and owned by Mrs A F Mee at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Kalabar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kalabar (GB) won 1 of 5 races (20%): 1 of 4 over jumps and 0 of 1 on the Flat.
What is Kalabar's biggest win?
Kalabar (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Sean Barrett Bloodstock/Aon Novice Hurdle at Tipperary (IRE) on 15 September 2005.
How much prize money has Kalabar won?
Kalabar (GB) earned €12,495 in Ireland in prize money.
Has Kalabar ever been beaten?
Kalabar (GB) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 July 2005 at Galway (IRE) (5th of 13).
Is Kalabar still racing?
Kalabar (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 September 2005 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Sean Barrett Bloodstock/Aon Novice Hurdle, finishing 1st of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Kalabar's record at Galway (IRE)?
Kalabar (GB) ran most often at Galway (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated